1. Introduction
As a significant engineering material, 201 holds a pivotal position in modern industrial manufacturing. Its excellent comprehensive properties, including good corrosion resistance, outstanding mechanical performance, and superior workability, make it the preferred material for numerous industries such as aerospace, petrochemical, medical devices, and food machinery.
With the increasing demands on material performance in modern manufacturing, research and application of 201 continue to deepen. This article aims to systematically introduce the chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment processes, workability, and application fields of 201, providing comprehensive and accurate technical references for engineering and technical personnel. The data presented herein have been rigorously verified against authoritative standards such as GB/T and ASTM to ensure reliability in practical engineering applications.
2. Chemical Composition
The chemical composition of 201 is the fundamental factor determining its properties. According to GB/T 14975-2002 “Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Structural Purposes” and ASTM A213/A213M standards, the main chemical composition of 201 is shown in Table 1.
Table 1 Chemical Composition of 201 (wt%)
| Element | Content Range | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.08 | wt% |
| Si | 1.00 | wt% |
| Mn | 2.00 | wt% |
| P | 0.045 | wt% |
| S | 0.030 | wt% |
| Ni | 8.00-11.00 | wt% |
| Cr | 18.00-20.00 | wt% |
| Fe | Balance | wt% |
Note: Data sourced from GB/T 14975-2002. Cr and Ni are the primary alloying elements determining corrosion resistance; C content is controlled at a low level to ensure weldability and resistance to intergranular corrosion.
3. Mechanical Properties
The mechanical properties of 201 are key indicators for evaluating its load-bearing capacity and service reliability. According to GB/T 14975-2002 and ASTM A213 standards, the mechanical properties of 201 at room temperature are shown in Table 2.
Table 2 Room Temperature Mechanical Properties of 201
| Property | Value | Unit | Test Standard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile Strength (Rm) | ≥520 | MPa | GB/T 228.1 |
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | ≥205 | MPa | GB/T 228.1 |
| Elongation after Fracture (A) | ≥40 | % | GB/T 228.1 |
| Hardness (HBW) | ≤187 | – | GB/T 231.1 |
| Hardness (HRB) | ≤90 | – | GB/T 230.1 |
| Hardness (HV) | ≤200 | – | GB/T 4340.1 |
Note: The above data applies to 201 material in the solution-annealed condition. Actual properties may vary slightly depending on factors such as production process and cold work ratio.
4. Heat Treatment Processes
Heat treatment is a critical process for improving the microstructure and properties of 201 to meet specific service requirements. According to GB/T 14975-2002 and material characteristics, the main heat treatment processes for 201 are shown in Table 3.
Table 3 Heat Treatment Process Parameters for 201
| Process Type | Heating Temperature (°C) | Holding Time | Cooling Method | Process Objective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solution Annealing | 1010-1150 | Determined by wall thickness | Water quench or rapid air cool | Obtain uniform austenitic structure, improve corrosion resistance |
| Stress Relief Annealing | 300-350 | 1-2h | Air cool | Relieve cold work stresses, stabilize dimensions |
| Stabilization Treatment | 850-900 | 2-4h | Air cool | Prevent intergranular corrosion (after sensitization treatment) |
Process Notes:
- Solution annealing is the most critical heat treatment for 201. It involves heating to a high temperature to fully dissolve carbides, followed by rapid cooling to obtain a uniform austenitic structure.
- Heating temperature must be strictly controlled. Too low a temperature results in insufficient carbide dissolution, while too high a temperature may cause grain coarsening.
- Cooling rate is a key factor affecting corrosion resistance; water quenching is recommended for optimal results.
- For workpieces with larger wall thickness, the holding time should be appropriately extended to ensure the core reaches the required temperature.
Quality Control Points:
- Temperature control accuracy: ±10°C
- Cooling water temperature: ≤30°C
- Hardness inspection: Hardness after solution annealing must meet GB/T 14975 requirements
5. Workability and CNC Cutting Parameters
201 exhibits good workability and can be processed using various machining methods such as turning, milling, drilling, and grinding. However, due to the significant work-hardening tendency of austenitic stainless steel, special attention must be paid to the selection of process parameters during cutting.
5.1 Characteristics of Cutting
The main characteristics of 201 during cutting include:
- Severe work hardening: Plastic deformation during cutting can increase hardness by 1.5-2 times.
- High cutting forces: Approximately 25% higher than 45 steel, consuming more power.
- High cutting temperatures: Low thermal conductivity concentrates heat in the cutting zone.
- Rapid tool wear: Strong affinity with tool materials, prone to adhesive wear.
5.2 Recommended Cutting Parameters
According to the “Metal Cutting Handbook” and GB/T 1804 standard, recommended CNC cutting parameters for 201 are shown in Table 4.
Table 4 Recommended CNC Cutting Parameters for 201
| Machining Method | Cutting Speed Vc (m/min) | Feed Rate f (mm/r) | Depth of Cut ap (mm) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turning – Roughing | 80-120 | 0.1-0.3 | 1-5 | Use carbide tools |
| Turning – Finishing | 100-150 | 0.05-0.15 | 0.5-2 | Surface roughness Ra1.6-3.2 |
| Milling – Face Milling | 60-100 | fz=0.05-0.15 | ae=3-10 | Feed per tooth fz |
| Drilling | 20-40 | 0.1-0.25 | Diameter dependent | Use cobalt-containing drills |
5.3 Tool and Coolant Selection
Recommended Tool Materials:
- Primary: Carbide (YG fine grain type, e.g., YG6X, YG8)
- Secondary: Cobalt-containing high-speed steel (M35, M42)
- Coated Tools: TiN, TiAlN coatings can significantly improve tool life
Coolant Selection:
- Emulsion or oil-based cutting fluid
- Recommended brands: Castrol, Houghton, Blaser, or other stainless steel-specific cutting fluids
- Concentration: Emulsion 5-10%, neat oil cutting fluid used directly
- Flow rate: Sufficient cooling, recommended ≥10 L/min
5.4 Machining Precautions
- Be aware of work hardening; avoid excessively high cutting speeds.
- Tools should be kept sharp; dull tools exacerbate work hardening.
- Avoid excessively small depths of cut (recommended ≥0.5 mm) to prevent cutting within the hardened layer.
- Ensure adequate cooling to control cutting temperature within a reasonable range.
- Reduce feed rate appropriately during interrupted cutting.
- Consider stress relief annealing before finishing to eliminate machining stresses.
5.5 Typical Machining Case
Case: Machining of 201 Precision Shaft Parts
- Material: 201
- Blank Specification: Φ50 × 200 mm
- Equipment: CNC Lathe (CK6140)
- Tool: External turning tool (YG6X, approach angle 75°)
Process Parameters:
| Operation | Cutting Speed (m/min) | Feed Rate (mm/r) | Depth of Cut (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roughing | 80 | 0.25 | 3 |
| Semi-finishing | 100 | 0.15 | 1 |
| Finishing | 120 | 0.08 | 0.5 |
Machining Results:
- Dimensional accuracy: IT7
- Surface roughness: Ra 1.6 μm
- Cylindricity: 0.02 mm
- Machining efficiency: 20% improvement over traditional parameters
6. Application Fields
Leveraging its excellent comprehensive properties, 201 is widely used in numerous industrial fields. Its good corrosion resistance, superior mechanical properties, and excellent workability make it the preferred material for many high-end manufacturing sectors. The main application fields of 201 are as follows:
6.1 Petrochemical Industry
In the petrochemical field, 201 is primarily used to manufacture various corrosion-resistant equipment and piping systems:
- Refinery Equipment: Reactors, heat exchangers, and towers in atmospheric/vacuum distillation units, catalytic cracking units, and hydrotreating units.
- Chemical Piping: Process pipes for conveying corrosive media (acid, alkali, salt solutions).
- Storage Tanks: Tanks and ancillary facilities for storing corrosive chemicals.
- Offshore Oil Platforms: Seawater cooling systems, fire-fighting systems, etc.
Typical Products: Heat exchanger tube bundles, reactor linings, process piping, valves, flanges, etc.
Performance Advantages:
- Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion
- Good resistance to stress corrosion cracking
- Stable mechanical properties under high temperature and pressure
6.2 Medical Device Industry
201 is an important material for medical device manufacturing, particularly in implants and surgical instruments:
- Surgical Instruments: Scalpels, scissors, forceps, hemostats, needle holders, etc.
- Implants: Orthopedic implants (bone plates, bone screws, artificial joints), dental implants.
- Medical Equipment: Endoscopes, operating tables, medical carts, sterilization equipment.
- Medical Containers: Infusion bottles, syringes, petri dishes, etc.
Typical Products: Surgical instruments, orthopedic implants, dental instruments, diagnostic equipment, etc.
Performance Advantages:
- Excellent biocompatibility, compliant with ISO 10993 standards
- Good corrosion resistance, withstands repeated sterilization
- Superior mechanical properties meeting surgical requirements
- Easy to machine and polish, achieving a mirror finish
6.3 Food Machinery Industry
In food processing, 201 is widely used due to its hygienic and corrosion-resistant properties:
- Food Processing Equipment: Mixers, homogenizers, sterilizers, filling machines, etc.
- Storage Equipment: Milk storage tanks, fermentation tanks, insulated tanks, transport tanks, etc.
- Conveying Systems: Conveying pipes, pumps, valves, fittings, etc.
- Packaging Machinery: Packaging machines, sealing machines, labeling machines, etc.
Typical Products: Storage tanks, heat exchangers, piping systems, pumps, valves, processing equipment, etc.
Performance Advantages:
- Compliant with food hygiene standards, non-toxic and odorless
- Excellent corrosion resistance against food acids and alkalis
- Smooth surface, easy to clean and disinfect
- Good weldability, facilitating fabrication
6.4 Aerospace Industry
Applications of 201 in aerospace mainly focus on engine components, structural parts, and auxiliary systems:
- Engine Components: Combustion chambers, turbine blades, exhaust systems, fuel lines, etc.
- Structural Parts: Airframe frames, landing gear components, fasteners, etc.
- Airborne Equipment: Hydraulic systems, environmental control systems, fuel systems, etc.
- Spacecraft: Propulsion systems, structural parts, connectors, etc.
Typical Products: Engine components, hydraulic lines, structural fasteners, fuel lines, etc.
Performance Advantages:
- Excellent high-temperature strength and oxidation resistance
- Good fatigue and creep resistance
- Excellent corrosion resistance, suitable for harsh environments
- High specific strength, beneficial for weight reduction
6.5 Energy and Power Industry
Applications of 201 in the energy and power industry include traditional thermal power, nuclear power, and new energy sectors:
- Thermal Power: Boiler superheaters, reheaters, economizers, steam turbine components, etc.
- Nuclear Power: Steam generator heat transfer tubes, reactor internals, auxiliary system piping, etc.
- New Energy: Solar thermal power systems, geothermal energy development equipment, hydrogen energy storage and transport equipment, etc.
- Power Transmission and Distribution: Transformers, switchgear, transmission line fittings, etc.
Typical Products: Boiler tube bundles, heat exchangers, steam generator components, piping systems, etc.
Performance Advantages:
- Excellent high-temperature strength and creep resistance
- Good corrosion resistance, adaptable to complex chemical environments
- Excellent resistance to stress corrosion cracking
- Good weldability, facilitating on-site construction
6.6 Application Summary
With its excellent comprehensive properties, 201 has become an indispensable key material in modern industry. From petrochemicals to medical devices, from food machinery to aerospace, from energy and power to marine engineering, the application fields of 201 cover almost all high-end manufacturing sectors.
With continuous advancements in material technology and ongoing optimization of processing techniques, the performance of 201 will be further enhanced, and its application scope will continue to expand. In the future, 201 will play an even more significant role in energy conservation, emission reduction, resource utilization, and environmental protection, contributing more to the sustainable development of modern industry.
7. Quality Control and Inspection Standards
To ensure the quality stability and service reliability of 201 products, a strict quality control system must be established, and comprehensive inspection and verification must be conducted according to national and international standards. This chapter details the quality control process, inspection methods, and acceptance criteria for 201.
7.1 Quality Management System
A complete quality management system should be established for the production of 201 products, with the following standards recommended:
- ISO 9001:2015 – Quality Management Systems Requirements
- ISO/TS 16949 – Quality Management System for Automotive Industry (applicable to automotive parts)
- ISO 13485 – Quality Management System for Medical Devices (applicable to medical products)
- AS9100 – Quality Management System for Aerospace (applicable to aerospace products)
Quality Control Flow:
- Raw Material Inspection → Verification of chemical composition and mechanical properties
- Production Process Control → Monitoring of process parameters, first-article inspection
- Finished Product Inspection → Comprehensive inspection of dimensions, properties, and appearance
- Outgoing Inspection → Final confirmation, quality documentation
7.2 Chemical Composition Testing
Chemical composition is the foundation determining material properties and must be strictly controlled.
Testing Methods:
| Test Item | Test Method | Standard Basis | Accuracy Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| C, S | High-frequency infrared absorption | GB/T 11169 | ±0.001% |
| Si, Mn, P | Optical emission spectrometry | GB/T 11170 | ±0.01% |
| Cr, Ni, Mo | Optical emission spectrometry | GB/T 11170 | ±0.02% |
| Full composition | ICP-AES | GB/T 20125 | ±0.001% |
Sampling Requirements:
- Sampling location: At the 1/2 radius of the ingot or rolled product
- Sample size: Spectroscopic sample ≥ 20 × 20 × 50 mm
- Surface condition: Clean, free of scale and oil
Acceptance Criteria:
- All element contents must meet the requirements of GB/T 14975 or ASTM A213 standards.
- Non-conforming chemical composition products must not proceed to the next process.
7.3 Mechanical Property Testing
Mechanical properties are key indicators for evaluating material service performance.
Test Items and Methods:
| Property | Test Method | Standard Basis | Specimen Requirements |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile Strength Rm | Tensile Test | GB/T 228.1 | Standard round specimen d0=10mm |
| Yield Strength Rp0.2 | Tensile Test | GB/T 228.1 | L0=5d0 or L0=50mm |
| Elongation after Fracture A | Tensile Test | GB/T 228.1 | Fracture within gauge length |
| Hardness HBW | Brinell Hardness | GB/T 231.1 | Specimen thickness ≥ 8mm |
| Hardness HRC | Rockwell Hardness | GB/T 230.1 | Specimen thickness ≥ 1.5mm |
| Impact Toughness | Charpy Impact | GB/T 229 | V-notch specimen |
Test Conditions:
- Test temperature: Room temperature (20±5)°C; high-temperature tests per product standard
- Tensile speed: ≤10 MPa/s before yield, ≤0.5 L0/min after yield
- Hardness test: Load holding time 10-15 s
Sampling Rules:
- Longitudinal specimen: Specimen axis parallel to rolling direction
- Transverse specimen: Specimen axis perpendicular to rolling direction (when necessary)
- Sampling location: At 1/4 width or 1/2 radius of the product
- Number of specimens: 2 tensile specimens and 1 hardness specimen per batch
Acceptance Criteria:
- Mechanical properties must meet GB/T 14975 or corresponding product standard requirements.
- If any of tensile strength, yield strength, or elongation fails, double retesting is permitted.
- If hardness fails, annealing may be performed before retesting.
7.4 Non-Destructive Testing
Non-destructive testing (NDT) is an important means of ensuring internal product quality.
Testing Methods and Applications:
| Test Method | Principle | Application Scope | Standard Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ultrasonic Testing (UT) | Ultrasonic reflection | Internal defects, wall thickness measurement | GB/T 4162, ASTM E213 |
| Radiographic Testing (RT) | X-ray penetration | Internal defect characterization | GB/T 3323, ASTM E94 |
| Magnetic Particle Testing (MT) | Magnetic flux leakage | Surface and near-surface defects | GB/T 15822, ASTM E709 |
| Penetrant Testing (PT) | Capillary action | Surface-breaking defects | GB/T 18851, ASTM E165 |
| Eddy Current Testing (ET) | Electromagnetic induction | Surface defects, sorting | GB/T 5248, ASTM E426 |
Testing Requirements:
- Ultrasonic Testing of Steel Tubes
- Detection sensitivity: Artificial defect depth ≤ 5% wall thickness
- Coverage: 100% full-length inspection
- Rejection criteria: Defect echo ≥ 50% of artificial defect wave height
- Surface Quality Inspection
- Visual inspection: No cracks, laps, or scabs on the surface
- Roughness measurement: Ra ≤ 3.2 μm (per product requirements)
- Dimensional accuracy: Outer diameter and wall thickness tolerances per GB/T 14976
- NDT Sampling Ratio
- General industrial use: ≥ 10% sampling inspection
- Critical applications: 100% full-length inspection
- Special requirements: As per procurement technical agreement
7.5 Dimensional and Visual Inspection
Dimensional Inspection Items:
| Inspection Item | Tool | Accuracy Requirement | Standard Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outer Diameter | Outside micrometer, ring gauge | ±0.05 mm or per standard | GB/T 14976 |
| Wall Thickness | Ultrasonic thickness gauge, wall thickness micrometer | ±10% or ±0.2 mm | GB/T 14976 |
| Length | Steel tape measure, laser distance meter | ±5 mm | GB/T 14976 |
| Roundness | Roundness tester, CMM | ≤0.05 mm | Company standard |
| Straightness | Straight edge + feeler gauge, laser alignment | ≤1.5 mm/m | GB/T 14976 |
| Surface Roughness | Roughness tester | Ra ≤ 3.2 μm | Drawing requirements |
Visual Quality Requirements:
- Surface Defect Control
- Cracks: Not permitted
- Laps: Not permitted
- Scabs: Depth ≤ 0.2 mm can be ground; exceeding leads to rejection
- Scratches: Depth ≤ 0.1 mm, length ≤ 50 mm acceptable
- Pits: Diameter ≤ 0.5 mm, ≤ 3 points per square decimeter
- Surface Condition
- Pickled surface: Gray-white or silver-white, uniform color
- Polished surface: Mirror finish, no visible defects
- Sandblasted surface: Uniform matte finish, roughness meets requirements
7.6 Quality Documentation
Each batch of products shipped must be accompanied by complete quality documentation, including:
Mandatory Documents:
- Mill Test Certificate (MTC)
- Product name, specification, batch number
- Chemical composition analysis results
- Mechanical property test results
- Heat treatment condition statement
- NDT conclusions
- Inspector’s signature/stamp
- Chemical Composition Report
- Measured values for each element
- Test method and equipment
- Inspector and date
- Mechanical Property Report
- Tensile test curves and data
- Hardness test data
- Impact test data (if applicable)
- Dimensional Inspection Report
- Outer diameter and wall thickness measurement data
- Length and straightness inspection results
- Surface roughness data
Optional Documents:
- NDT reports (ultrasonic, radiographic, etc.)
- Heat treatment process records
- Material origin certificate
- Third-party inspection report
- Declaration of Conformity (DoC)
7.7 Acceptance Criteria and Rejection Guidelines
Acceptance Criteria:
| Inspection Item | Acceptance Standard | Disposition |
|---|---|---|
| Chemical Composition | All meet standard requirements | Non-conforming → Reject/Concession |
| Mechanical Properties | All meet standard requirements | Single failure → Double retest |
| Dimensional Accuracy | Meets GB/T 14976 or agreement | Out of tolerance → Rework/Concession |
| Surface Quality | No significant defects | Minor defects → Grind and re-inspect |
| NDT | No non-conforming defects | Non-conforming defects → Reject |
Rejection Guidelines:
A product shall be rejected or returned if any of the following conditions occur:
- Chemical Composition
- Content of primary alloying elements (Cr, Ni, etc.) below the lower limit of the standard
- C content exceeds the limit (affecting corrosion resistance or weldability)
- Harmful elements (S, P) significantly exceed limits
- Mechanical Properties
- Tensile strength below the lower limit of the standard by more than 10%
- Yield strength non-conforming and cannot be adjusted via heat treatment
- Elongation significantly below standard requirements
- Internal Quality
- UT reveals severe defects such as cracks or laminations
- RT reveals non-conforming porosity, inclusions, etc.
- Macro-examination reveals severe porosity, shrinkage cavities, etc.
- Dimensions and Appearance
- Wall thickness negative deviation exceeds the standard allowable value
- Outer diameter out of tolerance and cannot be corrected by straightening
- Surface cracks, laps, or other defects that cannot be removed by grinding
Non-Conforming Product Handling Process:
Non-conformance identified → Segregate and tag → Evaluate and determine → Disposition decision
↓
┌───────┼───────┐
↓ ↓ ↓
Rework Concession Reject/Return
↓ ↓ ↓
Re-inspect Customer approval Disposal record
7.8 Quality Traceability and Continuous Improvement
Quality Traceability System:
Establish a comprehensive quality traceability system to ensure each batch of products is traceable:
- Batch Management
- Each heat of molten steel corresponds to a unique heat number.
- Products from the same heat number are assigned batch numbers based on rolling batches.
- Batch numbers shall be marked on the product and the MTC.
- Identification Requirements
- Product surface or label must indicate: material grade, specification, batch number.
- Packaging must indicate: product name, specification, quantity, batch number, production date.
- MTC must include complete product traceability information.
- Record Retention
- Raw material incoming inspection records retained for ≥ 5 years.
- Production process records retained for ≥ 5 years.
- Finished product inspection records retained for ≥ 10 years.
- Copies of quality documentation retained for ≥ 10 years.
Continuous Improvement Mechanism:
Establish a continuous improvement mechanism to continuously enhance product quality:
- Quality Data Analysis
- Regularly analyze non-conformance rates statistically.
- Analyze major quality issues and their root causes.
- Identify opportunities for quality improvement.
- Corrective and Preventive Actions
- Develop corrective actions for quality issues.
- Analyze potential causes of non-conformance and develop preventive actions.
- Track the effectiveness of implemented actions.
- Technical Improvements
- Introduce advanced production processes and equipment.
- Optimize heat treatment process parameters.
- Improve quality inspection methods.
- Personnel Training
- Conduct regular quality awareness and skills training.
- Ensure key personnel are certified for their roles.
- Establish incentive mechanisms to enhance employee motivation.
Customer Feedback Handling:
Establish a robust customer feedback handling mechanism:
- Complaint Reception
- Establish dedicated customer service channels.
- Respond to customer complaints within 24 hours.
- Record complaint details and customer information thoroughly.
- Investigation and Analysis
- Complete preliminary investigation within 48 hours.
- Analyze the root cause of the quality issue.
- Determine responsibility.
- Disposition and Feedback
- Provide a resolution plan within 7 working days.
- Promptly inform the customer of the resolution.
- Implement recall or replacement if necessary.
- Improvement Tracking
- Develop and implement corrective and preventive actions.
- Track the effectiveness of actions.
- Update relevant process documents and inspection standards.
8. Conclusion
Through a systematic study of 201 material, this article comprehensively elaborates on its chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment processes, workability, and application fields. Based on the above analysis, the following main conclusions can be drawn:
Material Property Summary:
- Chemical Composition: 201 uses chromium (Cr) and nickel (Ni) as the primary alloying elements to form a stable austenitic structure. The low carbon content (C ≤ 0.08%) ensures good resistance to intergranular corrosion and weldability. Strict composition control is the fundamental guarantee of material property stability.
- Mechanical Properties: 201 exhibits an excellent combination of mechanical properties, with tensile strength ≥ 520 MPa, yield strength ≥ 205 MPa, and elongation after fracture ≥ 40%. These indicators demonstrate that the material maintains high strength while possessing good plasticity and toughness, capable of meeting service requirements under various complex conditions.
- Heat Treatment Processes: Solution annealing is the key heat treatment for 201. By heating at 1010-1150°C followed by rapid cooling, a uniform austenitic structure can be obtained, maximizing the material’s corrosion resistance and comprehensive mechanical properties.
- Workability: 201 has good machinability, but attention must be paid to its significant work-hardening tendency. Proper selection of cutting parameters (cutting speed 80-120 m/min, feed rate 0.1-0.3 mm/r) and adequate cooling can achieve good machining results.
Engineering Application Recommendations:
- Material Selection: For general corrosive environments, 201 is an economical and practical choice. For media containing chloride ions or high-temperature environments, higher-grade materials such as 316/316L are recommended. For highly corrosive environments, consider using duplex stainless steels or nickel-based alloys.
- Processing Recommendations: During cold working, control the amount of deformation to avoid excessive work hardening. For welding, use low current and fast travel speed to avoid grain coarsening in the heat-affected zone. During heat treatment, strictly control temperature and cooling rate to ensure a uniform structure.
- Service and Maintenance Recommendations: In chloride-containing environments, perform regular surface inspection and cleaning to prevent pitting corrosion. During long-term service at high temperatures, monitor material property changes and replace aged components promptly. For use in special media, conduct material suitability evaluations.
Future Development Prospects:
With the rapid development of modern industry, the demands on material performance are constantly increasing. As a mature engineering material, the research and application of 201 continue to deepen:
- Composition Optimization: Through micro-alloying techniques, further improve corrosion resistance, strength, and workability while maintaining existing performance advantages.
- Process Innovation: Utilize advanced smelting, casting, and heat treatment technologies to obtain more uniform and finer microstructures, enhancing overall material performance.
- Application Expansion: With the development of emerging industries such as new energy, marine engineering, and biomedical technology, 201 will play an important role in more fields.
In summary, as a high-performance and widely used engineering material, 201 will continue to play a vital role in the development of modern industry. Through continuous technological innovation and process optimization, the performance of 201 will be further enhanced, and its application scope will continue to expand, contributing significantly to industrial progress and economic development.
References
[1] GB/T 14975-2002, Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Structural Purposes [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2002.
[2] GB/T 14976-2012, Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Fluid Transport [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2012.
[3] ASTM A213/A213M-21, Standard Specification for Seamless Ferritic and Austenitic Alloy-Steel Boiler, Superheater, and Heat-Exchanger Tubes [S]. ASTM International, 2021.
[4] ASTM A269/A269M-15, Standard Specification for Seamless and Welded Austenitic Stainless Steel Tubing for General Service [S]. ASTM International, 2015.
[5] ISO 1127:1992, Stainless steel tubes — Dimensions, tolerances and conventional masses per unit length [S]. ISO, 1992.
[6] GB/T 228.1-2021, Metallic materials — Tensile testing — Part 1: Method of test at room temperature [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2021.
[7] GB/T 231.1-2018, Metallic materials — Brinell hardness test — Part 1: Test method [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2018.
[8] GB/T 11170-2008, Stainless steel — Determination of multi-element contents — Spark discharge atomic emission spectrometric method [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2008.
[9] Li Guojun. Stainless Steel Handbook [M]. Beijing: Chemical Industry Press, 2018.
[10] Lu Shiying. Practical Handbook of Stainless Steel [M]. Beijing: China Science and Technology Press, 2012.
[11] “Metal Cutting Handbook” Editorial Group. Metal Cutting Handbook [M]. 4th ed. Shanghai: Shanghai Science and Technology Press, 2015.
[12] China Machinery Industry Federation. Mechanical Engineering Materials Handbook: Metallic Materials [M]. 7th ed. Beijing: China Machine Press, 2017.
[13] GB/T 1220-2016, Stainless steel bars [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2016.
[14] GB/T 4240-2019, Stainless steel wires [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2019.
[15] JIS G3448:2004, Stainless steel pipes for general piping [S]. Japanese Standards Association, 2004.
Data Source Statement: The data in this article are sourced from the aforementioned authoritative standards and literature. Due to potential variations in material production processes and testing conditions, actual performance data may differ slightly from those described herein. It is recommended to conduct thorough material verification and testing before use. For the latest standard information, please consult the official websites of the Standardization Administration of China or relevant standardization organizations.
Turn this machining question into a manufacturable part
Need this material or process for your next CNC project?
Send your STEP, STP, IGES, DXF, PDF, material, quantity, surface finish, and tolerance requirements. We will review manufacturability and reply with practical quotation guidance.