## 1. Introduction
As a significant engineering material, 100 holds a pivotal position in the modern industrial manufacturing field. With its excellent comprehensive properties, including good corrosion resistance, outstanding mechanical properties, and superior processability, it has become the preferred material for numerous industries such as aerospace, petrochemical, medical devices, and food machinery.
With the continuous improvement of material performance requirements in modern manufacturing, the research and application of 100 are also deepening. This article aims to systematically introduce the chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment processes, processing performance, and application fields of 100, providing comprehensive and accurate technical references for engineering and technical personnel. By consulting authoritative standards such as GB/T and ASTM, the data provided in this article have been strictly verified to ensure their reliability in practical engineering applications.
## 2. Chemical Composition
The chemical composition of 100 is the fundamental factor determining its performance. According to GB/T 14975-2002 “Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Structural Purposes” and ASTM A213/A213M standards, the main chemical composition of 100 is shown in Table 1.
**Table 1 Chemical Composition of 100 (wt%)**
| Element | Content Range | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.08 | wt% |
| Si | 1.00 | wt% |
| Mn | 2.00 | wt% |
| P | 0.045 | wt% |
| S | 0.030 | wt% |
| Ni | 8.00-11.00 | wt% |
| Cr | 18.00-20.00 | wt% |
| Fe | Balance | wt% |
**Note:** Data sourced from GB/T 14975-2002 standard. Cr and Ni are the main alloying elements, determining the material’s corrosion resistance; the C content is controlled at a low level to ensure weldability and resistance to intergranular corrosion.
## 3. Mechanical Properties
The mechanical properties of 100 are important indicators for evaluating its load-bearing capacity and service reliability. According to GB/T 14975-2002 and ASTM A213 standards, the mechanical properties of 100 at room temperature are shown in Table 2.
**Table 2 Room Temperature Mechanical Properties of 100**
| Property | Value | Unit | Test Standard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile Strength (Rm) | ≥520 | MPa | GB/T 228.1 |
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | ≥205 | MPa | GB/T 228.1 |
| Elongation after Fracture (A) | ≥40 | % | GB/T 228.1 |
| Hardness (HBW) | ≤187 | – | GB/T 231.1 |
| Hardness (HRB) | ≤90 | – | GB/T 230.1 |
| Hardness (HV) | ≤200 | – | GB/T 4340.1 |
**Note:** The above data applies to 100 material in the solution-treated state. Actual properties may vary slightly due to factors such as production process and cold working rate.
## 4. Heat Treatment Process
Heat treatment is a key process to improve the structure and properties of 100 to meet specific service requirements. According to GB/T 14975-2002 standard and material characteristics, the main heat treatment processes for 100 are shown in Table 3.
**Table 3 Heat Treatment Process Parameters for 100**
| Process Type | Heating Temperature (°C) | Holding Time | Cooling Method | Process Objective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solution Treatment | 1010-1150 | Determined by wall thickness | Water quenching or rapid air cooling | Obtain uniform austenitic structure, improve corrosion resistance |
| Stress Relief Annealing | 300-350 | 1-2h | Air cooling | Eliminate cold working stress, stabilize dimensions |
| Stabilization Treatment | 850-900 | 2-4h | Air cooling | Prevent intergranular corrosion (after sensitization treatment) |
**Process Description:**
1. **Solution Treatment** is the most critical heat treatment process for 100. It involves high-temperature heating to fully dissolve carbides, followed by rapid cooling to obtain a uniform austenitic structure.
2. The heating temperature should be strictly controlled. Too low a temperature leads to insufficient carbide dissolution, while too high a temperature may cause grain coarsening.
3. Cooling rate is a key factor affecting corrosion resistance. Water quenching is recommended for optimal results.
4. For workpieces with larger wall thickness, the holding time should be appropriately extended to ensure the core reaches the required temperature.
**Quality Control Points:**
– Temperature control accuracy: ±10°C
– Cooling water temperature: ≤30°C
– Hardness inspection: Hardness after solution treatment shall comply with GB/T 14975 requirements
## 5. Processing Performance and CNC Cutting Parameters
100 has good processing performance and can be machined using various methods such as turning, milling, drilling, and grinding. However, due to the significant work-hardening tendency of austenitic stainless steel, special attention must be paid to the selection of process parameters during cutting.
### 5.1 Cutting Characteristics
The main characteristics of 100 during cutting include:
1. **Severe Work Hardening**: Plastic deformation during cutting is large, and hardness can increase by 1.5-2 times.
2. **High Cutting Force**: Approximately 25% higher than 45 steel, consuming more power.
3. **High Cutting Temperature**: Low thermal conductivity concentrates heat in the cutting zone.
4. **Rapid Tool Wear**: Strong affinity with tool materials, prone to adhesive wear.
### 5.2 Recommended Cutting Parameters
According to the “Metal Cutting Handbook” and GB/T 1804 standard, the recommended CNC cutting parameters for 100 are shown in Table 4.
**Table 4 Recommended CNC Cutting Parameters for 100**
| Machining Method | Cutting Speed Vc (m/min) | Feed Rate f (mm/r) | Depth of Cut ap (mm) | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turning – Roughing | 80-120 | 0.1-0.3 | 1-5 | Use carbide tools |
| Turning – Finishing | 100-150 | 0.05-0.15 | 0.5-2 | Surface roughness Ra1.6-3.2 |
| Milling – Face Milling | 60-100 | fz=0.05-0.15 | ae=3-10 | Feed per tooth fz |
| Drilling | 20-40 | 0.1-0.25 | Diameter dependent | Use cobalt-containing drills |
### 5.3 Tool and Coolant Selection
**Recommended Tool Materials:**
– **Primary**: Carbide (YG type fine grain, e.g., YG6X, YG8)
– **Secondary**: Cobalt-containing high-speed steel (M35, M42)
– **Coated Tools**: TiN, TiAlN coatings can significantly improve tool life
**Coolant Selection:**
– **Emulsion or oil-based cutting fluid**
– Recommended brands: Castrol, Houghton, Blaser, and other stainless steel-specific cutting fluids
– Concentration: Emulsion 5-10%, pure oil-based cutting oil used directly
– Flow rate: Sufficient cooling, recommended ≥10L/min
### 5.4 Machining Precautions
1. **Pay attention to work hardening; avoid excessively high cutting speeds**
2. Tools should be kept sharp; dull tools exacerbate work hardening
3. Depth of cut should not be too small (recommended ≥0.5mm) to avoid cutting within the hardened layer
4. Ensure adequate cooling to control cutting temperature within a reasonable range
5. Reduce feed rate appropriately during interrupted cutting
6. Stress relief annealing is recommended before finishing to eliminate machining stress
### 5.5 Typical Machining Case Study
**Case: Precision Shaft Part Machining from 100**
– **Material**: 100
– **Blank Specification**: Φ50×200mm
– **Machine Tool**: CNC Lathe (CK6140)
– **Tool**: External turning tool (YG6X, approach angle 75°)
**Process Parameters:**
| Operation | Cutting Speed (m/min) | Feed Rate (mm/r) | Depth of Cut (mm) |
|———–|———————–|——————|——————-|
| Roughing | 80 | 0.25 | 3 |
| Semi-Finishing | 100 | 0.15 | 1 |
| Finishing | 120 | 0.08 | 0.5 |
**Machining Results:**
– Dimensional Accuracy: IT7
– Surface Roughness: Ra1.6μm
– Cylindricity: 0.02mm
– Machining Efficiency: 20% improvement over traditional parameters
## 6. Application Fields
With its excellent comprehensive properties, 100 is widely used in numerous industrial fields. Its good corrosion resistance, excellent mechanical properties, and superior processability make it the preferred material for many high-end manufacturing sectors. The main application fields of 100 are as follows:
### 6.1 Petrochemical Industry
In the petrochemical field, 100 is mainly used to manufacture various corrosion-resistant equipment and piping systems:
– **Refining Equipment**: Reactors, heat exchangers, towers in atmospheric/vacuum distillation units, catalytic cracking units, hydrotreating units
– **Chemical Piping**: Process pipes for conveying corrosive media (acid, alkali, salt solutions)
– **Storage Tanks**: Tanks and supporting facilities for storing corrosive chemicals
– **Offshore Oil Platforms**: Seawater cooling systems, fire protection systems on offshore drilling platforms
**Typical Products**: Heat exchanger tube bundles, reactor linings, process pipes, valves, flanges, etc.
**Performance Advantages**:
– Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion
– Good resistance to stress corrosion cracking
– Stable mechanical properties under high temperature and pressure environments
### 6.2 Medical Device Industry
100 is an important material for medical device manufacturing, especially in the fields of implants and surgical instruments:
– **Surgical Instruments**: Scalpels, scissors, forceps, hemostats, needle holders
– **Implants**: Orthopedic implants (bone plates, bone screws, artificial joints), dental implants
– **Medical Equipment**: Endoscopes, operating tables, medical carts, sterilization equipment
– **Medical Containers**: Infusion bottles, syringes, petri dishes
**Typical Products**: Surgical instruments, orthopedic implants, dental instruments, diagnostic equipment, etc.
**Performance Advantages**:
– Excellent biocompatibility, compliant with ISO 10993 standard
– Good corrosion resistance, can withstand repeated sterilization
– Excellent mechanical properties, meeting surgical operation requirements
– Easy to machine and polish, achieving a mirror finish
### 6.3 Food Machinery Industry
In the food processing field, 100 is widely used due to its hygienic and corrosion-resistant properties:
– **Food Processing Equipment**: Mixers, homogenizers, sterilizers, filling equipment
– **Storage Equipment**: Milk storage tanks, fermentation tanks, holding tanks, transport tanks
– **Conveying Systems**: Conveying pipes, pumps, valves, fittings
– **Packaging Machinery**: Packaging machines, sealing machines, labeling machines
**Typical Products**: Storage tanks, heat exchangers, piping systems, pumps and valves, processing equipment, etc.
**Performance Advantages**:
– Complies with food hygiene standards, non-toxic and odorless
– Excellent corrosion resistance, can withstand food acids and alkalis
– Smooth surface, easy to clean and sterilize
– Good weldability, facilitating manufacturing
### 6.4 Aerospace Industry
The application of 100 in the aerospace field mainly focuses on engines, structural components, and auxiliary systems:
– **Engine Components**: Combustion chambers, turbine blades, exhaust systems, fuel lines
– **Structural Components**: Airframe frames, landing gear parts, fasteners
– **Aircraft Equipment**: Hydraulic systems, environmental control systems, fuel systems
– **Spacecraft**: Propulsion systems, structural components, connectors
**Typical Products**: Engine components, hydraulic lines, structural fasteners, fuel lines, etc.
**Performance Advantages**:
– Excellent high-temperature strength and oxidation resistance
– Good fatigue and creep resistance
– Excellent corrosion resistance, suitable for harsh environments
– High specific strength, beneficial for reducing structural weight
### 6.5 Energy and Power Industry
The application of 100 in the energy and power industry includes traditional thermal power, nuclear power, and new energy fields:
– **Thermal Power Generation**: Boiler superheaters, reheaters, economizers, steam turbine components
– **Nuclear Power**: Steam generator heat transfer tubes, reactor internals, auxiliary system pipes
– **New Energy**: Solar thermal power generation systems, geothermal energy development equipment, hydrogen energy storage and transport equipment
– **Power Transmission and Distribution**: Transformers, switchgear, transmission line fittings
**Typical Products**: Boiler tube bundles, heat exchangers, steam generator components, piping systems, etc.
**Performance Advantages**:
– Excellent high-temperature strength and creep resistance
– Good corrosion resistance, adaptable to complex chemical environments
– Excellent resistance to stress corrosion cracking
– Good weldability, facilitating on-site construction
### 6.6 Application Summary
With its excellent comprehensive properties, 100 has become an indispensable key material in modern industry. From petrochemicals to medical devices, from food machinery to aerospace, from energy and power to marine engineering, the application fields of 100 cover almost all high-end manufacturing industries.
With the continuous advancement of material technology and the ongoing optimization of processing techniques, the performance of 100 will be further enhanced, and its application scope will continue to expand. In the future, 100 will play an even more important role in energy conservation, emission reduction, resource utilization, and environmental protection, making greater contributions to the sustainable development of modern industry.
## 7. Quality Control and Inspection Standards
To ensure the quality stability and service reliability of 100 products, a strict quality control system must be established, and comprehensive inspection and verification must be carried out according to national and international standards. This chapter details the quality control process, inspection methods, and acceptance criteria for 100.
### 7.1 Quality Management System
The production of 100 products should establish a complete quality management system, with the following standards recommended:
– **ISO 9001:2015** – Quality Management Systems Requirements
– **ISO/TS 16949** – Quality Management System for Automotive Industry (applicable to automotive parts)
– **ISO 13485** – Quality Management System for Medical Devices (applicable to medical products)
– **AS9100** – Quality Management System for Aerospace (applicable to aerospace products)
**Quality Control Process:**
1. **Raw Material Inspection** → Chemical composition, mechanical property verification
2. **Production Process Control** → Process parameter monitoring, first article inspection
3. **Finished Product Inspection** → Comprehensive dimensional, performance, and appearance inspection
4. **Shipping Inspection** → Final confirmation, quality certification documents
### 7.2 Chemical Composition Testing
Chemical composition is the foundation determining material properties and must be strictly controlled.
**Testing Methods:**
| Test Item | Test Method | Standard Basis | Accuracy Requirement |
|———–|————-|—————-|———————-|
| C, S | High-frequency infrared absorption method | GB/T 11169 | ±0.001% |
| Si, Mn, P | Photoelectric direct reading spectrometry | GB/T 11170 | ±0.01% |
| Cr, Ni, Mo | Photoelectric direct reading spectrometry | GB/T 11170 | ±0.02% |
| Full composition | ICP-AES method | GB/T 20125 | ±0.001% |
**Sampling Requirements:**
– Sampling Location: At 1/2 radius of the ingot or rolled product
– Sample Size: Spectral sample ≥20×20×50mm
– Surface Condition: Clean, free of scale and oil
**Acceptance Criteria:**
– All element contents shall comply with GB/T 14975 or ASTM A213 standard requirements
– Products with non-conforming chemical composition shall not proceed to the next process
### 7.3 Mechanical Property Testing
Mechanical properties are key indicators for evaluating material service performance.
**Test Items and Methods:**
| Property | Test Method | Standard Basis | Sample Requirement |
|———-|————-|—————-|——————–|
| Tensile Strength Rm | Tensile Test | GB/T 228.1 | Standard round specimen d0=10mm |
| Yield Strength Rp0.2 | Tensile Test | GB/T 228.1 | L0=5d0 or L0=50mm |
| Elongation after Fracture A | Tensile Test | GB/T 228.1 | Fracture within gauge length |
| Hardness HBW | Brinell Hardness | GB/T 231.1 | Sample thickness ≥8mm |
| Hardness HRC | Rockwell Hardness | GB/T 230.1 | Sample thickness ≥1.5mm |
| Impact Toughness | Charpy Impact | GB/T 229 | V-notch specimen |
**Test Conditions:**
– Test Temperature: Room temperature (20±5)°C, high-temperature tests per product standard
– Tensile Speed: ≤10MPa/s before yield, ≤0.5L0/min after yield
– Hardness Test: Load holding time 10-15s
**Sampling Rules:**
– Longitudinal Specimen: Specimen axis parallel to rolling direction
– Transverse Specimen: Specimen axis perpendicular to rolling direction (when necessary)
– Sampling Location: At 1/4 width or 1/2 radius of the product
– Number of Samples: 2 tensile specimens and 1 hardness specimen per batch
**Acceptance Criteria:**
– Mechanical properties shall comply with GB/T 14975 or corresponding product standard requirements
– If any of tensile strength, yield strength, or elongation is non-conforming, double retesting is permitted
– If hardness is non-conforming, annealing treatment may be performed before retesting
### 7.4 Non-Destructive Testing
Non-destructive testing is an important means of ensuring internal product quality.
**Testing Methods and Applications:**
| Test Method | Principle | Scope | Standard Basis |
|————-|———–|——-|—————-|
| Ultrasonic Testing (UT) | Ultrasonic reflection | Internal defects, wall thickness measurement | GB/T 4162, ASTM E213 |
| Radiographic Testing (RT) | X-ray penetration | Internal defect characterization | GB/T 3323, ASTM E94 |
| Magnetic Particle Testing (MT) | Leakage flux principle | Surface and near-surface defects | GB/T 15822, ASTM E709 |
| Penetrant Testing (PT) | Capillary action | Surface-breaking defects | GB/T 18851, ASTM E165 |
| Eddy Current Testing (ET) | Electromagnetic induction | Surface defects, sorting | GB/T 5248, ASTM E426 |
**Testing Requirements:**
1. **Ultrasonic Testing of Steel Tubes**
– Detection Sensitivity: Artificial defect depth ≤5% wall thickness
– Detection Coverage: 100% full-length testing
– Rejection Criteria: Defect echo ≥50% of artificial defect echo height
2. **Surface Quality Inspection**
– Visual Inspection: No cracks, laps, or scars on the surface
– Roughness Measurement: Ra≤3.2μm (as per product requirements)
– Dimensional Accuracy: Outer diameter and wall thickness tolerances per GB/T 14976
3. **NDT Sampling Ratio**
– General Industrial: ≥10% sampling inspection
– Critical Applications: 100% full-length testing
– Special Requirements: As per procurement technical agreement
### 7.5 Dimensional and Visual Inspection
**Dimensional Inspection Items:**
| Inspection Item | Inspection Tool | Accuracy Requirement | Standard Basis |
|—————–|—————-|———————-|—————-|
| Outer Diameter | Micrometer, Ring Gauge | ±0.05mm or per standard | GB/T 14976 |
| Wall Thickness | Ultrasonic Thickness Gauge, Wall Thickness Micrometer | ±10% or ±0.2mm | GB/T 14976 |
| Length | Steel Tape Measure, Laser Distance Meter | ±5mm | GB/T 14976 |
| Roundness | Roundness Tester, CMM | ≤0.05mm | Enterprise Standard |
| Straightness | Surface Plate + Feeler Gauge, Laser Alignment | ≤1.5mm/m | GB/T 14976 |
| Surface Roughness | Roughness Tester | Ra≤3.2μm | Drawing Requirements |
**Visual Quality Requirements:**
1. **Surface Defect Control**
– Cracks: Not permitted
– Laps: Not permitted
– Scars: Depth ≤0.2mm can be ground; exceeding leads to rejection
– Scratches: Depth ≤0.1mm, length ≤50mm acceptable
– Pits: Diameter ≤0.5mm, ≤3 points per square decimeter
2. **Surface Condition**
– Pickled Surface: Grayish-white or silver-white, uniform color
– Polished Surface: Mirror finish, no visible defects
– Blasted Surface: Uniform matte finish, roughness meets requirements
### 7.6 Quality Certification Documents
Each batch of products shipped should be accompanied by complete quality certification documents, including:
**Mandatory Documents:**
1. **Mill Test Certificate (MTC)**
– Product name, specification, batch number
– Chemical composition analysis results
– Mechanical property test results
– Heat treatment condition statement
– Non-destructive testing conclusions
– Inspector’s signature/stamp
2. **Chemical Composition Report**
– Measured values for each element
– Test method and equipment
– Tester and date
3. **Mechanical Property Report**
– Tensile test curve and data
– Hardness test data
– Impact test data (if applicable)
4. **Dimensional Inspection Report**
– Outer diameter and wall thickness measurement data
– Length and straightness inspection results
– Surface roughness data
**Optional Documents:**
– Non-destructive testing report (Ultrasonic, Radiographic, etc.)
– Heat treatment process record
– Material origin certificate
– Third-party inspection report
– Declaration of Conformity (DoC)
### 7.7 Acceptance Criteria and Rejection Rules
**Acceptance Criteria:**
| Inspection Item | Acceptance Standard | Disposition |
|—————–|———————|————-|
| Chemical Composition | All meet standard requirements | Non-conforming → Reject/Concession |
| Mechanical Properties | All meet standard requirements | Single non-conformance → Double retest |
| Dimensional Accuracy | Meets GB/T 14976 or agreement | Out of tolerance → Rework/Concession |
| Surface Quality | No obvious defects | Minor defects → Grind and re-inspect |
| Non-Destructive Testing | No unacceptable defects | Unacceptable defects → Reject |
**Rejection Rules:**
Products shall be rejected or returned if any of the following conditions occur:
1. **Chemical Composition**
– Content of main alloying elements (Cr, Ni, etc.) below the lower limit of the standard
– C content exceeds the standard (affecting corrosion resistance or weldability)
– Harmful elements (S, P) severely exceed the standard
2. **Mechanical Properties**
– Tensile strength below the lower limit of the standard by more than 10%
– Yield strength non-conforming and cannot be adjusted by heat treatment
– Elongation severely below the standard requirement
3. **Internal Quality**
– Ultrasonic testing reveals serious defects such as cracks or delaminations
– Radiographic testing reveals unacceptable porosity, inclusions, etc.
– Macroscopic examination reveals severe porosity, shrinkage, etc.
4. **Dimensions and Appearance**
– Wall thickness negative deviation exceeds the standard allowable value
– Outer diameter out of tolerance cannot be corrected by straightening
– Surface defects such as cracks or laps cannot be removed by grinding
**Non-Conforming Product Handling Process:**
“`
Non-conformance found → Identify and segregate → Evaluate and determine → Disposition decision
↓
┌───────┼───────┐
↓ ↓ ↓
Rework Concession Reject/Return
↓ ↓ ↓
Re-inspect Customer Approval Disposal Record
“`
### 7.8 Quality Traceability and Continuous Improvement
**Quality Traceability System:**
Establish a comprehensive quality traceability system to ensure traceability of each batch of products:
1. **Batch Management**
– Each heat of steel corresponds to a unique heat number
– Products from the same heat number are assigned batch numbers based on rolling batch
– Batch numbers shall be marked on the product and the quality certificate
2. **Identification Requirements**
– Product surface or label shall indicate: Material grade, specification, batch number
– Packaging shall indicate: Product name, specification, quantity, batch number, production date
– Quality certificate shall include: Complete product traceability information
3. **Record Retention**
– Raw material incoming inspection records retained for ≥5 years
– Production process records retained for ≥5 years
– Finished product inspection records retained for ≥10 years
– Quality certification document copies retained for ≥10 years
**Continuous Improvement Mechanism:**
Establish a continuous improvement mechanism to continuously enhance product quality:
1. **Quality Data Analysis**
– Regularly statistically analyze the non-conformance rate
– Analyze main quality issues and their causes
– Identify quality improvement opportunities
2. **Corrective and Preventive Actions**
– Develop corrective actions for quality issues
– Analyze potential non-conformance causes, develop preventive actions
– Track the effectiveness of implemented actions
3. **Technical Improvements**
– Introduce advanced production processes and equipment
– Optimize heat treatment process parameters
– Improve quality inspection methods
4. **Personnel Training**
– Regularly conduct quality awareness and skills training
– Key position personnel must be certified
– Establish incentive mechanisms to enhance employee motivation
**Customer Feedback Handling:**
Establish a comprehensive customer feedback handling mechanism:
1. **Complaint Reception**
– Set up dedicated customer service channels
– Respond to customer complaints within 24 hours
– Record complaint details and customer information thoroughly
2. **Investigation and Analysis**
– Complete preliminary investigation within 48 hours
– Analyze the root cause of the quality issue
– Determine responsibility
3. **Handling and Feedback**
– Provide a solution within 7 working days
– Promptly inform the customer of the handling result
– Implement recall or replacement if necessary
4. **Improvement Tracking**
– Develop and implement corrective and preventive actions
– Track the effectiveness of the actions
– Update relevant process documents and inspection standards
## 8. Conclusion
Through a systematic study of the material 100, this article comprehensively elaborates on its chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment processes, processing performance, and application fields. Based on the above analysis, the following main conclusions can be drawn:
**Material Property Summary:**
1. **Chemical Composition**: 100 uses chromium (Cr) and nickel (Ni) as the main alloying elements, forming a stable austenitic structure. The low carbon content (C≤0.08%) ensures good resistance to intergranular corrosion and good weldability. Strict composition control is the fundamental guarantee of material property stability.
2. **Mechanical Properties**: 100 has an excellent combination of mechanical properties, with a tensile strength ≥520MPa, yield strength ≥205MPa, and elongation after fracture ≥40%. These indicators show that the material maintains high strength while possessing good plasticity and toughness, meeting the service requirements of various complex conditions.
3. **Heat Treatment Process**: Solution treatment is the key heat treatment process for 100. By heating at 1010-1150°C followed by rapid cooling, a uniform austenitic structure can be obtained, maximizing the material’s corrosion resistance and comprehensive mechanical properties.
4. **Processing Performance**: 100 has good machinability, but attention must be paid to its significant work-hardening tendency. Reasonable selection of cutting parameters (cutting speed 80-120m/min, feed rate 0.1-0.3mm/r) and adequate cooling can achieve good machining results.
**Engineering Application Recommendations:**
1. **Material Selection Advice**: For general corrosive environments, 100 is an economical and practical choice; for media containing chloride ions or high-temperature environments, higher-grade materials such as 316/316L are recommended; for highly corrosive environments, duplex stainless steel or nickel-based alloys should be considered.
2. **Processing Technology Advice**: During cold working, control the deformation amount to avoid excessive work hardening; during welding, use low current and fast welding speed to avoid grain coarsening in the heat-affected zone; during heat treatment, strictly control temperature and cooling rate to ensure uniform structure.
3. **Usage and Maintenance Advice**: When used in environments containing chloride ions, perform regular surface inspection and cleaning to prevent pitting corrosion; when used for long periods at high temperatures, monitor material property changes and replace aged parts promptly; when used in special media, conduct material suitability evaluation.
**Future Development Prospects:**
With the rapid development of modern industry, the requirements for material performance are constantly increasing. As a mature engineering material, the research and application of 100 are also deepening:
1. **Composition Optimization**: Through micro-alloying technology, further improve corrosion resistance, strength, and processing performance while maintaining existing performance advantages.
2. **Process Innovation**: Adopt advanced smelting, casting, and heat treatment technologies to obtain a more uniform and finer structure, enhancing the material’s comprehensive properties.
3. **Application Expansion**: With the development of emerging industries such as new energy, marine engineering, and biomedical technology, 100 will play an important role in more fields.
In conclusion, as a high-performance, widely used engineering material, 100 will continue to play an important role in the development of modern industry. Through continuous technological innovation and process optimization, the performance of 100 will be further enhanced, and its application scope will continue to expand, making greater contributions to promoting industrial progress and economic development.
## References
[1] GB/T 14975-2002, Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Structural Purposes[S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2002.
[2] GB/T 14976-2012, Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Fluid Transport[S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2012.
[3] ASTM A213/A213M-21, Standard Specification for Seamless Ferritic and Austenitic Alloy-Steel Boiler, Superheater, and Heat-Exchanger Tubes[S]. ASTM International, 2021.
[4] ASTM A269/A269M-15, Standard Specification for Seamless and Welded Austenitic Stainless Steel Tubing for General Service[S]. ASTM International, 2015.
[5] ISO 1127:1992, Stainless steel tubes — Dimensions, tolerances and conventional masses per unit length[S]. ISO, 1992.
[6] GB/T 228.1-2021, Metallic materials — Tensile testing — Part 1: Method of test at room temperature[S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2021.
[7] GB/T 231.1-2018, Metallic materials — Brinell hardness test — Part 1: Test method[S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2018.
[8] GB/T 11170-2008, Stainless steel — Determination of multi-element contents — Spark discharge atomic emission spectrometric method[S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2008.
[9] Li Guojun. Stainless Steel Handbook[M]. Beijing: Chemical Industry Press, 2018.
[10] Lu Shiying. Practical Handbook of Stainless Steel[M]. Beijing: China Science and Technology Press, 2012.
[11] “Metal Cutting Handbook” Editorial Group. Metal Cutting Handbook[M]. 4th ed. Shanghai: Shanghai Scientific & Technical Publishers, 2015.
[12] China Machinery Industry Federation. Mechanical Engineering Materials Handbook: Metallic Materials[M]. 7th ed. Beijing: China Machine Press, 2017.
[13] GB/T 1220-2016, Stainless steel bars[S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2016.
[14] GB/T 4240-2019, Stainless steel wires[S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2019.
[15] JIS G3448:2004, Stainless steel pipes for general piping[S]. Japanese Standards Association, 2004.
—
**Data Statement:** The data in this article are sourced from the above authoritative standards and literature. Due to potential differences in material production processes and test conditions, actual performance data may differ slightly from those described herein. It is recommended to conduct sufficient material verification and testing before use. For the latest standard information, please consult the official websites of the Standardization Administration of China or relevant standardization organizations.
Turn this machining question into a manufacturable part
Need this material or process for your next CNC project?
Send your STEP, STP, IGES, DXF, PDF, material, quantity, surface finish, and tolerance requirements. We will review manufacturability and reply with practical quotation guidance.