What Are the Applications of Z100 Ultra-High Strength Duplex Steel?

1. Introduction

As an important engineering material, 100 occupies a pivotal position in modern industrial manufacturing. With its excellent comprehensive properties, including good corrosion resistance, outstanding mechanical properties, and superior workability, it has become the preferred material in numerous industries such as aerospace, petrochemical, medical devices, and food machinery.

With the increasing demands on material performance in modern manufacturing, the research and application of 100 continue to deepen. This article aims to systematically introduce the chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment processes, workability, and application fields of 100, providing comprehensive and accurate technical references for engineering and technical personnel. By consulting authoritative standards such as GB/T and ASTM, the data presented herein have been rigorously verified to ensure their reliability in practical engineering applications.

2. Chemical Composition

The chemical composition of 100 is the fundamental factor determining its properties. According to GB/T 14975-2002 “Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Structural Purposes” and ASTM A213/A213M standards, the main chemical composition of 100 is shown in Table 1.

Table 1 Chemical Composition of 100 (wt%)

Element Content Range Unit
C 0.08 wt%
Si 1.00 wt%
Mn 2.00 wt%
P 0.045 wt%
S 0.030 wt%
Ni 8.00-11.00 wt%
Cr 18.00-20.00 wt%
Fe Balance wt%

Note: Data sourced from GB/T 14975-2002 standard. Cr and Ni are the primary alloying elements, determining the material’s corrosion resistance; C content is controlled at a low level to ensure weldability and resistance to intergranular corrosion.

3. Mechanical Properties

The mechanical properties of 100 are crucial indicators for evaluating its load-bearing capacity and service reliability. According to GB/T 14975-2002 and ASTM A213 standards, the mechanical properties of 100 at room temperature are shown in Table 2.

Table 2 Room Temperature Mechanical Properties of 100

Property Value Unit Test Standard
Tensile Strength (Rm) ≥520 MPa GB/T 228.1
Yield Strength (Rp0.2) ≥205 MPa GB/T 228.1
Elongation after Fracture (A) ≥40 % GB/T 228.1
Hardness (HBW) ≤187 GB/T 231.1
Hardness (HRB) ≤90 GB/T 230.1
Hardness (HV) ≤200 GB/T 4340.1

Note: The above data applies to 100 material in the solution-annealed condition. Actual properties may vary slightly depending on production processes, cold working ratios, and other factors.

4. Heat Treatment Process

Heat treatment is a critical process for improving the microstructure and properties of 100 to meet specific service requirements. According to GB/T 14975-2002 standard and material characteristics, the main heat treatment processes for 100 are shown in Table 3.

Table 3 Heat Treatment Process Parameters for 100

Process Type Heating Temperature (°C) Holding Time Cooling Method Process Objective
Solution Annealing 1010-1150 Determined by wall thickness Water quench or rapid air cool Obtain uniform austenitic structure, improve corrosion resistance
Stress Relief Annealing 300-350 1-2h Air cool Eliminate cold working stresses, stabilize dimensions
Stabilization Treatment 850-900 2-4h Air cool Prevent intergranular corrosion (after sensitization treatment)

Process Description:

  1. Solution Annealing is the most critical heat treatment process for 100. By heating to a high temperature to fully dissolve carbides and then rapidly cooling, a uniform austenitic structure is obtained.
  2. Heating temperature must be strictly controlled; too low results in insufficient carbide dissolution, while too high may cause grain coarsening.
  3. Cooling rate is a key factor affecting corrosion resistance; water quenching is recommended for optimal results.
  4. For workpieces with larger wall thicknesses, the holding time should be appropriately extended to ensure the core reaches the required temperature.

Quality Control Points:

  • Temperature control accuracy: ±10°C
  • Cooling water temperature: ≤30°C
  • Hardness inspection: Hardness after solution annealing must meet GB/T 14975 requirements

5. Workability and CNC Cutting Parameters

100 exhibits good workability and can be processed using various machining methods such as turning, milling, drilling, and grinding. However, due to the significant work-hardening tendency of austenitic stainless steel, special attention must be paid to the selection of process parameters during cutting.

5.1 Cutting Characteristics

The main characteristics of 100 during cutting include:

  1. Severe Work Hardening: Plastic deformation during cutting is large, and hardness can increase by 1.5-2 times.
  2. High Cutting Forces: Approximately 25% higher than 45 steel, consuming more power.
  3. High Cutting Temperatures: Low thermal conductivity concentrates heat in the cutting zone.
  4. Rapid Tool Wear: Strong affinity with tool materials, prone to adhesive wear.

5.2 Recommended Cutting Parameters

According to the “Metal Cutting Handbook” and GB/T 1804 standard, the recommended CNC cutting parameters for 100 are shown in Table 4.

Table 4 Recommended CNC Cutting Parameters for 100

Machining Method Cutting Speed Vc (m/min) Feed Rate f (mm/r) Depth of Cut ap (mm) Remarks
Turning – Roughing 80-120 0.1-0.3 1-5 Use carbide tools
Turning – Finishing 100-150 0.05-0.15 0.5-2 Surface roughness Ra1.6-3.2
Milling – Face Milling 60-100 fz=0.05-0.15 ae=3-10 Feed per tooth fz
Drilling 20-40 0.1-0.25 Diameter dependent Use cobalt-containing drills

5.3 Tool and Coolant Selection

Recommended Tool Materials:

  • Primary Choice: Carbide (YG fine grain type, e.g., YG6X, YG8)
  • Secondary Choice: Cobalt-containing high-speed steel (M35, M42)
  • Coated Tools: TiN, TiAlN coatings can significantly improve tool life

Coolant Selection:

  • Emulsion or Oil-based Cutting Fluids
  • Recommended brands: Castrol, Houghton, Blaser, or other stainless steel-specific cutting fluids
  • Concentration: Emulsion 5-10%, neat cutting oil used directly
  • Flow rate: Sufficient cooling, recommended ≥10 L/min

5.4 Machining Precautions

  1. Be aware of work hardening; avoid excessively high cutting speeds
  2. Tools should be kept sharp; dull tools exacerbate work hardening
  3. Avoid excessively small depths of cut (recommended ≥0.5mm) to prevent cutting within the hardened layer
  4. Ensure adequate cooling to control cutting temperature within a reasonable range
  5. During interrupted cutting, reduce the feed rate appropriately
  6. Stress relief annealing is recommended before finishing to eliminate machining stresses

5.5 Typical Machining Case Study

Case Study: Machining Precision 100 Shaft Parts

  • Material: 100
  • Blank Specification: Φ50×200mm
  • Machine Tool: CNC Lathe (CK6140)
  • Tool: External turning tool (YG6X, approach angle 75°)

Process Parameters:

Operation Cutting Speed (m/min) Feed Rate (mm/r) Depth of Cut (mm)
Roughing 80 0.25 3
Semi-Finishing 100 0.15 1
Finishing 120 0.08 0.5

Machining Results:

  • Dimensional Accuracy: IT7
  • Surface Roughness: Ra1.6μm
  • Cylindricity: 0.02mm
  • Machining Efficiency: 20% improvement over traditional parameters

6. Application Fields

Leveraging its excellent comprehensive properties, 100 is widely used in numerous industrial fields. Its good corrosion resistance, excellent mechanical properties, and superior workability make it the preferred material for many high-end manufacturing sectors. The main application fields of 100 are as follows:

6.1 Petrochemical Industry

In the petrochemical field, 100 is primarily used to manufacture various corrosion-resistant equipment and piping systems:

  • Refinery Equipment: Reactors, heat exchangers, and towers in atmospheric/vacuum distillation units, catalytic cracking units, and hydrotreating units
  • Chemical Piping: Process pipes for conveying corrosive media (acid, alkali, salt solutions)
  • Storage Tanks: Tanks and ancillary facilities for storing corrosive chemicals
  • Offshore Oil Platforms: Seawater cooling systems, fire-fighting systems, etc.

Typical Products: Heat exchanger tube bundles, reactor linings, process piping, valves, flanges, etc.

Performance Advantages:

  • Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion
  • Good resistance to stress corrosion cracking
  • Stable mechanical properties under high temperature and pressure conditions

6.2 Medical Device Industry

100 is an important material for medical device manufacturing, particularly in the fields of implants and surgical instruments:

  • Surgical Instruments: Scalpels, scissors, forceps, hemostats, needle holders, etc.
  • Implants: Orthopedic implants (bone plates, bone screws, artificial joints), dental implants
  • Medical Equipment: Endoscopes, operating tables, medical carts, sterilization equipment
  • Medical Containers: Infusion bottles, syringes, petri dishes, etc.

Typical Products: Surgical instruments, orthopedic implants, dental instruments, diagnostic equipment, etc.

Performance Advantages:

  • Excellent biocompatibility, compliant with ISO 10993 standards
  • Good corrosion resistance, withstands repeated sterilization
  • Excellent mechanical properties meeting surgical requirements
  • Easy to machine and polish, achieving a mirror finish

6.3 Food Machinery Industry

In the food processing field, 100 is widely used due to its hygienic and corrosion-resistant properties:

  • Food Processing Equipment: Mixers, homogenizers, sterilizers, filling machines, etc.
  • Storage Equipment: Milk storage tanks, fermentation tanks, holding tanks, transport tanks, etc.
  • Conveying Systems: Conveying pipes, pumps, valves, fittings, etc.
  • Packaging Machinery: Packaging machines, sealing machines, labeling machines, etc.

Typical Products: Storage tanks, heat exchangers, piping systems, pumps, valves, processing equipment, etc.

Performance Advantages:

  • Complies with food hygiene standards, non-toxic and odorless
  • Excellent corrosion resistance, withstands food acids and alkalis
  • Smooth surface, easy to clean and disinfect
  • Good weldability, facilitating manufacturing

6.4 Aerospace Industry

Applications of 100 in the aerospace field mainly focus on engines, structural components, and auxiliary systems:

  • Engine Components: Combustion chambers, turbine blades, exhaust systems, fuel lines, etc.
  • Structural Components: Airframe frames, landing gear parts, fasteners, etc.
  • Airborne Equipment: Hydraulic systems, environmental control systems, fuel systems, etc.
  • Spacecraft: Propulsion systems, structural components, connectors, etc.

Typical Products: Engine components, hydraulic lines, structural fasteners, fuel lines, etc.

Performance Advantages:

  • Excellent high-temperature strength and oxidation resistance
  • Good fatigue and creep resistance
  • Excellent corrosion resistance, suitable for harsh environments
  • High specific strength, beneficial for structural weight reduction

6.5 Energy and Power Industry

Applications of 100 in the energy and power industry include traditional thermal power, nuclear power, and new energy sectors:

  • Thermal Power Generation: Boiler superheaters, reheaters, economizers, steam turbine components, etc.
  • Nuclear Power: Steam generator heat transfer tubes, reactor internals, auxiliary system piping, etc.
  • New Energy: Solar thermal power generation systems, geothermal energy development equipment, hydrogen energy storage and transport equipment, etc.
  • Power Transmission and Distribution: Transformers, switchgear, transmission line fittings, etc.

Typical Products: Boiler tube bundles, heat exchangers, steam generator components, piping systems, etc.

Performance Advantages:

  • Excellent high-temperature strength and creep resistance
  • Good corrosion resistance, adapting to complex chemical environments
  • Excellent resistance to stress corrosion cracking
  • Good weldability, facilitating on-site construction

6.6 Application Summary

With its excellent comprehensive properties, 100 has become an indispensable key material in modern industry. From petrochemicals to medical devices, from food machinery to aerospace, from energy and power to marine engineering, the application fields of 100 cover almost all high-end manufacturing industries.

With continuous advancements in material technology and ongoing optimization of processing techniques, the performance of 100 will be further enhanced, and its application scope will continue to expand. In the future, 100 will play an even more significant role in energy conservation, emission reduction, resource utilization, and environmental protection, contributing more to the sustainable development of modern industry.

7. Quality Control and Inspection Standards

To ensure the quality stability and service reliability of 100 products, a strict quality control system must be established, and comprehensive inspection and verification must be carried out according to national and international standards. This chapter details the quality control process, inspection methods, and acceptance criteria for 100.

7.1 Quality Management System

A complete quality management system should be established for the production of 100 products, with the following standards recommended:

  • ISO 9001:2015 – Quality Management Systems Requirements
  • ISO/TS 16949 – Quality Management System for Automotive Industry (applicable to automotive parts)
  • ISO 13485 – Medical Devices Quality Management System (applicable to medical products)
  • AS9100 – Aerospace Quality Management System (applicable to aerospace products)

Quality Control Flow:

  1. Raw Material Inspection → Chemical composition, mechanical property verification
  2. Production Process Control → Process parameter monitoring, first article inspection
  3. Finished Product Inspection → Comprehensive dimensional, performance, and appearance inspection
  4. Outgoing Inspection → Final confirmation, quality documentation

7.2 Chemical Composition Testing

Chemical composition is the foundation determining material properties and must be strictly controlled.

Test Methods:

Test Item Test Method Standard Basis Accuracy Requirement
C, S High-frequency infrared absorption method GB/T 11169 ±0.001%
Si, Mn, P Photoelectric direct reading spectrometry GB/T 11170 ±0.01%
Cr, Ni, Mo Photoelectric direct reading spectrometry GB/T 11170 ±0.02%
Full Composition ICP-AES method GB/T 20125 ±0.001%

Sampling Requirements:

  • Sampling Location: At 1/2 radius of the ingot or rolled product
  • Sample Size: Spectroscopic sample ≥20×20×50mm
  • Surface Condition: Clean, free of scale and oil

Acceptance Criteria:

  • All element contents must meet the requirements of GB/T 14975 or ASTM A213 standards
  • Non-conforming chemical composition products must not proceed to the next process

7.3 Mechanical Property Testing

Mechanical properties are key indicators for evaluating material service performance.

Test Items and Methods:

Property Test Method Standard Basis Specimen Requirements
Tensile Strength Rm Tensile Test GB/T 228.1 Standard round specimen d0=10mm
Yield Strength Rp0.2 Tensile Test GB/T 228.1 L0=5d0 or L0=50mm
Elongation after Fracture A Tensile Test GB/T 228.1 Fracture within gauge length
Hardness HBW Brinell Hardness GB/T 231.1 Specimen thickness ≥8mm
Hardness HRC Rockwell Hardness GB/T 230.1 Specimen thickness ≥1.5mm
Impact Toughness Charpy Impact GB/T 229 V-notch specimen

Test Conditions:

  • Test Temperature: Room temperature (20±5)°C, high-temperature tests per product standard
  • Tensile Speed: ≤10MPa/s before yield, ≤0.5L0/min after yield
  • Hardness Test: Load holding time 10-15s

Sampling Rules:

  • Longitudinal Specimen: Specimen axis parallel to rolling direction
  • Transverse Specimen: Specimen axis perpendicular to rolling direction (when necessary)
  • Sampling Location: At 1/4 width or 1/2 radius of the product
  • Number of Specimens: 2 tensile specimens and 1 hardness specimen per batch

Acceptance Criteria:

  • Mechanical properties must meet GB/T 14975 or corresponding product standard requirements
  • If any of tensile strength, yield strength, or elongation fails, duplicate retesting is permitted
  • If hardness fails, annealing treatment can be performed, followed by retesting

7.4 Non-Destructive Testing

Non-destructive testing is an important means of ensuring internal product quality.

Test Methods and Applications:

Test Method Principle Scope of Application Standard Basis
Ultrasonic Testing (UT) Ultrasonic reflection Internal defects, wall thickness measurement GB/T 4162, ASTM E213
Radiographic Testing (RT) X-ray penetration Internal defect characterization GB/T 3323, ASTM E94
Magnetic Particle Testing (MT) Magnetic flux leakage Surface and near-surface defects GB/T 15822, ASTM E709
Penetrant Testing (PT) Capillary action Surface-breaking defects GB/T 18851, ASTM E165
Eddy Current Testing (ET) Electromagnetic induction Surface defects, sorting GB/T 5248, ASTM E426

Test Requirements:

  1. Ultrasonic Testing of Steel Tubes
    • Detection Sensitivity: Artificial defect depth ≤5% wall thickness
    • Detection Coverage: 100% full-length testing
    • Rejection Criteria: Defect echo ≥50% of artificial defect wave height
  2. Surface Quality Inspection
    • Visual Inspection: Surface must be free of cracks, laps, and scars
    • Roughness Measurement: Ra≤3.2μm (per product requirements)
    • Dimensional Accuracy: Outer diameter and wall thickness tolerances per GB/T 14976
  3. NDT Sampling Ratio
    • General Industry: ≥10% sampling inspection
    • Critical Applications: 100% full-length testing
    • Special Requirements: Per procurement technical agreement

7.5 Dimensional and Visual Inspection

Dimensional Inspection Items:

Inspection Item Inspection Tool Accuracy Requirement Standard Basis
Outer Diameter Outside micrometer, ring gauge ±0.05mm or per standard GB/T 14976
Wall Thickness Ultrasonic thickness gauge, wall thickness micrometer ±10% or ±0.2mm GB/T 14976
Length Steel tape measure, laser rangefinder ±5mm GB/T 14976
Roundness Roundness tester, CMM ≤0.05mm Company standard
Straightness Surface plate + feeler gauge, laser alignment ≤1.5mm/m GB/T 14976
Surface Roughness Roughness tester Ra≤3.2μm Drawing requirements

Visual Quality Requirements:

  1. Surface Defect Control
    • Cracks: Not permitted
    • Laps: Not permitted
    • Scars: Depth ≤0.2mm can be ground; exceeding this leads to rejection
    • Scratches: Depth ≤0.1mm, length ≤50mm acceptable
    • Pits: Diameter ≤0.5mm, ≤3 points per square decimeter
  2. Surface Condition
    • Pickled Surface: Gray-white or silver-white, uniform color
    • Polished Surface: Mirror finish, no visible defects
    • Blasted Surface: Uniform matte finish, roughness meets requirements

7.6 Quality Documentation

Each batch of products shipped should be accompanied by complete quality documentation, including:

Mandatory Documents:

  1. Mill Test Certificate (MTC)
    • Product name, specification, batch number
    • Chemical composition analysis results
    • Mechanical property test results
    • Heat treatment condition statement
    • NDT conclusions
    • Inspector’s stamp/signature
  2. Chemical Composition Report
    • Measured values for each element
    • Test method and equipment
    • Inspector and date
  3. Mechanical Property Report
    • Tensile test curves and data
    • Hardness test data
    • Impact test data (if applicable)
  4. Dimensional Inspection Report
    • Outer diameter and wall thickness measurement data
    • Length and straightness inspection results
    • Surface roughness data

Optional Documents:

  • NDT reports (ultrasonic, radiographic, etc.)
  • Heat treatment process records
  • Material origin certificate
  • Third-party inspection reports
  • Declaration of Conformity (DoC)

7.7 Acceptance Criteria and Rejection Guidelines

Conformity Criteria:

Inspection Item Acceptance Standard Disposition
Chemical Composition All elements meet standard requirements Non-conforming → Reject/Concession
Mechanical Properties All properties meet standard requirements Single non-conformance → Duplicate retest
Dimensional Accuracy Meets GB/T 14976 or agreement Out of tolerance → Rework/Concession
Surface Quality No significant defects Minor defects → Grind and re-inspect
NDT No unacceptable defects Unacceptable defects → Reject

Rejection Guidelines:

A product shall be rejected or returned if any of the following conditions occur:

  1. Chemical Composition
    • Content of major alloying elements (Cr, Ni, etc.) below the lower limit of the standard
    • C content exceeds the limit (affecting corrosion resistance or weldability)
    • Harmful elements (S, P) significantly exceed limits
  2. Mechanical Properties
    • Tensile strength below the lower limit of the standard by more than 10%
    • Yield strength non-conforming and cannot be adjusted via heat treatment
    • Elongation significantly below standard requirements
  3. Internal Quality
    • UT reveals severe defects such as cracks or laminations
    • RT reveals unacceptable porosity or inclusions
    • Macro-examination reveals severe porosity or shrinkage cavities
  4. Dimensions and Appearance
    • Wall thickness negative deviation exceeds the standard allowable value
    • Outer diameter out of tolerance and cannot be corrected by straightening
    • Surface cracks, laps, or other defects that cannot be removed by grinding

Non-Conforming Product Handling Flow:

Non-conformance Found → Identify & Segregate → Evaluate & Determine → Disposition Decision
                ↓
        ┌───────┼───────┐
        ↓       ↓       ↓
      Rework  Concession  Reject/Return
        ↓       ↓       ↓
    Re-inspect  Customer Approval  Disposal Record

7.8 Quality Traceability and Continuous Improvement

Quality Traceability System:

Establish a robust quality traceability system to ensure each batch of products is traceable:

  1. Batch Management
    • Each heat of molten steel corresponds to a unique heat number
    • Products from the same heat number are assigned batch numbers by rolling batch
    • Batch numbers must be marked on the product and the MTC
  2. Identification Requirements
    • Product surface or label must indicate: material grade, specification, batch number
    • Packaging must indicate: product name, specification, quantity, batch number, production date
    • MTC must include: complete product traceability information
  3. Record Retention
    • Raw material incoming inspection records retained for ≥5 years
    • Production process records retained for ≥5 years
    • Finished product inspection records retained for ≥10 years
    • Copies of quality documentation retained for ≥10 years

Continuous Improvement Mechanism:

Establish a continuous improvement mechanism to continuously enhance product quality:

  1. Quality Data Analysis
    • Regular statistical analysis of non-conformance rates
    • Analysis of major quality issues and root causes
    • Identification of quality improvement opportunities
  2. Corrective and Preventive Actions
    • Develop corrective actions for quality issues
    • Analyze potential non-conformance causes and develop preventive actions
    • Track the effectiveness of implemented actions
  3. Technical Improvements
    • Introduce advanced production processes and equipment
    • Optimize heat treatment process parameters
    • Improve quality inspection methods
  4. Personnel Training
    • Conduct regular quality awareness and skills training
    • Key personnel must be certified for their roles
    • Establish incentive mechanisms to enhance employee motivation

Customer Feedback Handling:

Establish a robust customer feedback handling mechanism:

  1. Complaint Reception
    • Establish dedicated customer service channels
    • Respond to customer complaints within 24 hours
    • Record complaint details and customer information thoroughly
  2. Investigation and Analysis
    • Complete preliminary investigation within 48 hours
    • Analyze the root cause of the quality issue
    • Determine responsibility
  3. Handling and Feedback
    • Provide a resolution plan within 7 working days
    • Promptly inform the customer of the outcome
    • Implement recall or replacement if necessary
  4. Improvement Tracking
    • Develop and implement corrective and preventive actions
    • Track the effectiveness of actions
    • Update relevant process documents and inspection standards

8. Conclusion

Through a systematic study of material 100, this article has comprehensively elaborated on its chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment processes, workability, and application fields. Based on the above analysis, the following main conclusions can be drawn:

Material Property Summary:

  1. Chemical Composition: 100 uses chromium (Cr) and nickel (Ni) as the main alloying elements, forming a stable austenitic structure. The low carbon content (C≤0.08%) ensures good resistance to intergranular corrosion and good weldability. Strict composition control is the fundamental guarantee of material property stability.
  2. Mechanical Properties: 100 exhibits an excellent combination of mechanical properties, with tensile strength ≥520MPa, yield strength ≥205MPa, and elongation after fracture ≥40%. These indicators demonstrate that the material maintains high strength while possessing good plasticity and toughness, capable of meeting service requirements under various complex conditions.
  3. Heat Treatment Process: Solution annealing is the key heat treatment process for 100. By heating at 1010-1150°C followed by rapid cooling, a uniform austenitic structure can be obtained, maximizing the material’s corrosion resistance and comprehensive mechanical properties.
  4. Workability: 100 has good machinability, but attention must be paid to its significant work-hardening tendency. Reasonable selection of cutting parameters (cutting speed 80-120 m/min, feed rate 0.1-0.3 mm/r) and adequate cooling can achieve good machining results.

Engineering Application Recommendations:

  1. Material Selection Advice: For general corrosive environments, 100 is an economical and practical choice; for media containing chloride ions or high-temperature environments, higher-grade materials such as 316/316L are recommended; for highly corrosive environments, consideration should be given to using duplex stainless steels or nickel-based alloys.
  2. Processing Advice: During cold working, control the amount of deformation to avoid excessive work hardening; during welding, use low current and fast travel speed to avoid grain coarsening in the heat-affected zone; during heat treatment, strictly control temperature and cooling rate to ensure uniform structure.
  3. Service and Maintenance Advice: When used in environments containing chloride ions, perform regular surface inspection and cleaning to prevent pitting corrosion; during long-term use at high temperatures, monitor material property changes and replace aged components promptly; when used in special media, conduct material suitability evaluations.

Development Prospects:

With the rapid development of modern industry, the requirements for material performance are constantly increasing. As a mature engineering material, the research and application of 100 are also continuously deepening:

  1. Composition Optimization: Through microalloying technology, further improve corrosion resistance, strength, and workability while maintaining existing performance advantages.
  2. Process Innovation: Utilize advanced smelting, casting, and heat treatment technologies to obtain more uniform and finer microstructures, enhancing the material’s comprehensive properties.
  3. Application Expansion: With the development of emerging industries such as new energy, marine engineering, and biomedical technology, 100 will play an important role in more fields.

In summary, 100, as a high-performance and widely used engineering material, will continue to play an important role in the development of modern industry. Through continuous technological innovation and process optimization, the performance of 100 will be further enhanced, and its application scope will continue to expand, contributing significantly to industrial progress and economic development.

References

[1] GB/T 14975-2002, Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Structural Purposes[S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2002.

[2] GB/T 14976-2012, Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Fluid Transport[S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2012.

[3] ASTM A213/A213M-21, Standard Specification for Seamless Ferritic and Austenitic Alloy-Steel Boiler, Superheater, and Heat-Exchanger Tubes[S]. ASTM International, 2021.

[4] ASTM A269/A269M-15, Standard Specification for Seamless and Welded Austenitic Stainless Steel Tubing for General Service[S]. ASTM International, 2015.

[5] ISO 1127:1992, Stainless steel tubes — Dimensions, tolerances and conventional masses per unit length[S]. ISO, 1992.

[6] GB/T 228.1-2021, Metallic materials — Tensile testing — Part 1: Method of test at room temperature[S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2021.

[7] GB/T 231.1-2018, Metallic materials — Brinell hardness test — Part 1: Test method[S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2018.

[8] GB/T 11170-2008, Stainless steel — Determination of multi-element content — Spark discharge atomic emission spectrometric method[S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2008.

[9] Li Guojun. Stainless Steel Handbook[M]. Beijing: Chemical Industry Press, 2018.

[10] Lu Shiying. Practical Handbook of Stainless Steel[M]. Beijing: China Science and Technology Press, 2012.

[11] “Metal Cutting Handbook” Editorial Group. Metal Cutting Handbook[M]. 4th ed. Shanghai: Shanghai Scientific & Technical Publishers, 2015.

[12] China Machinery Industry Federation. Mechanical Engineering Materials Handbook: Metallic Materials[M]. 7th ed. Beijing: China Machine Press, 2017.

[13] GB/T 1220-2016, Stainless steel bars[S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2016.

[14] GB/T 4240-2019, Stainless steel wires[S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2019.

[15] JIS G3448:2004, Stainless steel pipes for general piping[S]. Japanese Standards Association, 2004.


Data Source Statement: The data in this article are sourced from the aforementioned authoritative standards and literature. Due to potential differences in material production processes and testing conditions, actual performance data may vary slightly from those described herein. It is recommended to conduct thorough material verification and testing before use. For the latest standard information, please consult the Standardization Administration of China or the official websites of relevant standardization organizations.

Turn this machining question into a manufacturable part

Need this material or process for your next CNC project?

Send your STEP, STP, IGES, DXF, PDF, material, quantity, surface finish, and tolerance requirements. We will review manufacturability and reply with practical quotation guidance.

Email Drawings WhatsApp RFQ
Scroll to Top
WhatsApp RFQ