CNC Machining 6060 (AlMgSi): Parameters, Tooling & Surface Finish Tips

6060 Aluminum in CNC Machining: Why Extrudability Often Wins Over Raw Strength

If your machined part starts as an extruded profile — a heatsink, a structural rail, a connector body — then 6060 (AlMgSi / Al Mg0.5Si0.4) is almost certainly on your options shortlist. Unless the application demands the higher strength of 6061-T6 or the brighter anodizing finish of 6063-T5, 6060-T6 frequently hits the sweet spot: decent mechanical properties, predictable machinability, and superior surface finish after anodizing. This article walks through what 6060 actually delivers, how it behaves under a cutting tool, and what to specify on your drawing when you send it out for CNC turning or milling.

Where 6060 Sits in the 6xxx Family

6060 is a medium-strength, heat-treatable wrought aluminum alloy in the Al-Mg-Si (6xxx) series. Its closest relatives are 6063 and 6005A; all three are designed primarily for extrusion, but they differ in strength and formability trade-offs.

In the EN standard system, the designation is EN AW-6060. The alloy is covered by EN 573-3:2019 (chemical composition of wrought products) and EN 755-2:2016 (mechanical properties of extruded bar, rod, tube and profiles). The chemical limits are identical to the international wrought alloy registered with the Aluminum Association as 6060, though cross-referencing with Chinese standard GB/T 3190 is less common; 6060 does not have a direct GB designation — Chinese producers often supply it as “6060” directly against the EN specification.

The alloy’s defining feature is balanced silicon and magnesium content (roughly 0.35–0.6% each) that forms a controlled volume of Mg₂Si precipitates during aging. This gives 6060 its heat-treatable character without pushing the quench sensitivity to the point where thick sections lose hardness at the core — a real advantage over 6061 when wall thickness exceeds roughly 15 mm.

Chemical Composition per EN 573-3

The following table presents the chemical limits for EN AW-6060 as specified by EN 573-3:2019. All values are weight percent unless marked otherwise. The balance is aluminum.

Element Min (%) Max (%) Role in the Alloy
Si 0.30 0.60 Forms Mg₂Si precipitates; controls strength response to aging
Fe 0.10–0.30 Impurity; higher Fe reduces ductility and anodizing brightness
Cu 0.10 Kept low to maintain corrosion resistance
Mn 0.10 Minor grain-refining effect; higher levels increase quench sensitivity
Mg 0.35 0.60 Primary hardening element; drives Mg₂Si volume fraction
Cr 0.05 Trace; contributes to recrystallization control
Zn 0.15 Impurity; levels above 0.10% may affect anodizing color consistency
Ti 0.10 Grain refiner; typical commercial addition ≤ 0.02%
Others (each) 0.05
Others (total) 0.15
Al Remainder

The practical distinction between 6060 and 6063 (EN AW-6063 / Al Mg0.7Si) is mostly in the magnesium ceiling: 6060 tops out at 0.60% Mg while 6063 goes to 0.90%. That extra magnesium in 6063 raises as-aged strength by 15–30 MPa depending on section thickness, but at the cost of slightly lower extrudability and a marginally coarser anodized surface. For profiles with thin webs or complex hollow geometries, the 0.10–0.30% Fe range in 6060 can be tightened by specification — high-purity variants (sometimes called “6060A” with Fe ≤ 0.15%) are available for architectural bright-anodized finishes.

Mechanical Properties by Temper and Product Form

6060 is almost always supplied in the solution heat-treated and artificially aged condition (T6 or T66), though T4 (solution-treated and naturally aged) and T5 (cooled from an elevated-temperature shaping process and artificially aged) are also common for profiles that require subsequent forming.

Temper Product Form Thickness Range (mm) Tensile Strength Rm (MPa, min) Yield Strength Rp0.2 (MPa, min) Elongation A% (min) Standard
T4 Extruded profile t ≤ 25 120 60 16 EN 755-2
T5 Extruded profile t ≤ 5 160 120 8 EN 755-2
T5 Extruded profile 5 < t ≤ 25 140 100 8 EN 755-2
T6 Extruded profile t ≤ 5 190 150 8 EN 755-2
T6 Extruded profile 5 < t ≤ 25 170 140 8 EN 755-2
T66 Extruded profile t ≤ 25 215 170 8 EN 755-2

Hardness in T6 condition typically falls between 70–85 HBW (ASTM E10 / ISO 6506-1), which is noticeably softer than 6061-T6 (≈95 HBW). This matters for machining: lower hardness means reduced cutting forces but also a higher tendency for BUE (built-up edge) on uncoated carbide tools. The T66 temper, with its higher strength floor, is increasingly specified for structural extrusions where 6063-T6 falls slightly short but 6061-T6 is overkill.

Anodizing, Corrosion, and Surface Behavior

6060’s reputation in the architectural extrusion world is well earned. The alloy’s controlled iron content and balanced Mg₂Si dispersoid distribution produce a clean, uniform anodic oxide layer — especially under sulfuric acid anodizing (Type II per MIL-A-8625 / ISO 7599). Thin-walled 6060 profiles anodized to 10–15 μm routinely achieve color consistency that meets the Qualanod specification for architectural applications.

Atmospheric corrosion resistance in T6 is excellent, comparable to 6063. In neutral salt spray testing per ISO 9227, 6060-T6 shows no pitting after 500 hours — essentially the same performance envelope as most 6xxx alloys with copper ≤ 0.10%. Where 6060 falls short of 6061 is in stress corrosion cracking (SCC) resistance in the short-transverse direction of thick sections. This is rarely a practical limitation — 6060 parts are typically thin-walled extrusions — but it is worth noting if someone proposes substituting 6060 into a heavily loaded 6061-T6 bracket that has been proven in service.

For parts that will be hard-anodized (Type III, ≥ 25 μm), 6060 performs adequately, but the softer substrate means the hard-anodized layer carries a greater share of surface contact load. Designers should account for this in wear-interface dimensions.

CNC Machining 6060: What Changes From 6061

Machining 6060 feels similar to 6063 — soft, ductile, and slightly gummy compared to 6061. Here is what the setup and tooling conversation typically looks like.

Chip Control Is Your First Problem

The lower hardness (70–85 HBW) combined with the fine-grained extrusion microstructure produces long, continuous chips in turning operations. Without a proper chipbreaker geometry, these wrap around the tool turret within the first few passes. Carbide inserts with a sharp, positive rake (γ₀ = 12–18°) and a polished rake face significantly reduce BUE formation — but you trade a little edge life for it. Polished CVD TiB₂ or PVD TiCN coatings help more than uncoated or standard TiN here, because they reduce aluminum adhesion.

Suggested Starting Parameters (Conditional)

The cutting data below are starting-point references for 6060-T6 with carbide tooling, flood coolant, and rigid fixturing. Actual speeds and feeds will shift with machine stiffness, tool overhang, workpiece geometry, coolant pressure, temper variation, and coating choice. These are not production guarantees — use them for process feasibility estimates and initial CAM programming.

Operation Cutting Speed (m/min) Feed (mm/rev or mm/tooth) Depth of Cut (mm) Tool
Turning (rough) 250–500 0.15–0.40 mm/rev 1.0–4.0 Carbide, polished positive insert
Turning (finish) 400–800 0.05–0.15 mm/rev 0.2–0.8 Carbide, PCD where Ra ≤ 0.4 μm
Face milling 400–1000 0.10–0.25 mm/tooth 0.5–2.5 Carbide, 45° lead angle
End milling (slot) 200–500 0.05–0.15 mm/tooth ≤ 0.5 × D Carbide, 2–3 flute, polished
Drilling (HSS-Co) 60–120 0.10–0.30 mm/rev HSS-Co, split point
Drilling (carbide) 150–350 0.15–0.35 mm/rev Solid carbide, through-coolant
Tapping 15–30 Per pitch Spiral-flute, coated HSS

Flood coolant through the spindle or directed at the tool-workpiece interface is strongly recommended. Minimum-quantity lubrication (MQL) can work for face milling but struggles with deep-hole drilling in 6060 because chip evacuation is the limiting factor, not tool temperature. For parts requiring tight bores (IT7 or finer), reaming with a carbide reamer at 30–60 m/min and 0.2–0.5 mm/rev is more reliable than single-point boring on thin-walled profiles.

Workholding for Extruded Profiles

Since 6060 parts almost always originate as extrusions, the starting workpiece geometry is rarely a simple round bar or rectangular block. Thin-walled hollow profiles buckle under vise pressure; use soft jaws machined to the profile contour or vacuum fixturing where section thickness is below 3 mm. For secondary machining ops on complex profiles, locate off machined datum surfaces rather than the as-extruded surface — the extrusion tolerance on straightness and twist (EN 755-5 Class B) can stack with machining tolerances in unexpected ways.

Applications: Where 6060-T6 Wins

Heatsinks and thermal management. 6060-T5 and T6 extrude into thin, high-aspect-ratio fins more cleanly than 6061. The thermal conductivity is roughly 200–210 W/(m·K) at room temperature — essentially identical to 6063, and about 15% higher than 6061-T6 (~170 W/(m·K)). For LED housings and power-electronics cold plates, this matters.

Architectural framing and curtain-wall components. The combination of medium strength, good anodizing response, and lower cost-per-kg than 6061 makes 6060 the default for internal mullion connectors, bracket angles, and trim profiles. Where higher structural loads exist, designers typically step up to 6005A or 6061 rather than pushing 6060-T66 to its limits — the strength premium is modest and the industry supply base is more established for 6061-T6 bar stock.

Pneumatic and fluid-power components. Extruded manifold blocks, valve bodies, and cylinder end-caps in 6060-T6 are common in industrial automation. The alloy machines to a clean surface finish without the hard spots that sometimes appear in 6061 due to incomplete Mg₂Si dissolution. This is one area where 6060 genuinely outperforms 6061 in a CNC context — fewer tool-wear surprises across a batch.

Consumer-product and sporting-goods components. 6060 extrusions show up in everything from bicycle chainring spiders to camera gimbal arms. The alloy’s consistency during anodizing means cosmetic parts in black or clear anodize come out of the bath looking uniform batch-to-batch — a non-trivial advantage when the part is customer-visible.

6060 vs. 6061 vs. 6063: When the Differences Matter

Property / Feature 6060-T6 6063-T6 6061-T6
Tensile Strength (Rm, MPa) 190 (t ≤ 5 mm) 215 (t ≤ 10 mm) 260 (t ≤ 25 mm)
Yield Strength (Rp0.2, MPa) 150 170 240
Hardness (HBW) 70–85 75–85 ≈95
Extrudability Excellent Very good Good
Anodizing Quality Excellent Excellent Good (some color variation)
Machinability (chip form) Long-chipping; needs chipbreaker Long-chipping; similar to 6060 Shorter chips; easier to manage
Weldability Good (filler 4043 or 5356) Good Good (4043 recommended)
Typical Section Thickness (mm) 0.8–20 0.8–25 1.5–150

The table above compares these three alloys in the T6 temper, using EN 755-2 values for extruded profiles where available. “Approximate grade” does not mean interchangeable. 6060-T6 falls about 27% below 6061-T6 in yield strength and roughly 20% below 6063-T6 in thinner sections. If your design margins are tight and the FEA says 6061-T6, do not substitute 6060-T6 on cost alone — verify with the designer or run the numbers.

Historically, 6060 is most common in Europe, where EN standards dominate. North American shops often default to 6061 or 6063; if you request 6060 from a US-based machine shop, expect a lead-time question and possibly a material-substitution discussion. For projects being machined in Asia, 6060 is readily available from Chinese and Southeast Asian extruders that serve the European export market.

What to Put on Your RFQ or Drawing

A clear specification for a 6060 machined part should include:

  • Alloy and temper: “EN AW-6060 T6” (or T66, T5, etc.) per EN 755-2. Do not write just “Aluminum 6060” — the temper changes the machinability and final properties.
  • Extrusion standard: If the blank is an extruded profile, reference EN 755-1 through EN 755-9 as applicable, including straightness class and surface condition (as-extruded, aged, or anodized before machining).
  • Critical dimensions with tolerances: Specify which features are functional and which are clearance. ISO 2768-m is a reasonable general-tolerance default; tighter features need explicit ± values.
  • Surface treatment: If anodizing is required, state the type (sulfuric, hard), thickness (μm), color, and sealing specification. 6060 anodizes well, but the anodizing house needs to know the alloy to adjust the bath parameters.
  • Quantities and expected annual volumes: This drives whether the shop invests in profile-specific soft jaws or runs from bar stock.

Relevant Internal Resources

Have a drawing for a 6060 part? Send us your print with the alloy and temper specification, critical tolerances, surface-finish requirements, and order quantity. We will quote machining feasibility and lead time based on your exact geometry — no generic estimates, no standard-material substitutions without your approval.

Turn this machining question into a manufacturable part

Need this material or process for your next CNC project?

Send your STEP, STP, IGES, DXF, PDF, material, quantity, surface finish, and tolerance requirements. We will review manufacturability and reply with practical quotation guidance.

Email Drawings WhatsApp RFQ
Scroll to Top
WhatsApp RFQ