6016 Aluminum: When to Use 6016 Aluminum in Machined Parts — and When to Walk Away

When to Use 6016 Aluminum in Machined Parts — and When to Walk Away

If your part starts as sheet metal and finishes with CNC machining, 6016 deserves a hard look. This 6xxx-series alloy was engineered primarily for automotive outer body panels — doors, hoods, fenders, and roof skins — where the material must form cleanly in the T4 temper, then gain strength through the paint-bake cycle. But here is the practical verdict for the machine shop: 6016 machines well in T6 temper, but if your part is hogged entirely from plate or bar, 6061 or 6082 will almost always deliver more predictable results at lower cost. The real value of 6016 shows up in hybrid manufacturing workflows where formed blanks are finish-machined to tolerance.

Grade Designation and Standards

6016 is designated under the Aluminum Association (AA) system as AA 6016 and in European nomenclature as EN AW-6016 (per EN 573-1). The alloy belongs to the Al-Mg-Si family (6xxx series), where magnesium and silicon combine during artificial aging to form Mg₂Si precipitates that provide the strengthening mechanism.

Key reference standards for this alloy:

  • EN 573-3 — Chemical composition limits for wrought aluminium alloys
  • EN 485-2 — Mechanical properties for sheet and plate (applicable thickness ranges)
  • EN 515 — Temper designations (T4, T4P, T6, etc.)
  • ISO 6361-2 — Wrought aluminium alloy sheet and strip properties
  • AA Teal Sheets — Aluminum Association registered composition and property data

The alloy is distinct from 6061 (Al-Mg1SiCu) in both chemistry and purpose. 6061 carries intentional copper addition for higher strength in thicker sections, while 6016 keeps copper low to preserve formability and corrosion resistance for sheet applications.

Chemical Composition per EN 573-3

Element Content (wt%) Role in the Alloy
Silicon (Si) 1.0 – 1.5 Combines with Mg to form Mg₂Si precipitates; controls strengthening
Magnesium (Mg) 0.25 – 0.6 Precipitation hardening with Si; influences bake-hardening response
Iron (Fe) ≤ 0.50 Impurity; excess forms AlFeSi intermetallics that can reduce formability
Copper (Cu) ≤ 0.20 Kept low to maintain corrosion resistance; trace amounts aid age-hardening
Manganese (Mn) ≤ 0.20 Controls grain structure; moderates recrystallization behavior
Chromium (Cr) ≤ 0.10 Grain refiner; limited to preserve formability
Zinc (Zn) ≤ 0.20 Incidental impurity; higher levels degrade corrosion resistance
Titanium (Ti) ≤ 0.15 Grain refiner during casting; improves ingot structure
Others (each) ≤ 0.05 Unspecified impurities
Others (total) ≤ 0.15 Cumulative limit for trace elements
Aluminium (Al) Remainder Matrix metal

The key difference from 6061 is the lower copper ceiling (0.20% vs 0.40% in 6061) and the higher silicon-to‑magnesium ratio. More silicon than stoichiometric Mg₂Si means excess silicon is present in the matrix, which refines precipitation kinetics and improves the paint-bake response — the very reason automakers choose 6016 over 6061 for outer panels.

Supply Conditions and Tempers

6016 is supplied almost exclusively as rolled sheet, typically 0.7 mm to 3.0 mm thick, in the following tempers:

  • T4 — Solution heat-treated and naturally aged to a stable condition. Delivers maximum formability. Hemming, flanging, and deep drawing are all performed in this temper. Typical natural aging is 7–14 days at room temperature after solution treatment.
  • T4P — Pre-aged variant. A proprietary thermal cycle after solution treatment that stabilizes the alloy against room-temperature aging while preserving formability. The “P” stands for pre-aged. This temper is increasingly common in automotive supply chains because it extends the shelf life of formed blanks before stamping.
  • T6 — Artificially aged to peak strength. In automotive production, T6 properties are achieved through the paint-bake cycle (approximately 20 minutes at 180°C) rather than a separate heat treatment. For machined parts ordered in T6 temper, the material has been furnace-aged per standard practice (typically 6–10 hours at 170–180°C).

For CNC machining applications, T6 temper is preferred. T4 gives a gummier cut, poorer surface finish, and more built-up edge on the tool.

Typical Mechanical Properties

Property T4 Temper T6 Temper Test Standard
Tensile Strength (UTS) 210 – 240 MPa 280 – 310 MPa EN ISO 6892-1
Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 110 – 140 MPa 220 – 260 MPa EN ISO 6892-1
Elongation (A₅₀, %) 24 – 28 12 – 16 EN ISO 6892-1
Hardness 55 – 65 HB 85 – 100 HB EN ISO 6506-1
Density ~2.70 g/cm³
Modulus of Elasticity ~69 GPa
n-value (work hardening exponent) 0.25 – 0.28 EN ISO 10275
r-value (plastic strain ratio) 0.60 – 0.70 EN ISO 10113

The n-value and r-value are included because they matter for anyone considering a forming-plus-machining workflow. After forming, the material will have work-hardened locally; the machinist needs to account for variable hardness across the blank.

Note: Mechanical properties in the table are typical for 1.0–2.0 mm sheet tested at room temperature per EN 485-2. Thicker sections, different suppliers, or non-standard aging cycles will produce different values. Ask your material supplier for the specific mill certificate.

Corrosion Resistance

6016 offers general corrosion resistance typical of the 6xxx series — good in atmospheric exposure, fresh water, and mildly acidic environments. The low copper content gives it an edge in filiform corrosion resistance over higher‑copper alloys like 6061 when used in painted automotive panels. Intergranular corrosion susceptibility is low in the T4 and properly aged T6 conditions, but over-aged material (beyond peak hardness) can become sensitized.

For parts requiring anodizing, 6016 responds well to sulfuric acid anodizing (Type II) and produces a clear, uniform finish suitable for clear-coat or dye. The high silicon content may produce a slightly darker grey oxide layer than lower-silicon 6xxx alloys — a cosmetic consideration if the part is decorative rather than functional.

CNC Machining of 6016: What Changes Between T4 and T6

The machinability of 6016 depends heavily on temper, and the difference between T4 and T6 is more pronounced than in most 6xxx alloys because of the high silicon content.

In T4 temper (as-supplied sheet): The material is soft and ductile. Chips tend to be continuous and stringy. Built-up edge on carbide inserts is a real problem — the soft matrix smears onto the rake face, degrading surface finish and dimensional control within the first few minutes of cutting. Flood coolant is essential more for chip evacuation than for heat. Expect a surface roughness of Ra 1.6–3.2 µm under good conditions, but do not rely on holding better than Ra 1.6 without a finishing pass with a freshly indexed insert.

In T6 temper (artificially aged): The higher hardness produces short, well‑broken chips. Surface finish improves markedly — Ra 0.8–1.6 µm is achievable with polished carbide inserts and rigid fixturing. Tool life is significantly longer than in T4 because the aged precipitates reduce the tendency for adhesion to the cutting edge.

The following parameters are starting references only. Machine tool rigidity, tool holder balance, coolant pressure, and workpiece clamping all move the usable window. Validate on a test piece before committing to production.

Operation Temper Cutting Speed (m/min) Feed per Tooth (mm) Depth of Cut (mm)
Rough Milling T6 400 – 800 0.15 – 0.30 2.0 – 5.0
Finish Milling T6 500 – 1000 0.05 – 0.12 0.2 – 0.5
Turning (OD) T6 300 – 600 0.08 – 0.20 (mm/rev) 0.5 – 2.0
Drilling T6 150 – 300 0.10 – 0.25 (mm/rev)
Rough Milling T4 300 – 500 0.10 – 0.20 1.5 – 3.0

Tooling recommendations: Uncoated polished carbide (K10/K20 grade) or diamond-coated inserts for high‑volume T4 machining to combat built-up edge. TiB₂ (titanium diboride) coatings have shown good results with aluminium alloys because they resist aluminum adhesion. Standard TiAlN-coated carbide is adequate for T6. Use high-positive rake geometry (12°–15°) and polished chip flutes on end mills.

Coolant: Emulsion at 8–10% concentration, high flow rate. Flood coolant is mandatory — not for thermal reasons (aluminum conducts heat away from the cut zone efficiently) but to flush chips and prevent re‑cutting, which is the dominant cause of surface finish degradation in aluminium.

Do not assume that parameters from 6061 apply directly. 6016 in T4 is softer and more prone to smearing; 6061-T6 is harder and more abrasive. Always start conservatively and increase speed only after confirming chip formation and surface finish on the actual batch.

6016 vs 6061 vs 6063: Pick the Right 6xxx Alloy

Characteristic 6016-T6 6061-T6 6063-T6
UTS (MPa, typical sheet) 280–310 290–310 195–245
Yield Strength (MPa) 220–260 240–275 160–215
Elongation (%) 12–16 10–14 12–16
Formability (T4) Excellent Good Excellent
Machinability (T6) Good Good Fair
Anodizing Response Good Fair (Cu content) Excellent
Typical Form Sheet Plate, bar, extrusion Extrusion
Primary Market Automotive body General engineering Architectural

The comparison highlights the core trade-off: 6061 wins for general machined components because it is widely available in bar, plate, and extrusion forms with certified properties. But if your part arrives as a formed 6016-T4 blank that only needs finish machining, the choice of alloy is already made — your job is to switch to carbide tooling with the right geometry and control the built-up edge.

For related reading, see our articles on 6063 extrudability considerations, 5052 formability vs 6061, and 6082 for structural parts.

Applications Where 6016 Shows Up

  • Automotive outer body panels: Hoods, doors, fenders, roof skins, and trunk lids. 6016-T4 is stamped, hemmed, and assembled, then the entire body-in-white goes through the paint oven, reaching T6 properties in the finished vehicle.
  • Hybrid fabrication-machining components: Brackets, mounting plates, and enclosure panels that are blanked or laser-cut from 6016 sheet, formed, then finish‑machined for locating features, mounting holes, and sealing surfaces.
  • Cosmetic enclosures: Consumer electronics housings and medical device covers where the part is stamped or deep‑drawn from 6016 sheet, then CNC‑trimmed and drilled. The good anodizing response is a practical advantage here.
  • Heat exchanger components: Thin‑gauge 6016 is used in some radiator and intercooler end‑tank applications where formability matters more than ultimate thermal conductivity.

What to Send with Your RFQ for 6016 Parts

If you are quoting a part made from 6016, the following information separates a buildable order from a guessing game:

  1. 3D CAD and 2D drawing — Include all critical dimensions, geometric tolerances (GD&T), and datum references.
  2. Material specification — Confirm EN AW-6016 or AA 6016, and the required temper (T4, T4P, or T6). If the part is formed before machining, state the incoming condition.
  3. Sheet thickness and mill certificate — 6016 is a sheet product. Specify the exact gauge and request the mill test certificate (per EN 10204 3.1) if mechanical properties are critical.
  4. Quantity and batch size — Single prototype or series production dictates fixturing strategy and tooling investment.
  5. Surface finish requirements — As‑machined Ra target, anodizing specification (Type II, Class 2 per MIL‑A‑8625 or equivalent), and any cosmetic requirements for the visible faces.
  6. Tolerances that actually matter — Flagging the 3–5 dimensions that must hold tight lets the machinist design the process around them. Marking every dimension ±0.05 mm drives cost without adding value.

Send these details with your enquiry and you will get back a realistic lead time and quote — not a round of clarification questions.

Turn this machining question into a manufacturable part

Need this material or process for your next CNC project?

Send your STEP, STP, IGES, DXF, PDF, material, quantity, surface finish, and tolerance requirements. We will review manufacturability and reply with practical quotation guidance.

Email Drawings WhatsApp RFQ
Scroll to Top
WhatsApp RFQ