CNC Machining 42CrMo (42CrMo4): Parameters, Tooling & Surface Finish Tips

A drive shaft drawing lands on the desk with a material callout: 42CrMo4, quenched and tempered to 28–32 HRC. The immediate question isn’t whether the shop can mill it. The real question is whether the process accounts for what happens after roughing, after finish machining, and after assembly loads. That distinction separates a stable batch from parts that come back with size drift, surface tearing, or premature fatigue cracks.

Standards, Interchangeability, and Why the “4” Matters

42CrMo appears under several names depending on the print. GB/T 3077 lists it as 42CrMo. EN 10083-3 and ISO 683-2 list the same family as 42CrMo4. In practice, shops also see AISI 4140 or 4142 called out as equivalents. They are not always trace-element identical, but they share the same chromium-molybdenum through-hardening logic.

Compared with 40Cr or 45 steel, the addition of 0.15–0.30% molybdenum does two things. First, it increases hardenability enough that larger sections can achieve uniform core hardness after oil or polymer quenching. Second, it reduces temper embrittlement, which matters when a part runs at elevated temperature or receives a welded repair later. The trade-off for CNC machining is that the same chromium and molybdenum that improve fatigue strength also increase tool wear, especially once hardness climbs above 30 HRC.

If you are quoting a part with a mixed material list that includes 42CrMo4 and carbon steels, the process assumptions must change. Carbon steel parameters do not transfer directly. Our steel CNC machining overview covers some of those material-by-material decisions.

Chemical Composition and What Each Element Does

The composition below is the ladle analysis range for 42CrMo4 per EN 10083-3. For GB/T 3077 42CrMo, the manganese band can be slightly different, so check the mill certificate before locking in welding preheat or heat treatment response.

Element Content % (ladle analysis, EN 10083-3 42CrMo4)
Carbon (C) 0.38 – 0.45
Silicon (Si) ≤ 0.40
Manganese (Mn) 0.60 – 0.90
Phosphorus (P) ≤ 0.025
Sulfur (S) ≤ 0.035
Chromium (Cr) 0.90 – 1.20
Molybdenum (Mo) 0.15 – 0.30
Iron (Fe) Balance

Carbon gives the grade its strength after quenching and tempering. Chromium provides hardenability and wear resistance. Molybdenum helps with high-temperature strength and uniformity of core hardness. Manganese supports hardenability but also influences chip formation: higher manganese within the allowed band tends to produce tougher, more abrasive chips in the annealed condition.

The Numbers That Actually Drive Machining Decisions

Mechanical properties for 42CrMo4 are rarely quoted as a single number. They depend on ruling section size and heat treatment condition. The common benchmark is quenched and tempered (Q+T), with tempering selected to balance tensile strength and toughness. In annealed delivery condition, hardness is typically in the range of 207–241 HB, which is much easier to machine but will not retain the same final strength without heat treatment.

Property Value Unit
Condition Quenched and tempered, ruling section 16–40 mm —
Tensile strength Rm 1000 – 1200 MPa
Yield strength Rp0.2 ≥ 750 MPa
Elongation A5 ≥ 11 %
Reduction of area Z ≥ 45 %
Impact energy KV at 20 °C ≥ 35 J

Source boundary: the values above are longitudinal test piece minimums or ranges from EN 10083-3 for 42CrMo4 in quenched and tempered condition with a ruling section of 16–40 mm. For larger sections, tensile strength and yield strength drop. For example, sections above 100 mm may fall to a tensile range of 800–950 MPa. If the drawing has no hardness or tensile callout, and the part is larger than 40 mm, do not assume the same numbers apply. Ask for the applicable mill certificate or specify the final hardness range.

Turning, Milling, and Drilling Parameters for 42CrMo

Machining 42CrMo in the annealed state is forgiving, but many customers order parts pre-hardened to 28–32 HRC to avoid post-machining distortion. The parameter band below is a practical starting point for coated carbide tools, rigid fixturing, and flood or through-tool coolant.

Operation Speed Feed DOC
Turning (coated carbide) 140 – 180 m/min 0.15 – 0.30 mm/rev 1.0 – 3.0 mm
Face milling (coated carbide) 100 – 140 m/min 0.08 – 0.15 mm/tooth 0.5 – 1.5 mm
Slotting / shoulder milling 80 – 120 m/min 0.06 – 0.10 mm/tooth 0.3 – 1.0 mm radial
Drilling (coated carbide) 40 – 60 m/min 0.10 – 0.20 mm/rev Peck depth 2–3×D for deep holes

These ranges assume material quenched and tempered to 28–32 HRC. If the stock is annealed, speed can often be raised 10–20%, but chip control may get worse, not better. At low feed and low depth of cut in annealed 42CrMo, long stringers can wrap around the tool or turret. Increase feed before increasing speed when chips are stringy.

For cylindrical components like axle shafts, piston rods, or spindles, a CNC turning process with a tailstock or steady rest helps keep length-to-diameter ratios stable when material hardness is uneven from bar to bar. For prismatic parts with pockets and bores, a CNC milling setup with short tool overhang and climb milling reduces edge chipping in the Q+T condition.

Pitfalls That Show Up After Heat Treatment or Under Load

The most expensive 42CrMo mistakes usually appear after machining is done. One pattern is a drawing that calls out a tensile strength without any section size. A 16 mm test coupon and a 120 mm actual part can have very different core properties. Always tie the tensile requirement to the ruling section or replace it with a hardness range and impact requirement.

Sharp internal corners are another common failure source. 42CrMo has good through-hardening response, but a sharp corner can act as a stress riser during quenching. If the design has an internal shoulder or keyway, specify a minimum radius and consider stress relief before final machining.

Welding on hardened 42CrMo without preheat and controlled interpass temperature can create heat-affected zone cracks. If welding is part of the job, the material should be in annealed or normalized condition before weld preparation, followed by Q+T or at least stress relief.

Distortion is also predictable if you machine heavily from one side of an asymmetrical forging or bar. Rough both faces, release the part, and finish after a short rest or stress relief. Leaving 0.3–0.5 mm per side for finish machining after stress relief often saves more time than chasing a bore that moves on the CMM.

Where 42CrMo Parts Go to Work

42CrMo shows up wherever a part needs higher fatigue strength than 45 steel but does not justify a full nickel-chromium alloy. In automotive and heavy truck manufacturing, it appears in axle shafts, connecting rods, steering knuckles, and medium-duty crankshafts. The combination of roughly 1000 MPa tensile capability in small sections and good impact toughness makes it suitable for parts that see cyclic torsion and bending.

Oil and gas equipment uses 42CrMo for valve bodies, flanges, drill tool joints, and blowout preventer components. These parts often require supplementary impact testing at low temperature and strict traceability of the heat number. The sulfur and phosphorus limits matter more in these applications because a small inclusion content shift can change low-temperature toughness.

Hydraulic cylinder rods, gear shafts, spindle housings, and large high-strength bolts are also common. In mold and die work, 42CrMo plate is used for bolster plates and mold bases where AISI P20 is not available or where a higher core strength is needed. In many of these cases, the part is machined in the annealed state, then hardened, then finish ground or hard turned.

Drawing Review Checklist Before You Quote

  • Is the material callout 42CrMo, 42CrMo4, or AISI 4140? Confirm the governing standard.
  • What is the delivery condition: annealed, normalized, or quenched and tempered?
  • Is a final hardness range specified, or only tensile strength? If only tensile, what ruling section applies?
  • Are there impact or low-temperature toughness requirements that affect sulfur and phosphorus limits?
  • How much stock is left for post-heat-treatment finish machining?
  • Are there thin walls, deep bores, or sharp corners that will cause cracking or distortion?
  • Does the part require welding, nitriding, or induction hardening after machining?

Send your drawing, material specification or grade, quantity, tolerances, and surface finish requirements to request a CNC machining quote. The more clearly the heat treatment condition and inspection requirements are stated, the faster a realistic process cost can be calculated.

Turn this machining question into a manufacturable part

Need this material or process for your next CNC project?

Send your STEP, STP, IGES, DXF, PDF, material, quantity, surface finish, and tolerance requirements. We will review manufacturability and reply with practical quotation guidance.

Email Drawings WhatsApp RFQ
Scroll to Top
WhatsApp RFQ