T8 Carbon Tool Steel: Composition, Heat Treatment, and CNC Machining Guide

T8 is a carbon tool steel specified under the Chinese national standard GB/T 1298. With a nominal carbon content of approximately 0.80%, it occupies a balanced position in the T-series carbon tool steel family — offering higher toughness than T10/T12 while maintaining sufficient hardness for a wide range of cold-work tooling applications. This article provides a detailed technical reference covering composition, heat treatment, mechanical properties, machinability, and practical selection guidance.

T8 Carbon Tool Steel: Grade Designation

The Chinese carbon tool steel designation system uses the prefix “T” (from the pinyin tàn, meaning carbon) followed by a number representing the nominal carbon content in hundredths of a percent. T8 thus signifies an average carbon content of approximately 0.80%. The standard also specifies quality grades: T8 (standard), T8A (high-quality with stricter impurity limits), and T8E (extra-fine quality).

Chemical Composition per GB/T 1298

Element Content (wt%) Role in T8
Carbon (C) 0.75–0.84 Primary hardenability driver; forms martensite and fine carbides upon quenching
Silicon (Si) ≤0.35 Residual deoxidizer; contributes modestly to hardenability
Manganese (Mn) ≤0.40 Residual from steelmaking; improves hardenability and counters sulfur embrittlement
Chromium (Cr) ≤0.25 Residual; no intentional addition
Nickel (Ni) ≤0.20 Residual; low levels typical for plain carbon tool steel
Copper (Cu) ≤0.30 Residual from scrap; controlled to avoid hot shortness

Note: T8 is essentially a plain carbon steel. Unlike alloy tool steels such as Cr12MoV or H13, it contains no intentional alloying additions. Its properties are governed almost entirely by carbon content and heat treatment.

Mechanical Properties

Property Value Condition
Annealed hardness ≤187 HB Fully annealed (spheroidized)
Quenched hardness (water) ≥62 HRC Austenitized 760–780°C, water quenched
Quenched hardness (oil) ≥60 HRC Austenitized 800–820°C, oil quenched
Tempered hardness 60–62 HRC Quenched and tempered at 150–200°C
Tensile strength (quenched & tempered) Approx. 1800–2100 MPa Estimated; depends on tempering temperature

Heat Treatment Practice

T8 is a hypereutectoid steel (above ~0.77% C), so its heat treatment requires careful temperature control to avoid grain growth and retained austenite issues:

  • Spheroidizing annealing: Heat to 740–760°C, slow cool at ≤30°C/h to ~550°C, then air cool. Target microstructure: spheroidized cementite in ferrite matrix.
  • Stress-relief annealing: 600–650°C for 1–2 hours, slow cool. Used after rough machining before finish grinding.
  • Hardening: Preheat to ~500°C, austenitize at 760–780°C (water quench) or 800–820°C (oil quench). Hold time: ~1 min/mm of section thickness.
  • Tempering: 150–200°C for 1–2 hours. Higher temperatures (200–300°C) reduce hardness to ~55–58 HRC but improve toughness.
  • Critical temperatures: Ac1 ≈ 730°C, Acm ≈ 770°C. Overheating above Acm promotes grain growth and plate martensite formation.

Typical Applications

T8 is used where moderate wear resistance combined with acceptable toughness is required:

  • Woodworking tools: Plane blades, chisels, carving knives, axe heads
  • Cold-work tooling: Blanking punches (light to medium gauge), shearing blades, simple drawing dies
  • Hand tools: Hammers, screwdrivers, pry bars, pliers
  • Measuring tools: Simple calipers, go/no-go gauges, templates
  • Springs: Flat springs, clip springs where fatigue is not critical

CNC Machining Guidelines

Parameter Annealed Condition Hardened Condition
Machinability rating ~65% (relative to AISI 1212) N/A — grinding only
Cutting speed (carbide) 60–100 m/min N/A
Feed rate (roughing) 0.1–0.3 mm/rev N/A
Depth of cut (roughing) 1–3 mm N/A
Recommended insert grade YT15, YT14 (ISO P20–P30) CBN or ceramic for hard turning
Coolant Water-soluble emulsion Dry or MQL

After quenching, T8 reaches 60+ HRC and conventional cutting is impractical. Finish machining on hardened T8 components should be performed by cylindrical grinding, surface grinding, or wire EDM. Allow 0.2–0.5 mm grinding stock on quenched surfaces.

T8 vs. T10 Comparison

Parameter T8 T10
Carbon range 0.75–0.84% 0.95–1.04%
Maximum hardness 62–64 HRC 62–65 HRC
Toughness Good — suitable for impact tools Lower — avoid impact loading
Wear resistance Moderate High
Typical use Tools needing toughness + hardness High-wear cutting edges
Dimensional stability Good Better (more carbides)

Choose T8 when toughness cannot be compromised (e.g., hammers, chisels, punches). Choose T10 when wear resistance and edge retention are the priority (e.g., drills, reamers, dies).

Grinding and Finishing After Hardening

After quenching and tempering, T8 components typically require finish grinding to achieve final dimensions and surface finish:

  • Surface grinding: Use aluminum oxide wheels (A46–A80, K–L hardness). Keep depth of cut ≤ 0.02 mm per pass on finish passes to avoid grinding burns.
  • Cylindrical grinding: Wheel speed 25–35 m/s, workpiece speed 10–20 m/min. Flood cooling is essential to prevent thermal damage to the hardened surface.
  • Wire EDM: Suitable for intricate profiles. White layer thickness should be removed by subsequent polishing or low-temperature tempering.
  • Polishing: Achievable surface finish Ra 0.1–0.4 μm with sequential diamond paste polishing after grinding.

Post-grinding stress relief at 120–150°C for 1–2 hours is recommended to reduce the risk of delayed cracking in hardened T8 components.

Procurement and Specifications

Common supply forms for T8:

  • Hot-rolled plate: thickness 3–60 mm
  • Hot-rolled round bar: diameter Φ10–Φ200 mm
  • Cold-drawn bar: diameter Φ2–Φ30 mm (tighter tolerance, better surface)
  • Forged bar: larger diameters available on request

Standard delivery condition is annealed (spheroidized). Verify material certification against GB/T 1298 and confirm hardness ≤187 HB upon receipt. Magnetic particle or ultrasonic inspection is recommended for critical tooling applications.

Turn this machining question into a manufacturable part

Need this material or process for your next CNC project?

Send your STEP, STP, IGES, DXF, PDF, material, quantity, surface finish, and tolerance requirements. We will review manufacturability and reply with practical quotation guidance.

Email Drawings WhatsApp RFQ
Scroll to Top
WhatsApp RFQ