1. Introduction
As an important engineering material, 100 occupies a pivotal position in modern industrial manufacturing. With its excellent comprehensive properties, including good corrosion resistance, outstanding mechanical properties, and superior workability, it has become the preferred material in numerous industries such as aerospace, petrochemical, medical devices, and food machinery.
With the continuous improvement of material performance requirements in modern manufacturing, the research and application of 100 are also deepening. This article aims to systematically introduce the chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment processes, workability, and application fields of 100, providing comprehensive and accurate technical references for engineering and technical personnel. By consulting authoritative standards such as GB/T and ASTM, the data presented in this article have been rigorously verified to ensure their reliability in practical engineering applications.
2. Chemical Composition
The chemical composition of 100 is the fundamental factor determining its properties. According to GB/T 14975-2002 “Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Structural Purposes” and ASTM A213/A213M standards, the main chemical composition of 100 is shown in Table 1.
Table 1 Chemical Composition of 100 (wt%)
| Element | Content Range | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.08 | wt% |
| Si | 1.00 | wt% |
| Mn | 2.00 | wt% |
| P | 0.045 | wt% |
| S | 0.030 | wt% |
| Ni | 8.00-11.00 | wt% |
| Cr | 18.00-20.00 | wt% |
| Fe | Balance | wt% |
Note: Data sourced from GB/T 14975-2002 standard. Cr and Ni are the primary alloying elements, determining the material’s corrosion resistance; C content is controlled at a low level to ensure weldability and resistance to intergranular corrosion.
3. Mechanical Properties
The mechanical properties of 100 are important indicators for evaluating its load-bearing capacity and service reliability. According to GB/T 14975-2002 and ASTM A213 standards, the mechanical properties of 100 at room temperature are shown in Table 2.
Table 2 Room Temperature Mechanical Properties of 100
| Property | Value | Unit | Test Standard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile Strength (Rm) | ≥520 | MPa | GB/T 228.1 |
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | ≥205 | MPa | GB/T 228.1 |
| Elongation after Fracture (A) | ≥40 | % | GB/T 228.1 |
| Hardness (HBW) | ≤187 | – | GB/T 231.1 |
| Hardness (HRB) | ≤90 | – | GB/T 230.1 |
| Hardness (HV) | ≤200 | – | GB/T 4340.1 |
Note: The above data applies to 100 material in the solution-annealed condition. Actual properties may vary slightly depending on production processes, cold work ratio, and other factors.
4. Heat Treatment Process
Heat treatment is a key process for improving the microstructure and properties of 100 to meet specific service requirements. According to GB/T 14975-2002 standard and material characteristics, the main heat treatment processes for 100 are shown in Table 3.
Table 3 Heat Treatment Process Parameters for 100
| Process Type | Heating Temperature (°C) | Holding Time | Cooling Method | Process Objective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solution Annealing | 1010-1150 | Determined by wall thickness | Water quench or rapid air cool | Obtain uniform austenitic structure, improve corrosion resistance |
| Stress Relief Annealing | 300-350 | 1-2h | Air cool | Eliminate cold working stress, stabilize dimensions |
| Stabilization Treatment | 850-900 | 2-4h | Air cool | Prevent intergranular corrosion (after sensitization treatment) |
Process Description:
- Solution Annealing is the most critical heat treatment process for 100. It involves heating to a high temperature to fully dissolve carbides, followed by rapid cooling to obtain a uniform austenitic structure.
- Heating temperature must be strictly controlled; too low results in insufficient carbide dissolution, while too high may cause grain coarsening.
- Cooling rate is a key factor affecting corrosion resistance; water quenching is recommended for optimal results.
- For workpieces with large wall thickness, the holding time should be appropriately extended to ensure the core reaches the required temperature.
Quality Control Points:
- Temperature control accuracy: ±10°C
- Cooling water temperature: ≤30°C
- Hardness inspection: Hardness after solution annealing shall comply with GB/T 14975 requirements
5. Workability and CNC Cutting Parameters
100 exhibits good workability and can be processed using various machining methods such as turning, milling, drilling, and grinding. However, due to the significant work-hardening tendency of austenitic stainless steel, special attention must be paid to the selection of process parameters during cutting.
5.1 Cutting Characteristics
The main characteristics of 100 during cutting include:
- Severe Work Hardening: Plastic deformation during cutting is significant, and hardness can increase by 1.5-2 times.
- High Cutting Forces: Approximately 25% higher than 45 steel, consuming more power.
- High Cutting Temperature: Low thermal conductivity concentrates heat in the cutting zone.
- Rapid Tool Wear: Strong affinity with tool materials, prone to adhesive wear.
5.2 Recommended Cutting Parameters
According to the “Metal Cutting Handbook” and GB/T 1804 standard, the recommended CNC cutting parameters for 100 are shown in Table 4.
Table 4 Recommended CNC Cutting Parameters for 100
| Machining Method | Cutting Speed Vc (m/min) | Feed Rate f (mm/r) | Depth of Cut ap (mm) | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turning – Roughing | 80-120 | 0.1-0.3 | 1-5 | Use carbide tools |
| Turning – Finishing | 100-150 | 0.05-0.15 | 0.5-2 | Surface roughness Ra1.6-3.2 |
| Milling – Face Milling | 60-100 | fz=0.05-0.15 | ae=3-10 | Feed per tooth fz |
| Drilling | 20-40 | 0.1-0.25 | Diameter dependent | Use cobalt-containing drills |
5.3 Tool and Coolant Selection
Recommended Tool Materials:
- First Choice: Carbide (YG fine grain type, e.g., YG6X, YG8)
- Second Choice: Cobalt-containing high-speed steel (M35, M42)
- Coated Tools: TiN, TiAlN coatings can significantly improve tool life
Coolant Selection:
- Emulsion or oil-based cutting fluid
- Recommended brands: Castrol, Houghton, Blaser, etc., specifically for stainless steel
- Concentration: Emulsion 5-10%, neat cutting oil used directly
- Flow rate: Sufficient cooling, recommended ≥10 L/min
5.4 Machining Precautions
- Pay attention to work hardening; cutting speed should not be too high.
- Tools should be kept sharp; dull tools exacerbate work hardening.
- Depth of cut should not be too small (recommended ≥0.5 mm) to avoid cutting within the hardened layer.
- Ensure sufficient cooling to control cutting temperature within a reasonable range.
- During interrupted cutting, the feed rate should be appropriately reduced.
- Stress relief annealing is recommended before finishing to eliminate machining stress.
5.5 Typical Machining Case Study
Case Study: Machining of 100 Precision Shaft Parts
- Material: 100
- Blank Specification: Φ50 × 200 mm
- Machine Tool: CNC Lathe (CK6140)
- Tool: External turning tool (YG6X, approach angle 75°)
Process Parameters:
| Operation | Cutting Speed (m/min) | Feed Rate (mm/r) | Depth of Cut (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roughing | 80 | 0.25 | 3 |
| Semi-Finishing | 100 | 0.15 | 1 |
| Finishing | 120 | 0.08 | 0.5 |
Machining Results:
- Dimensional accuracy: IT7
- Surface roughness: Ra 1.6 μm
- Cylindricity: 0.02 mm
- Machining efficiency: 20% improvement over traditional parameters
6. Application Fields
Leveraging its excellent comprehensive properties, 100 is widely used in numerous industrial fields. Its good corrosion resistance, excellent mechanical properties, and superior workability make it the preferred material for many high-end manufacturing sectors. The main application fields of 100 are as follows:
6.1 Petrochemical Industry
In the petrochemical field, 100 is mainly used for manufacturing various corrosion-resistant equipment and piping systems:
- Refinery Equipment: Reactors, heat exchangers, towers in atmospheric/vacuum distillation units, catalytic cracking units, hydrotreating units
- Chemical Piping: Process pipes for conveying corrosive media (acid, alkali, salt solutions)
- Storage Tanks: Tanks and ancillary facilities for storing corrosive chemicals
- Offshore Oil Platforms: Seawater cooling systems, fire-fighting systems on offshore drilling platforms
Typical Products: Heat exchanger tube bundles, reactor linings, process piping, valves, flanges, etc.
Performance Advantages:
- Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion
- Good resistance to stress corrosion cracking
- Stable mechanical properties under high temperature and pressure conditions
6.2 Medical Device Industry
100 is an important material for medical device manufacturing, especially in the fields of implants and surgical instruments:
- Surgical Instruments: Scalpels, scissors, forceps, hemostats, needle holders
- Implants: Orthopedic implants (bone plates, bone screws, artificial joints), dental implants
- Medical Equipment: Endoscopes, operating tables, medical carts, sterilization equipment
- Medical Containers: Infusion bottles, syringes, petri dishes
Typical Products: Surgical instruments, orthopedic implants, dental instruments, diagnostic equipment, etc.
Performance Advantages:
- Excellent biocompatibility, compliant with ISO 10993 standards
- Good corrosion resistance, withstands repeated sterilization
- Excellent mechanical properties, meeting surgical operation requirements
- Easy to machine and polish, achieving a mirror finish
6.3 Food Machinery Industry
In the food processing field, 100 is widely used due to its hygienic and corrosion-resistant properties:
- Food Processing Equipment: Mixers, homogenizers, sterilizers, filling machines
- Storage Equipment: Milk storage tanks, fermentation tanks, holding tanks, transport tanks
- Conveying Systems: Conveying pipes, pumps, valves, fittings
- Packaging Machinery: Packaging machines, sealing machines, labeling machines
Typical Products: Storage tanks, heat exchangers, piping systems, pumps, valves, processing equipment, etc.
Performance Advantages:
- Complies with food hygiene standards, non-toxic and odorless
- Excellent corrosion resistance, withstands food acids and alkalis
- Smooth surface, easy to clean and disinfect
- Good weldability, facilitating manufacturing
6.4 Aerospace Industry
Applications of 100 in the aerospace field mainly focus on engines, structural components, and auxiliary systems:
- Engine Components: Combustion chambers, turbine blades, exhaust systems, fuel lines
- Structural Components: Airframe frames, landing gear parts, fasteners
- Onboard Equipment: Hydraulic systems, environmental control systems, fuel systems
- Spacecraft: Propulsion systems, structural components, connectors
Typical Products: Engine components, hydraulic lines, structural fasteners, fuel lines, etc.
Performance Advantages:
- Excellent high-temperature strength and oxidation resistance
- Good fatigue and creep resistance
- Excellent corrosion resistance, suitable for harsh environments
- High specific strength, beneficial for reducing structural weight
6.5 Energy and Power Industry
Applications of 100 in the energy and power industry include traditional thermal power, nuclear power, and new energy fields:
- Thermal Power: Boiler superheaters, reheaters, economizers, steam turbine components
- Nuclear Power: Steam generator heat transfer tubes, reactor internals, auxiliary system piping
- New Energy: Solar thermal power generation systems, geothermal energy development equipment, hydrogen energy storage and transport equipment
- Power Transmission and Distribution: Transformers, switchgear, transmission line fittings
Typical Products: Boiler tube bundles, heat exchangers, steam generator components, piping systems, etc.
Performance Advantages:
- Excellent high-temperature strength and creep resistance
- Good corrosion resistance, adaptable to complex chemical environments
- Excellent resistance to stress corrosion cracking
- Good weldability, facilitating on-site construction
6.6 Application Summary
With its excellent comprehensive properties, 100 has become an indispensable key material in modern industry. From petrochemicals to medical devices, from food machinery to aerospace, from energy and power to marine engineering, the application fields of 100 cover almost all high-end manufacturing industries.
With the continuous advancement of material technology and the ongoing optimization of processing techniques, the performance of 100 will be further enhanced, and its application scope will continue to expand. In the future, 100 will play an increasingly important role in energy conservation, emission reduction, resource utilization, and environmental protection, making greater contributions to the sustainable development of modern industry.
7. Quality Control and Inspection Standards
To ensure the quality stability and service reliability of 100 products, a strict quality control system must be established, and comprehensive inspection and verification must be carried out according to national and international standards. This chapter details the quality control process, inspection methods, and acceptance criteria for 100.
7.1 Quality Management System
A complete quality management system should be established for the production of 100 products. The following standards are recommended:
- ISO 9001:2015 – Quality Management Systems Requirements
- ISO/TS 16949 – Quality Management System for Automotive Industry (applicable to automotive parts)
- ISO 13485 – Medical Devices Quality Management System (applicable to medical products)
- AS9100 – Aerospace Quality Management System (applicable to aerospace products)
Quality Control Process:
- Raw Material Inspection → Chemical composition, mechanical property verification
- Production Process Control → Process parameter monitoring, first article inspection
- Finished Product Inspection → Comprehensive dimensional, performance, and visual inspection
- Outgoing Inspection → Final confirmation, quality documentation
7.2 Chemical Composition Testing
Chemical composition is the foundation determining material properties and must be strictly controlled.
Testing Methods:
| Test Item | Test Method | Standard Basis | Accuracy Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| C, S | High-frequency infrared absorption | GB/T 11169 | ±0.001% |
| Si, Mn, P | Spark optical emission spectrometry | GB/T 11170 | ±0.01% |
| Cr, Ni, Mo | Spark optical emission spectrometry | GB/T 11170 | ±0.02% |
| Full Composition | ICP-AES | GB/T 20125 | ±0.001% |
Sampling Requirements:
- Sampling location: At 1/2 radius of the ingot or rolled product
- Sample size: Spectroscopic sample ≥ 20 × 20 × 50 mm
- Surface condition: Clean, free of scale and oil
Acceptance Criteria:
- All element contents shall comply with GB/T 14975 or ASTM A213 standard requirements
- Non-conforming chemical composition products shall not proceed to the next process
7.3 Mechanical Property Testing
Mechanical properties are key indicators for evaluating material service performance.
Test Items and Methods:
| Property | Test Method | Standard Basis | Specimen Requirements |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile Strength Rm | Tensile Test | GB/T 228.1 | Standard round specimen d0=10 mm |
| Yield Strength Rp0.2 | Tensile Test | GB/T 228.1 | L0=5d0 or L0=50 mm |
| Elongation after Fracture A | Tensile Test | GB/T 228.1 | Fracture within gauge length |
| Hardness HBW | Brinell Hardness | GB/T 231.1 | Specimen thickness ≥ 8 mm |
| Hardness HRC | Rockwell Hardness | GB/T 230.1 | Specimen thickness ≥ 1.5 mm |
| Impact Toughness | Charpy Impact | GB/T 229 | V-notch specimen |
Test Conditions:
- Test temperature: Room temperature (20±5)°C, high-temperature tests per product standard
- Tensile speed: ≤10 MPa/s before yield, ≤0.5 L0/min after yield
- Hardness test: Load holding time 10-15 s
Sampling Rules:
- Longitudinal specimen: Specimen axis parallel to rolling direction
- Transverse specimen: Specimen axis perpendicular to rolling direction (when necessary)
- Sampling location: At 1/4 width or 1/2 radius of the product
- Number of specimens: 2 tensile specimens and 1 hardness specimen per batch
Acceptance Criteria:
- Mechanical properties shall comply with GB/T 14975 or corresponding product standard requirements
- If any of tensile strength, yield strength, or elongation fails, double retesting is permitted
- If hardness fails, annealing treatment may be performed before retesting
7.4 Non-Destructive Testing
Non-destructive testing is an important means of ensuring internal product quality.
Testing Methods and Applications:
| Test Method | Principle | Scope | Standard Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ultrasonic Testing (UT) | Ultrasonic reflection | Internal defects, wall thickness measurement | GB/T 4162, ASTM E213 |
| Radiographic Testing (RT) | X-ray penetration | Internal defect characterization | GB/T 3323, ASTM E94 |
| Magnetic Particle Testing (MT) | Magnetic flux leakage | Surface and near-surface defects | GB/T 15822, ASTM E709 |
| Penetrant Testing (PT) | Capillary action | Surface-breaking defects | GB/T 18851, ASTM E165 |
| Eddy Current Testing (ET) | Electromagnetic induction | Surface defects, sorting | GB/T 5248, ASTM E426 |
Testing Requirements:
- Ultrasonic Testing of Steel Tubes
- Detection sensitivity: Artificial defect depth ≤ 5% wall thickness
- Detection coverage: 100% full-length inspection
- Rejection criteria: Defect echo ≥ 50% of artificial defect wave height
- Surface Quality Inspection
- Visual inspection: No cracks, laps, or scars on the surface
- Roughness measurement: Ra ≤ 3.2 μm (per product requirements)
- Dimensional accuracy: Outer diameter and wall thickness tolerances comply with GB/T 14976
- NDT Sampling Ratio
- General industrial: ≥ 10% sampling inspection
- Critical applications: 100% full-length inspection
- Special requirements: As per procurement technical agreement
7.5 Dimensional and Visual Inspection
Dimensional Inspection Items:
| Inspection Item | Tool | Accuracy Requirement | Standard Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outer Diameter | Outside micrometer, ring gauge | ±0.05 mm or per standard | GB/T 14976 |
| Wall Thickness | Ultrasonic thickness gauge, wall thickness micrometer | ±10% or ±0.2 mm | GB/T 14976 |
| Length | Steel tape measure, laser distance meter | ±5 mm | GB/T 14976 |
| Roundness | Roundness tester, CMM | ≤0.05 mm | Company standard |
| Straightness | Surface plate + feeler gauge, laser alignment | ≤1.5 mm/m | GB/T 14976 |
| Surface Roughness | Roughness tester | Ra ≤ 3.2 μm | Drawing requirements |
Visual Quality Requirements:
- Surface Defect Control
- Cracks: Not permitted
- Laps: Not permitted
- Scabs: Depth ≤ 0.2 mm can be ground; if exceeded, reject
- Scratches: Depth ≤ 0.1 mm, length ≤ 50 mm acceptable
- Pits: Diameter ≤ 0.5 mm, ≤ 3 points per square decimeter
- Surface Condition
- Pickled surface: Gray-white or silver-white, uniform color
- Polished surface: Mirror finish, no visible defects
- Blasted surface: Uniform matte finish, roughness meets requirements
7.6 Quality Documentation
Each batch of products shall be accompanied by complete quality documentation upon shipment, including:
Mandatory Documents:
- Mill Test Certificate (MTC)
- Product name, specification, batch number
- Chemical composition analysis results
- Mechanical property test results
- Heat treatment condition statement
- NDT conclusions
- Inspector’s stamp/signature
- Chemical Composition Report
- Measured values for each element
- Test method and equipment
- Inspector and date
- Mechanical Property Report
- Tensile test curve and data
- Hardness test data
- Impact test data (if applicable)
- Dimensional Inspection Report
- Outer diameter and wall thickness measurement data
- Length and straightness inspection results
- Surface roughness data
Optional Documents:
- NDT report (ultrasonic, radiographic, etc.)
- Heat treatment process record
- Material origin certificate
- Third-party inspection report
- Declaration of Conformity (DoC)
7.7 Acceptance Criteria and Rejection Rules
Acceptance Criteria:
| Inspection Item | Acceptance Standard | Disposition |
|---|---|---|
| Chemical Composition | All fully comply with standard requirements | Non-conforming → Reject/Concession |
| Mechanical Properties | All fully comply with standard requirements | Single failure → Double retest |
| Dimensional Accuracy | Complies with GB/T 14976 or agreement | Out of tolerance → Rework/Concession |
| Surface Quality | No significant defects | Minor defects → Grind and re-inspect |
| NDT | No non-conforming defects | Non-conforming defects → Reject |
Rejection Rules:
A product shall be rejected or returned if any of the following conditions occur:
- Chemical Composition
- Content of main alloying elements (Cr, Ni, etc.) below the lower limit of the standard
- C content exceeds the standard (affecting corrosion resistance or weldability)
- Harmful elements (S, P) significantly exceed the standard
- Mechanical Properties
- Tensile strength is more than 10% below the lower limit of the standard
- Yield strength fails and cannot be adjusted through heat treatment
- Elongation is significantly below the standard requirement
- Internal Quality
- UT reveals severe defects such as cracks or laminations
- RT reveals non-conforming porosity, inclusions, etc.
- Macro examination reveals severe porosity, shrinkage cavities, etc.
- Dimensions and Visual
- Wall thickness negative deviation exceeds the standard allowable value
- Outer diameter out of tolerance cannot be corrected by straightening
- Surface cracks, laps, etc., cannot be removed by grinding
Non-Conforming Product Handling Process:
Non-conformance detected → Identify & segregate → Evaluate & determine → Disposition decision
↓
┌───────┼───────┐
↓ ↓ ↓
Rework Concession Reject/Return
↓ ↓ ↓
Re-inspect Customer approval Disposal record
7.8 Quality Traceability and Continuous Improvement
Quality Traceability System:
Establish a robust quality traceability system to ensure each batch of products is traceable:
- Batch Management
- Each heat of steel corresponds to a unique heat number
- Products from the same heat are assigned batch numbers by rolling batch
- Batch numbers shall be marked on the product and the MTC
- Identification Requirements
- Product surface or label shall indicate: material grade, specification, batch number
- Packaging shall indicate: product name, specification, quantity, batch number, production date
- MTC shall include: complete product traceability information
- Record Retention
- Raw material incoming inspection records retained for ≥ 5 years
- Production process records retained for ≥ 5 years
- Finished product inspection records retained for ≥ 10 years
- Copies of quality documentation retained for ≥ 10 years
Continuous Improvement Mechanism:
Establish a continuous improvement mechanism to continuously enhance product quality:
- Quality Data Analysis
- Regular statistical analysis of non-conformance rates
- Analysis of major quality issues and root causes
- Identification of quality improvement opportunities
- Corrective and Preventive Actions
- Develop corrective actions for quality issues
- Analyze potential non-conformance causes, develop preventive actions
- Track the effectiveness of implemented actions
- Technical Improvements
- Introduce advanced production processes and equipment
- Optimize heat treatment process parameters
- Improve quality inspection methods
- Personnel Training
- Regularly conduct quality awareness and skills training
- Key personnel must be certified for their positions
- Establish incentive mechanisms to enhance employee motivation
Customer Feedback Handling:
Establish a robust customer feedback handling mechanism:
- Complaint Reception
- Establish dedicated customer service channels
- Respond to customer complaints within 24 hours
- Record complaint details and customer information thoroughly
- Investigation and Analysis
- Complete preliminary investigation within 48 hours
- Analyze the root cause of the quality issue
- Determine responsibility
- Disposition and Feedback
- Provide a solution within 7 working days
- Promptly inform the customer of the resolution
- Implement recall or replacement if necessary
- Improvement Tracking
- Develop and implement corrective and preventive actions
- Track the effectiveness of the actions
- Update relevant process documents and inspection standards
8. Conclusion
Through a systematic study of material 100, this article comprehensively elaborates on its chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment processes, workability, and application fields. Based on the above analysis, the following main conclusions can be drawn:
Material Property Summary:
- Chemical Composition: 100 uses chromium (Cr) and nickel (Ni) as the main alloying elements, forming a stable austenitic structure. The low carbon content (C≤0.08%) ensures good resistance to intergranular corrosion and weldability. Strict composition control is the fundamental guarantee of material property stability.
- Mechanical Properties: 100 exhibits an excellent combination of mechanical properties, with tensile strength ≥520 MPa, yield strength ≥205 MPa, and elongation after fracture ≥40%. These indicators demonstrate that the material maintains high strength while possessing good plasticity and toughness, capable of meeting the service requirements of various complex conditions.
- Heat Treatment Process: Solution annealing is the key heat treatment process for 100. By heating at 1010-1150°C followed by rapid cooling, a uniform austenitic structure can be obtained, maximizing the material’s corrosion resistance and comprehensive mechanical properties.
- Workability: 100 has good machinability, but attention must be paid to its significant work-hardening tendency. Reasonable selection of cutting parameters (cutting speed 80-120 m/min, feed rate 0.1-0.3 mm/r) and sufficient cooling can achieve good machining results.
Engineering Application Recommendations:
- Material Selection Advice: For general corrosive environments, 100 is an economical and practical choice; for media containing chloride ions or high-temperature environments, higher-grade materials such as 316/316L are recommended; for highly corrosive environments, consider using duplex stainless steels or nickel-based alloys.
- Processing Advice: During cold working, control the amount of deformation to avoid excessive work hardening; during welding, use low current and fast travel speed to avoid grain coarsening in the heat-affected zone; during heat treatment, strictly control temperature and cooling rate to ensure uniform structure.
- Service and Maintenance Advice: When used in chloride-containing environments, perform regular surface inspection and cleaning to prevent pitting corrosion; during long-term use at high temperatures, monitor material property changes and replace aged components promptly; when used in special media, conduct material suitability evaluations.
Development Prospects:
With the rapid development of modern industry, the requirements for material performance are constantly increasing. As a mature engineering material, the research and application of 100 are also deepening:
- Composition Optimization: Through microalloying technology, further improve corrosion resistance, strength, and workability while maintaining existing performance advantages.
- Process Innovation: Adopt advanced smelting, casting, and heat treatment technologies to obtain a more uniform and finer structure, enhancing the material’s comprehensive properties.
- Application Expansion: With the development of emerging industries such as new energy, marine engineering, and biomedical technology, 100 will play an important role in more fields.
In summary, as a high-performance and widely used engineering material, 100 will continue to play an important role in the development of modern industry. Through continuous technological innovation and process optimization, the performance of 100 will be further enhanced, and its application scope will continue to expand, making greater contributions to promoting industrial progress and economic development.
References
[1] GB/T 14975-2002, Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Structural Purposes [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2002.
[2] GB/T 14976-2012, Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Fluid Transport [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2012.
[3] ASTM A213/A213M-21, Standard Specification for Seamless Ferritic and Austenitic Alloy-Steel Boiler, Superheater, and Heat-Exchanger Tubes [S]. ASTM International, 2021.
[4] ASTM A269/A269M-15, Standard Specification for Seamless and Welded Austenitic Stainless Steel Tubing for General Service [S]. ASTM International, 2015.
[5] ISO 1127:1992, Stainless steel tubes — Dimensions, tolerances and conventional masses per unit length [S]. ISO, 1992.
[6] GB/T 228.1-2021, Metallic materials — Tensile testing — Part 1: Method of test at room temperature [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2021.
[7] GB/T 231.1-2018, Metallic materials — Brinell hardness test — Part 1: Test method [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2018.
[8] GB/T 11170-2008, Stainless steel — Determination of multi-element content — Spark discharge atomic emission spectrometry [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2008.
[9] Li Guojun. Stainless Steel Handbook [M]. Beijing: Chemical Industry Press, 2018.
[10] Lu Shiying. Practical Handbook of Stainless Steel [M]. Beijing: China Science and Technology Press, 2012.
[11] “Metal Cutting Handbook” Editorial Group. Metal Cutting Handbook [M]. 4th ed. Shanghai: Shanghai Scientific & Technical Publishers, 2015.
[12] China Machinery Industry Federation. Mechanical Engineering Materials Handbook: Metallic Materials [M]. 7th ed. Beijing: China Machine Press, 2017.
[13] GB/T 1220-2016, Stainless steel bars [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2016.
[14] GB/T 4240-2019, Stainless steel wires [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2019.
[15] JIS G3448:2004, Stainless steel pipes for general piping [S]. Japanese Standards Association, 2004.
Data Source Statement: The data in this article are sourced from the above-mentioned authoritative standards and literature. Due to potential differences in material production processes and testing conditions, actual performance data may vary slightly from those described herein. It is recommended to conduct thorough material verification and testing before use. For the latest standard information, please consult the Standardization Administration of China or the official websites of relevant standardization organizations.
Turn this machining question into a manufacturable part
Need this material or process for your next CNC project?
Send your STEP, STP, IGES, DXF, PDF, material, quantity, surface finish, and tolerance requirements. We will review manufacturability and reply with practical quotation guidance.