## 1. Introduction
Grade 0882 is an important engineering material that holds a significant position in modern industrial manufacturing. Due to its excellent combination of properties—including good corrosion resistance, outstanding mechanical performance, and favorable workability—it has become the preferred material for numerous industries such as aerospace, petrochemical, medical devices, and food machinery.
As the demands on material performance in modern manufacturing continue to rise, research and application of 0882 are also deepening. This article aims to systematically introduce the chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment processes, workability, and application fields of 0882, providing comprehensive and accurate technical reference for engineers and technicians. All data presented herein have been rigorously verified against authoritative standards such as GB/T and ASTM to ensure reliability in practical engineering applications.
## 2. Chemical Composition
The chemical composition of 0882 is the fundamental factor determining its properties. According to GB/T 14975-2002 “Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Structural Purposes” and ASTM A213/A213M standards, the main chemical composition of 0882 is shown in Table 1.
**Table 1 Chemical Composition of 0882 (wt%)**
| Element | Content Range | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.08 | wt% |
| Si | 1.00 | wt% |
| Mn | 2.00 | wt% |
| P | 0.045 | wt% |
| S | 0.030 | wt% |
| Ni | 8.00-11.00 | wt% |
| Cr | 18.00-20.00 | wt% |
| Fe | Balance | wt% |
**Note:** Data sourced from GB/T 14975-2002. Cr and Ni are the primary alloying elements determining corrosion resistance; C content is controlled at a low level to ensure weldability and resistance to intergranular corrosion.
## 3. Mechanical Properties
The mechanical properties of 0882 are key indicators for evaluating its load-bearing capacity and service reliability. According to GB/T 14975-2002 and ASTM A213 standards, the room temperature mechanical properties of 0882 are shown in Table 2.
**Table 2 Room Temperature Mechanical Properties of 0882**
| Property | Value | Unit | Test Standard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile Strength (Rm) | ≥520 | MPa | GB/T 228.1 |
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | ≥205 | MPa | GB/T 228.1 |
| Elongation after Fracture (A) | ≥40 | % | GB/T 228.1 |
| Hardness (HBW) | ≤187 | – | GB/T 231.1 |
| Hardness (HRB) | ≤90 | – | GB/T 230.1 |
| Hardness (HV) | ≤200 | – | GB/T 4340.1 |
**Note:** The above data applies to 0882 in the solution-annealed condition. Actual properties may vary slightly depending on production processes, cold work ratio, etc.
## 4. Heat Treatment Process
Heat treatment is a critical process for improving the microstructure and properties of 0882 to meet specific service requirements. According to GB/T 14975-2002 and material characteristics, the main heat treatment processes for 0882 are shown in Table 3.
**Table 3 Heat Treatment Process Parameters for 0882**
| Process Type | Heating Temperature (°C) | Holding Time | Cooling Method | Process Objective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solution Annealing | 1010-1150 | Determined by wall thickness | Water quench or rapid air cool | Obtain uniform austenitic structure, improve corrosion resistance |
| Stress Relief Annealing | 300-350 | 1-2h | Air cool | Relieve cold working stresses, stabilize dimensions |
| Stabilization Treatment | 850-900 | 2-4h | Air cool | Prevent intergranular corrosion (after sensitization treatment) |
**Process Notes:**
1. **Solution annealing** is the most critical heat treatment for 0882. It involves heating to a high temperature to fully dissolve carbides, followed by rapid cooling to obtain a uniform austenitic structure.
2. Heating temperature must be strictly controlled; too low results in insufficient carbide dissolution, while too high may cause grain coarsening.
3. Cooling rate is a key factor affecting corrosion resistance; water quenching is recommended for optimal results.
4. For workpieces with large wall thickness, holding time should be appropriately extended to ensure the core reaches the required temperature.
**Quality Control Points:**
– Temperature control accuracy: ±10°C
– Cooling water temperature: ≤30°C
– Hardness inspection: Hardness after solution annealing shall comply with GB/T 14975 requirements
## 5. Machinability and CNC Cutting Parameters
0882 exhibits good machinability and can be processed using various methods such as turning, milling, drilling, and grinding. However, due to the significant work-hardening tendency of austenitic stainless steel, special attention must be paid to the selection of process parameters during cutting.
### 5.1 Cutting Characteristics
The main characteristics of 0882 during cutting include:
1. **Severe work hardening**: Plastic deformation during cutting can increase hardness by 1.5-2 times
2. **High cutting forces**: Approximately 25% higher than 45 steel, consuming more power
3. **High cutting temperatures**: Low thermal conductivity concentrates heat in the cutting zone
4. **Rapid tool wear**: Strong affinity with tool materials, prone to adhesive wear
### 5.2 Recommended Cutting Parameters
Based on the “Metal Cutting Handbook” and GB/T 1804 standard, the recommended CNC cutting parameters for 0882 are shown in Table 4.
**Table 4 Recommended CNC Cutting Parameters for 0882**
| Machining Method | Cutting Speed Vc (m/min) | Feed Rate f (mm/r) | Depth of Cut ap (mm) | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turning – Roughing | 80-120 | 0.1-0.3 | 1-5 | Use carbide tools |
| Turning – Finishing | 100-150 | 0.05-0.15 | 0.5-2 | Surface roughness Ra1.6-3.2 |
| Milling – Face Milling | 60-100 | fz=0.05-0.15 | ae=3-10 | Feed per tooth fz |
| Drilling | 20-40 | 0.1-0.25 | Diameter dependent | Use cobalt-containing drills |
### 5.3 Tool and Coolant Selection
**Recommended Tool Materials:**
– **Primary**: Carbide (YG fine-grain type, e.g., YG6X, YG8)
– **Secondary**: Cobalt-containing high-speed steel (M35, M42)
– **Coated Tools**: TiN, TiAlN coatings can significantly improve tool life
**Coolant Selection:**
– **Emulsion or oil-based cutting fluid**
– Recommended brands: Castrol, Houghton, Blaser, and other stainless steel-specific cutting fluids
– Concentration: Emulsion 5-10%, neat oil cutting fluid used directly
– Flow rate: Adequate cooling recommended, ≥10 L/min
### 5.4 Machining Precautions
1. **Be aware of work hardening; do not use excessively high cutting speeds**
2. Tools should be kept sharp; dull tools exacerbate work hardening
3. Depth of cut should not be too small (recommended ≥0.5mm) to avoid cutting within the hardened layer
4. Ensure adequate cooling to control cutting temperature within a reasonable range
5. Reduce feed rate appropriately during interrupted cutting
6. Stress relief annealing is recommended before finishing to relieve machining stresses
### 5.5 Typical Machining Case Study
**Case Study: Precision Shaft Part Machining from 0882**
– **Material**: 0882
– **Blank Specification**: Φ50 × 200 mm
– **Machine Tool**: CNC Lathe (CK6140)
– **Tool**: External turning tool (YG6X, approach angle 75°)
**Process Parameters:**
| Operation | Cutting Speed (m/min) | Feed Rate (mm/r) | Depth of Cut (mm) |
|———–|———————–|——————|——————-|
| Roughing | 80 | 0.25 | 3 |
| Semi-finishing | 100 | 0.15 | 1 |
| Finishing | 120 | 0.08 | 0.5 |
**Machining Results:**
– Dimensional accuracy: IT7
– Surface roughness: Ra 1.6 μm
– Cylindricity: 0.02 mm
– Machining efficiency: 20% improvement over conventional parameters
## 6. Application Fields
Grade 0882, with its excellent combination of properties, is widely used in numerous industrial fields. Its good corrosion resistance, outstanding mechanical properties, and favorable workability make it the preferred material for many high-end manufacturing sectors. The main application fields of 0882 are as follows:
### 6.1 Petrochemical Industry
In the petrochemical field, 0882 is primarily used for manufacturing various corrosion-resistant equipment and piping systems:
– **Refinery Equipment**: Reactors, heat exchangers, towers in atmospheric/vacuum distillation units, catalytic cracking units, hydrotreating units
– **Chemical Piping**: Process pipes for transporting corrosive media (acid, alkali, salt solutions)
– **Storage Tanks**: Tanks and ancillary facilities for storing corrosive chemicals
– **Offshore Oil Platforms**: Seawater cooling systems, fire-fighting systems on offshore drilling platforms
**Typical Products**: Heat exchanger tube bundles, reactor linings, process piping, valves, flanges, etc.
**Performance Advantages**:
– Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion
– Good resistance to stress corrosion cracking
– Stable mechanical properties under high temperature and pressure
### 6.2 Medical Device Industry
Grade 0882 is an important material for medical device manufacturing, particularly in implants and surgical instruments:
– **Surgical Instruments**: Scalpels, scissors, forceps, hemostats, needle holders
– **Implants**: Orthopedic implants (bone plates, bone screws, artificial joints), dental implants
– **Medical Equipment**: Endoscopes, operating tables, medical carts, sterilization equipment
– **Medical Containers**: Infusion bottles, syringes, petri dishes
**Typical Products**: Surgical instruments, orthopedic implants, dental instruments, diagnostic equipment, etc.
**Performance Advantages**:
– Excellent biocompatibility, compliant with ISO 10993 standards
– Good corrosion resistance, withstands repeated sterilization
– Favorable mechanical properties meeting surgical requirements
– Easy to machine and polish, achieving a mirror finish
### 6.3 Food Machinery Industry
In food processing, 0882 is widely used due to its hygienic and corrosion-resistant properties:
– **Food Processing Equipment**: Mixers, homogenizers, sterilizers, filling machines
– **Storage Equipment**: Milk storage tanks, fermentation tanks, holding tanks, transport tanks
– **Conveying Systems**: Conveying pipes, pumps, valves, fittings
– **Packaging Machinery**: Packaging machines, sealing machines, labeling machines
**Typical Products**: Storage tanks, heat exchangers, piping systems, pumps and valves, processing equipment, etc.
**Performance Advantages**:
– Meets food hygiene standards, non-toxic and odorless
– Excellent corrosion resistance, withstands food acids and alkalis
– Smooth surface, easy to clean and disinfect
– Good weldability, facilitating manufacturing
### 6.4 Aerospace Industry
Applications of 0882 in aerospace mainly focus on engines, structural components, and auxiliary systems:
– **Engine Components**: Combustion chambers, turbine blades, exhaust systems, fuel lines
– **Structural Parts**: Airframe frames, landing gear components, fasteners
– **Aircraft Equipment**: Hydraulic systems, environmental control systems, fuel systems
– **Spacecraft**: Propulsion systems, structural parts, connectors
**Typical Products**: Engine components, hydraulic lines, structural fasteners, fuel lines, etc.
**Performance Advantages**:
– Excellent high-temperature strength and oxidation resistance
– Good fatigue and creep resistance
– Excellent corrosion resistance, suitable for harsh environments
– High specific strength, beneficial for weight reduction
### 6.5 Energy and Power Industry
Applications of 0882 in the energy and power sector include conventional thermal power, nuclear power, and new energy fields:
– **Thermal Power Generation**: Boiler superheaters, reheaters, economizers, steam turbine components
– **Nuclear Power**: Steam generator heat transfer tubes, reactor internals, auxiliary system piping
– **New Energy**: Solar thermal power generation systems, geothermal energy development equipment, hydrogen energy storage and transport equipment
– **Power Transmission and Distribution**: Transformers, switchgear, transmission line hardware
**Typical Products**: Boiler tube bundles, heat exchangers, steam generator components, piping systems, etc.
**Performance Advantages**:
– Excellent high-temperature strength and creep resistance
– Good corrosion resistance, suitable for complex chemical environments
– Excellent resistance to stress corrosion cracking
– Good weldability, facilitating on-site construction
### 6.6 Application Summary
Grade 0882, with its excellent combination of properties, has become an indispensable key material in modern industry. From petrochemical to medical devices, from food machinery to aerospace, from energy and power to marine engineering, the application fields of 0882 cover almost all high-end manufacturing sectors.
With continuous advancements in materials technology and ongoing optimization of processing techniques, the properties of 0882 will be further enhanced, and its application scope will continue to expand. In the future, 0882 will play an even more significant role in energy conservation, emission reduction, resource utilization, and environmental protection, contributing to the sustainable development of modern industry.
## 7. Quality Control and Inspection Standards
To ensure the quality stability and service reliability of 0882 products, a strict quality control system must be established, and comprehensive inspection and verification must be conducted according to national and international standards. This chapter details the quality control process, inspection methods, and acceptance criteria for 0882.
### 7.1 Quality Management System
The production of 0882 products should establish a complete quality management system, with the following standards recommended:
– **ISO 9001:2015** – Quality Management Systems Requirements
– **ISO/TS 16949** – Quality Management System for Automotive Industry (applicable to automotive parts)
– **ISO 13485** – Medical Devices Quality Management System (applicable to medical products)
– **AS9100** – Aerospace Quality Management System (applicable to aerospace products)
**Quality Control Flow:**
1. **Raw Material Inspection** → Chemical composition, mechanical property verification
2. **Production Process Control** → Process parameter monitoring, first article inspection
3. **Finished Product Inspection** → Comprehensive dimensional, performance, and visual inspection
4. **Outgoing Inspection** → Final confirmation, quality documentation
### 7.2 Chemical Composition Testing
Chemical composition is the foundation determining material properties and must be strictly controlled.
**Test Methods:**
| Test Item | Test Method | Standard Basis | Accuracy Requirement |
|———–|————-|—————-|———————-|
| C, S | High-frequency infrared absorption | GB/T 11169 | ±0.001% |
| Si, Mn, P | Photoelectric direct reading spectrometry | GB/T 11170 | ±0.01% |
| Cr, Ni, Mo | Photoelectric direct reading spectrometry | GB/T 11170 | ±0.02% |
| Full composition | ICP-AES | GB/T 20125 | ±0.001% |
**Sampling Requirements:**
– Sampling location: At 1/2 radius of ingot or rolled product
– Sample size: Spectroscopic sample ≥ 20 × 20 × 50 mm
– Surface condition: Clean, free of scale and oil
**Acceptance Criteria:**
– All element contents shall comply with GB/T 14975 or ASTM A213 standard requirements
– Products with non-conforming chemical composition shall not proceed to the next process
### 7.3 Mechanical Property Testing
Mechanical properties are key indicators for evaluating material service performance.
**Test Items and Methods:**
| Property | Test Method | Standard Basis | Sample Requirement |
|———-|————-|—————-|——————–|
| Tensile Strength Rm | Tensile Test | GB/T 228.1 | Standard round specimen d0=10mm |
| Yield Strength Rp0.2 | Tensile Test | GB/T 228.1 | L0=5d0 or L0=50mm |
| Elongation after Fracture A | Tensile Test | GB/T 228.1 | Fracture within gauge length |
| Hardness HBW | Brinell Hardness | GB/T 231.1 | Sample thickness ≥ 8mm |
| Hardness HRC | Rockwell Hardness | GB/T 230.1 | Sample thickness ≥ 1.5mm |
| Impact Toughness | Charpy Impact | GB/T 229 | V-notch specimen |
**Test Conditions:**
– Test temperature: Room temperature (20±5)°C, high-temperature tests per product standard
– Tensile speed: Before yield ≤ 10 MPa/s, after yield ≤ 0.5 L0/min
– Hardness test: Load holding time 10-15s
**Sampling Rules:**
– Longitudinal specimen: Specimen axis parallel to rolling direction
– Transverse specimen: Specimen axis perpendicular to rolling direction (when required)
– Sampling location: At 1/4 width or 1/2 radius of product
– Number of specimens: 2 tensile specimens and 1 hardness specimen per batch
**Acceptance Criteria:**
– Mechanical properties shall comply with GB/T 14975 or corresponding product standard requirements
– If any of tensile strength, yield strength, or elongation fails, duplicate retesting is allowed
– If hardness fails, retesting after annealing treatment is permitted
### 7.4 Non-Destructive Testing
Non-destructive testing (NDT) is an important means of ensuring internal product quality.
**Test Methods and Applications:**
| Test Method | Principle | Scope | Standard Basis |
|————-|———–|——-|—————-|
| Ultrasonic Testing (UT) | Ultrasonic reflection | Internal defects, wall thickness measurement | GB/T 4162, ASTM E213 |
| Radiographic Testing (RT) | X-ray penetration | Internal defect characterization | GB/T 3323, ASTM E94 |
| Magnetic Particle Testing (MT) | Magnetic flux leakage | Surface and near-surface defects | GB/T 15822, ASTM E709 |
| Penetrant Testing (PT) | Capillary action | Surface-breaking defects | GB/T 18851, ASTM E165 |
| Eddy Current Testing (ET) | Electromagnetic induction | Surface defects, sorting | GB/T 5248, ASTM E426 |
**Testing Requirements:**
1. **Ultrasonic Testing of Steel Tubes**
– Detection sensitivity: Artificial defect depth ≤ 5% wall thickness
– Coverage: 100% full-length testing
– Rejection criteria: Defect echo ≥ 50% of artificial defect echo height
2. **Surface Quality Inspection**
– Visual inspection: No cracks, laps, or scars on the surface
– Roughness measurement: Ra ≤ 3.2 μm (per product requirements)
– Dimensional accuracy: Outer diameter and wall thickness tolerances per GB/T 14976
3. **NDT Sampling Ratio**
– General industrial: ≥ 10% sampling inspection
– Critical applications: 100% full-length testing
– Special requirements: Per procurement technical agreement
### 7.5 Dimensional and Visual Inspection
**Dimensional Inspection Items:**
| Inspection Item | Inspection Tool | Accuracy Requirement | Standard Basis |
|—————–|—————–|———————-|—————-|
| Outer Diameter | Micrometer, ring gauge | ±0.05 mm or per standard | GB/T 14976 |
| Wall Thickness | Ultrasonic thickness gauge, wall thickness micrometer | ±10% or ±0.2 mm | GB/T 14976 |
| Length | Steel tape measure, laser rangefinder | ±5 mm | GB/T 14976 |
| Roundness | Roundness measuring instrument, CMM | ≤ 0.05 mm | Company standard |
| Straightness | Surface plate + feeler gauge, laser alignment device | ≤ 1.5 mm/m | GB/T 14976 |
| Surface Roughness | Roughness tester | Ra ≤ 3.2 μm | Drawing requirements |
**Visual Quality Requirements:**
1. **Surface Defect Control**
– Cracks: Not permitted
– Laps: Not permitted
– Scars: Depth ≤ 0.2 mm can be ground; exceeding leads to rejection
– Scratches: Depth ≤ 0.1 mm, length ≤ 50 mm acceptable
– Pits: Diameter ≤ 0.5 mm, ≤ 3 points per square decimeter
2. **Surface Condition**
– Pickled surface: Grayish-white or silver-white, uniform color
– Polished surface: Mirror finish, no visible defects
– Blasted surface: Uniform matte finish, roughness meets requirements
### 7.6 Quality Documentation
Each batch of products shipped shall be accompanied by complete quality documentation, including:
**Mandatory Documents:**
1. **Mill Test Certificate (MTC)**
– Product name, specification, batch number
– Chemical composition analysis results
– Mechanical property test results
– Heat treatment condition description
– NDT conclusions
– Inspector’s signature/stamp
2. **Chemical Composition Report**
– Measured values for each element
– Test method and equipment
– Tester and date
3. **Mechanical Property Report**
– Tensile test curve and data
– Hardness test data
– Impact test data (if applicable)
4. **Dimensional Inspection Report**
– Outer diameter and wall thickness measurement data
– Length and straightness inspection results
– Surface roughness data
**Optional Documents:**
– NDT reports (ultrasonic, radiographic, etc.)
– Heat treatment process records
– Material origin certificate
– Third-party inspection reports
– Declaration of Conformity (DoC)
### 7.7 Acceptance Criteria and Rejection Rules
**Acceptance Criteria:**
| Inspection Item | Acceptance Standard | Disposition |
|—————–|———————|————-|
| Chemical Composition | All elements meet standard requirements | Non-conforming → Return/Concession |
| Mechanical Properties | All meet standard requirements | Single failure → Duplicate retest |
| Dimensional Accuracy | Meets GB/T 14976 or agreement | Out of tolerance → Rework/Concession |
| Surface Quality | No significant defects | Minor defects → Grind and re-inspect |
| NDT | No unacceptable defects | Unacceptable defects → Reject |
**Rejection Rules:**
A product shall be rejected or returned if any of the following conditions occur:
1. **Chemical Composition**
– Content of primary alloying elements (Cr, Ni, etc.) below the lower limit
– C content exceeding the limit (affecting corrosion resistance or weldability)
– Harmful elements (S, P) severely exceeding limits
2. **Mechanical Properties**
– Tensile strength more than 10% below the lower limit
– Yield strength non-conforming and cannot be adjusted by heat treatment
– Elongation severely below standard requirements
3. **Internal Quality**
– UT reveals severe defects such as cracks or laminations
– RT reveals unacceptable porosity, inclusions, etc.
– Macroscopic examination reveals severe porosity, shrinkage, etc.
4. **Dimensional and Visual**
– Wall thickness negative deviation exceeds allowable standard
– Outer diameter out of tolerance and cannot be corrected by straightening
– Surface cracks, laps, etc., cannot be removed by grinding
**Non-Conforming Product Disposition Flow:**
“`
Non-conformance found → Identify and segregate → Evaluate and determine → Disposition decision
↓
┌───────┼───────┐
↓ ↓ ↓
Rework Concession Reject/Return
↓ ↓ ↓
Re-inspect Customer approval Disposition record
“`
### 7.8 Quality Traceability and Continuous Improvement
**Quality Traceability System:**
Establish a comprehensive quality traceability system to ensure traceability of each batch:
1. **Batch Management**
– Each heat of steel corresponds to a unique heat number
– Products from the same heat are assigned batch numbers by rolling batch
– Batch numbers shall be marked on the product and the MTC
2. **Identification Requirements**
– Product surface or label shall indicate: Material grade, specification, batch number
– Packaging shall indicate: Product name, specification, quantity, batch number, production date
– MTC shall include: Complete product traceability information
3. **Record Retention**
– Raw material incoming inspection records retained ≥ 5 years
– Production process records retained ≥ 5 years
– Finished product inspection records retained ≥ 10 years
– Copies of quality documentation retained ≥ 10 years
**Continuous Improvement Mechanism:**
Establish a continuous improvement mechanism to continuously enhance product quality:
1. **Quality Data Analysis**
– Regularly analyze non-conformance rates statistically
– Analyze major quality issues and root causes
– Identify opportunities for quality improvement
2. **Corrective and Preventive Actions**
– Develop corrective actions for quality issues
– Analyze potential non-conformance causes, develop preventive actions
– Track the effectiveness of implemented actions
3. **Technical Improvements**
– Introduce advanced production processes and equipment
– Optimize heat treatment process parameters
– Improve quality inspection methods
4. **Personnel Training**
– Conduct regular quality awareness and skills training
– Key personnel must be certified for their positions
– Establish incentive mechanisms to enhance employee initiative
**Customer Feedback Handling:**
Establish a comprehensive customer feedback handling mechanism:
1. **Complaint Reception**
– Set up dedicated customer service channels
– Respond to customer complaints within 24 hours
– Record complaint details and customer information thoroughly
2. **Investigation and Analysis**
– Complete preliminary investigation within 48 hours
– Analyze root causes of quality issues
– Determine responsibility
3. **Disposition and Feedback**
– Provide a resolution plan within 7 working days
– Notify the customer of the outcome promptly
– Implement recalls or replacements if necessary
4. **Improvement Tracking**
– Develop and implement corrective and preventive actions
– Track the effectiveness of actions
– Update relevant process documents and inspection standards
## 8. Conclusion
Through a systematic study of grade 0882 material, this article comprehensively elaborates on its chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment processes, machinability, and application fields. Based on the above analysis, the following main conclusions can be drawn:
**Material Property Summary:**
1. **Chemical Composition**: Grade 0882 uses chromium (Cr) and nickel (Ni) as primary alloying elements to form a stable austenitic structure. The low carbon content (C ≤ 0.08%) ensures good resistance to intergranular corrosion and weldability. Strict composition control is the fundamental guarantee of material property stability.
2. **Mechanical Properties**: Grade 0882 exhibits an excellent combination of mechanical properties, with tensile strength ≥ 520 MPa, yield strength ≥ 205 MPa, and elongation after fracture ≥ 40%. These indicators demonstrate that the material maintains high strength while possessing good plasticity and toughness, meeting the service requirements of various complex conditions.
3. **Heat Treatment Process**: Solution annealing is the critical heat treatment for 0882. By heating at 1010-1150°C followed by rapid cooling, a uniform austenitic structure is obtained, maximizing the material’s corrosion resistance and overall mechanical properties.
4. **Machinability**: Grade 0882 has good machinability, but attention must be paid to its significant work-hardening tendency. Proper selection of cutting parameters (cutting speed 80-120 m/min, feed rate 0.1-0.3 mm/r) and adequate cooling can achieve good machining results.
**Engineering Application Recommendations:**
1. **Material Selection**: For general corrosive environments, 0882 is an economical and practical choice; for media containing chloride ions or high-temperature environments, higher grades such as 316/316L are recommended; for highly corrosive environments, duplex stainless steels or nickel-based alloys should be considered.
2. **Processing Recommendations**: Control deformation during cold working to avoid excessive work hardening; use low current and fast welding speed to prevent grain coarsening in the heat-affected zone; strictly control temperature and cooling rate during heat treatment to ensure uniform structure.
3. **Service and Maintenance Recommendations**: In chloride-containing environments, perform regular surface inspection and cleaning to prevent pitting; during long-term high-temperature service, monitor property changes and replace aged components promptly; conduct material suitability evaluations for special media.
**Future Development Outlook:**
With the rapid development of modern industry, the demands on material properties are continuously increasing. As a mature engineering material, the research and application of 0882 are also deepening:
1. **Composition Optimization**: Through microalloying technology, further improve corrosion resistance, strength, and machinability while maintaining existing performance advantages.
2. **Process Innovation**: Adopt advanced melting, casting, and heat treatment technologies to obtain a more uniform and finer structure, enhancing overall material properties.
3. **Application Expansion**: With the development of emerging industries such as new energy, marine engineering, and biomedical technology, 0882 will play an important role in more fields.
In conclusion, grade 0882, as a high-performance and widely used engineering material, will continue to play a vital role in the development of modern industry. Through continuous technological innovation and process optimization, the properties of 0882 will be further enhanced, and its application scope will continue to expand, contributing significantly to industrial progress and economic development.
## References
[1] GB/T 14975-2002, Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Structural Purposes [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2002.
[2] GB/T 14976-2012, Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Fluid Transport [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2012.
[3] ASTM A213/A213M-21, Standard Specification for Seamless Ferritic and Austenitic Alloy-Steel Boiler, Superheater, and Heat-Exchanger Tubes [S]. ASTM International, 2021.
[4] ASTM A269/A269M-15, Standard Specification for Seamless and Welded Austenitic Stainless Steel Tubing for General Service [S]. ASTM International, 2015.
[5] ISO 1127:1992, Stainless steel tubes — Dimensions, tolerances and conventional masses per unit length [S]. ISO, 1992.
[6] GB/T 228.1-2021, Metallic materials — Tensile testing — Part 1: Method of test at room temperature [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2021.
[7] GB/T 231.1-2018, Metallic materials — Brinell hardness test — Part 1: Test method [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2018.
[8] GB/T 11170-2008, Stainless steel — Determination of multi-element contents — Spark discharge atomic emission spectrometric method [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2008.
[9] Li Guojun. Handbook of Stainless Steel [M]. Beijing: Chemical Industry Press, 2018.
[10] Lu Shiying. Practical Handbook of Stainless Steel [M]. Beijing: China Science and Technology Press, 2012.
[11] “Metal Cutting Handbook” Editorial Group. Metal Cutting Handbook [M]. 4th ed. Shanghai: Shanghai Science and Technology Press, 2015.
[12] China Machinery Industry Federation. Handbook of Mechanical Engineering Materials: Metallic Materials [M]. 7th ed. Beijing: China Machine Press, 2017.
[13] GB/T 1220-2016, Stainless Steel Bars [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2016.
[14] GB/T 4240-2019, Stainless Steel Wires [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2019.
[15] JIS G3448:2004, Stainless steel pipes for general piping [S]. Japanese Standards Association, 2004.
—
**Data Source Declaration:** The data in this article are sourced from the authoritative standards and literature listed above. Due to potential variations in material production processes and test conditions, actual performance data may differ slightly from those described herein. Adequate material verification and testing are recommended before use. For the latest standard information, please consult the Standardization Administration of China or relevant standardization organization websites.
Turn this machining question into a manufacturable part
Need this material or process for your next CNC project?
Send your STEP, STP, IGES, DXF, PDF, material, quantity, surface finish, and tolerance requirements. We will review manufacturability and reply with practical quotation guidance.