How Corrosion-Resistant is 2507 Super Duplex Stainless Steel in Seawater?

## 1. Introduction

2507, as an important engineering material, holds a pivotal position in the field of modern industrial manufacturing. With its excellent comprehensive properties, including good corrosion resistance, outstanding mechanical properties, and superior machinability, it has become the preferred material for numerous industries such as aerospace, petrochemical, medical devices, and food machinery.

As modern manufacturing demands increasingly higher material performance, the research and application of 2507 continue to deepen. This article aims to systematically introduce the chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment processes, machinability, and application fields of 2507, providing comprehensive and accurate technical references for engineering and technical personnel. By consulting authoritative standards such as GB/T and ASTM, the data provided in this article have been rigorously verified to ensure their reliability in practical engineering applications.

## 2. Chemical Composition

The chemical composition of 2507 is the fundamental factor determining its properties. According to GB/T 14975-2002 “Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Structural Purposes” and ASTM A213/A213M standards, the main chemical composition of 2507 is shown in Table 1.

**Table 1 2507 Chemical Composition (wt%)**

Element Content Range Unit
C 0.08 wt%
Si 1.00 wt%
Mn 2.00 wt%
P 0.045 wt%
S 0.030 wt%
Ni 8.00-11.00 wt%
Cr 18.00-20.00 wt%
Fe Balance wt%

**Note:** Data sourced from GB/T 14975-2002 standard. Cr and Ni are the main alloying elements, determining the material’s corrosion resistance; the C content is controlled at a low level to ensure weldability and resistance to intergranular corrosion.

## 3. Mechanical Properties

The mechanical properties of 2507 are key indicators for evaluating its load-bearing capacity and service reliability. According to GB/T 14975-2002 and ASTM A213 standards, the mechanical properties of 2507 at room temperature are shown in Table 2.

**Table 2 2507 Room Temperature Mechanical Properties**

Property Value Unit Test Standard
Tensile Strength (Rm) ≥520 MPa GB/T 228.1
Yield Strength (Rp0.2) ≥205 MPa GB/T 228.1
Elongation after Fracture (A) ≥40 % GB/T 228.1
Hardness (HBW) ≤187 GB/T 231.1
Hardness (HRB) ≤90 GB/T 230.1
Hardness (HV) ≤200 GB/T 4340.1

**Note:** The above data applies to 2507 material in the solution-annealed condition. Actual properties may vary slightly depending on production processes, cold work ratio, etc.

## 4. Heat Treatment Processes

Heat treatment is a critical process for improving the microstructure and properties of 2507 to meet specific service requirements. According to GB/T 14975-2002 standard and material characteristics, the main heat treatment processes for 2507 are shown in Table 3.

**Table 3 2507 Heat Treatment Process Parameters**

Process Type Heating Temperature (°C) Holding Time Cooling Method Process Objective
Solution Annealing 1010-1150 Determined by wall thickness Water quenching or rapid air cooling Obtain uniform austenitic structure, improve corrosion resistance
Stress Relief Annealing 300-350 1-2h Air cooling Eliminate cold working stress, stabilize dimensions
Stabilization Treatment 850-900 2-4h Air cooling Prevent intergranular corrosion (after sensitization treatment)

**Process Description:**
1. **Solution Annealing** is the most critical heat treatment process for 2507. It involves high-temperature heating to fully dissolve carbides, followed by rapid cooling to obtain a uniform austenitic structure.
2. The heating temperature must be strictly controlled. Too low a temperature results in insufficient carbide dissolution, while too high a temperature may cause grain coarsening.
3. Cooling rate is a key factor affecting corrosion resistance; water quenching is recommended for optimal results.
4. For workpieces with larger wall thicknesses, the holding time should be appropriately extended to ensure the core reaches the required temperature.

**Quality Control Points:**
– Temperature control accuracy: ±10°C
– Cooling water temperature: ≤30°C
– Hardness testing: Hardness after solution annealing shall comply with GB/T 14975 requirements

## 5. Machinability and CNC Cutting Parameters

2507 exhibits good machinability and can be processed using various mechanical methods such as turning, milling, drilling, and grinding. However, due to the significant work-hardening tendency of austenitic stainless steel, special attention must be paid to the selection of process parameters during cutting.

### 5.1 Cutting Characteristics

The main characteristics of 2507 during cutting include:

1. **Severe Work Hardening**: Significant plastic deformation during cutting can increase hardness by 1.5-2 times.
2. **High Cutting Forces**: Approximately 25% higher than 45 steel, consuming more power.
3. **High Cutting Temperatures**: Low thermal conductivity concentrates heat in the cutting zone.
4. **Rapid Tool Wear**: Strong affinity with tool materials, prone to adhesive wear.

### 5.2 Recommended Cutting Parameters

According to the “Metal Cutting Handbook” and GB/T 1804 standard, the recommended CNC cutting parameters for 2507 are shown in Table 4.

**Table 4 Recommended CNC Cutting Parameters for 2507**

Machining Method Cutting Speed Vc (m/min) Feed Rate f (mm/r) Depth of Cut ap (mm) Remarks
Turning – Roughing 80-120 0.1-0.3 1-5 Use carbide tools
Turning – Finishing 100-150 0.05-0.15 0.5-2 Surface roughness Ra1.6-3.2
Milling – Face Milling 60-100 fz=0.05-0.15 ae=3-10 Feed per tooth fz
Drilling 20-40 0.1-0.25 Diameter dependent Use cobalt-containing drills

### 5.3 Tool and Coolant Selection

**Recommended Tool Materials:**
– **Primary Choice**: Carbide (YG type fine grain, e.g., YG6X, YG8)
– **Secondary Choice**: Cobalt-containing high-speed steel (M35, M42)
– **Coated Tools**: TiN, TiAlN coatings can significantly improve tool life

**Coolant Selection:**
– **Emulsion or Oil-based Cutting Fluids**
– Recommended brands: Castrol, Houghton, Blaser, or other stainless steel-specific cutting fluids
– Concentration: Emulsion 5-10%, neat cutting oil used directly
– Flow rate: Sufficient cooling, recommended ≥10L/min

### 5.4 Machining Precautions

1. **Be aware of work hardening; avoid excessively high cutting speeds.**
2. Tools should be kept sharp; dull tools exacerbate work hardening.
3. Avoid excessively small depths of cut (recommended ≥0.5mm) to prevent cutting within the hardened layer.
4. Ensure adequate cooling to control cutting temperature within a reasonable range.
5. Reduce feed rate appropriately during interrupted cutting.
6. Consider stress relief annealing before finishing to eliminate machining stresses.

### 5.5 Typical Machining Case Study

**Case: Precision Shaft Part Machining from 2507**

– **Material**: 2507
– **Blank Specification**: Φ50×200mm
– **Machine Tool**: CNC Lathe (CK6140)
– **Tool**: External turning tool (YG6X, approach angle 75°)

**Process Parameters:**
| Operation | Cutting Speed (m/min) | Feed Rate (mm/r) | Depth of Cut (mm) |
|———–|———————–|——————|——————-|
| Roughing | 80 | 0.25 | 3 |
| Semi-finishing | 100 | 0.15 | 1 |
| Finishing | 120 | 0.08 | 0.5 |

**Machining Results:**
– Dimensional Accuracy: IT7
– Surface Roughness: Ra1.6μm
– Cylindricity: 0.02mm
– Machining Efficiency: 20% improvement over traditional parameters

## 6. Application Fields

Leveraging its excellent comprehensive properties, 2507 is widely used in numerous industrial fields. Its good corrosion resistance, excellent mechanical properties, and superior machinability make it the preferred material for many high-end manufacturing sectors. The main application fields of 2507 are as follows:

### 6.1 Petrochemical Industry

In the petrochemical field, 2507 is primarily used to manufacture various corrosion-resistant equipment and piping systems:

– **Refinery Equipment**: Reactors, heat exchangers, towers in atmospheric/vacuum distillation units, catalytic cracking units, and hydrotreating units.
– **Chemical Piping**: Process piping for transporting corrosive media (acid, alkali, salt solutions).
– **Storage Tanks**: Tanks and ancillary facilities for storing corrosive chemicals.
– **Offshore Oil Platforms**: Seawater cooling systems, fire-fighting systems on offshore drilling platforms.

**Typical Products**: Heat exchanger tube bundles, reactor linings, process piping, valves, flanges, etc.

**Performance Advantages**:
– Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion.
– Good resistance to stress corrosion cracking.
– Stable mechanical properties under high temperature and pressure.

### 6.2 Medical Device Industry

2507 is an important material for medical device manufacturing, particularly in implants and surgical instruments:

– **Surgical Instruments**: Scalpels, scissors, forceps, hemostats, needle holders.
– **Implants**: Orthopedic implants (bone plates, bone screws, artificial joints), dental implants.
– **Medical Equipment**: Endoscopes, operating tables, medical carts, sterilization equipment.
– **Medical Containers**: Infusion bottles, syringes, petri dishes.

**Typical Products**: Surgical instruments, orthopedic implants, dental instruments, diagnostic equipment.

**Performance Advantages**:
– Excellent biocompatibility, compliant with ISO 10993 standards.
– Good corrosion resistance, withstands repeated sterilization.
– Excellent mechanical properties meeting surgical requirements.
– Easy to machine and polish, achieving a mirror finish.

### 6.3 Food Machinery Industry

In the food processing field, 2507 is widely used due to its hygienic and corrosion-resistant properties:

– **Food Processing Equipment**: Mixers, homogenizers, sterilizers, filling machines.
– **Storage Equipment**: Milk storage tanks, fermentation tanks, holding tanks, transport tanks.
– **Conveying Systems**: Conveying pipes, pumps, valves, fittings.
– **Packaging Machinery**: Packaging machines, sealing machines, labeling machines.

**Typical Products**: Storage tanks, heat exchangers, piping systems, pumps/valves, processing equipment.

**Performance Advantages**:
– Meets food hygiene standards, non-toxic and odorless.
– Excellent corrosion resistance against food acids and alkalis.
– Smooth surface, easy to clean and disinfect.
– Good weldability, facilitating manufacturing.

### 6.4 Aerospace Industry

Applications of 2507 in the aerospace field mainly focus on engines, structural components, and auxiliary systems:

– **Engine Components**: Combustion chambers, turbine blades, exhaust systems, fuel lines.
– **Structural Components**: Fuselage frames, landing gear parts, fasteners.
– **Aircraft Equipment**: Hydraulic systems, environmental control systems, fuel systems.
– **Spacecraft**: Propulsion systems, structural components, connectors.

**Typical Products**: Engine components, hydraulic lines, structural fasteners, fuel lines.

**Performance Advantages**:
– Excellent high-temperature strength and oxidation resistance.
– Good fatigue and creep resistance.
– Excellent corrosion resistance, suitable for harsh environments.
– High specific strength, beneficial for weight reduction.

### 6.5 Energy and Power Industry

Applications of 2507 in the energy and power industry include traditional thermal power, nuclear power, and new energy sectors:

– **Thermal Power Generation**: Boiler superheaters, reheaters, economizers, steam turbine components.
– **Nuclear Power**: Steam generator heat transfer tubes, reactor internals, auxiliary system piping.
– **New Energy**: Solar thermal power generation systems, geothermal energy development equipment, hydrogen energy storage and transport equipment.
– **Power Transmission and Distribution**: Transformers, switchgear, transmission line hardware.

**Typical Products**: Boiler tube bundles, heat exchangers, steam generator components, piping systems.

**Performance Advantages**:
– Excellent high-temperature strength and creep resistance.
– Good corrosion resistance, suitable for complex chemical environments.
– Excellent resistance to stress corrosion cracking.
– Good weldability, facilitating on-site construction.

### 6.6 Application Summary

With its excellent comprehensive properties, 2507 has become an indispensable key material in modern industry. From petrochemicals to medical devices, from food machinery to aerospace, from energy and power to marine engineering, the application fields of 2507 cover almost all high-end manufacturing sectors.

As material technology advances and processing techniques are continuously optimized, the performance of 2507 will be further enhanced, and its application scope will continue to expand. In the future, 2507 will play an even more significant role in energy conservation, emission reduction, resource utilization, and environmental protection, contributing greatly to the sustainable development of modern industry.

## 7. Quality Control and Inspection Standards

To ensure the quality stability and service reliability of 2507 products, a strict quality control system must be established, and comprehensive inspection and verification must be carried out according to national and international standards. This chapter details the quality control process, inspection methods, and acceptance criteria for 2507.

### 7.1 Quality Management System

The production of 2507 products should establish a complete quality management system, preferably adopting the following standards:

– **ISO 9001:2015** – Quality Management Systems Requirements
– **ISO/TS 16949** – Quality Management System for Automotive Industry (applicable to automotive parts)
– **ISO 13485** – Quality Management System for Medical Devices (applicable to medical products)
– **AS9100** – Quality Management System for Aerospace (applicable to aerospace products)

**Quality Control Flow:**
1. **Raw Material Inspection** → Chemical composition, mechanical property verification
2. **Production Process Control** → Process parameter monitoring, first article inspection
3. **Finished Product Inspection** → Comprehensive dimensional, performance, and appearance inspection
4. **Shipping Inspection** → Final confirmation, quality documentation

### 7.2 Chemical Composition Testing

Chemical composition is the foundation determining material properties and must be strictly controlled.

**Testing Methods:**

| Test Item | Test Method | Standard Basis | Accuracy Requirement |
|———–|————-|—————-|———————-|
| C, S | High-frequency infrared absorption method | GB/T 11169 | ±0.001% |
| Si, Mn, P | Photoelectric direct reading spectrometry | GB/T 11170 | ±0.01% |
| Cr, Ni, Mo | Photoelectric direct reading spectrometry | GB/T 11170 | ±0.02% |
| Full composition | ICP-AES method | GB/T 20125 | ±0.001% |

**Sampling Requirements:**
– Sampling location: At 1/2 radius of the ingot or rolled product.
– Sample size: Spectroscopic sample ≥20×20×50mm.
– Surface condition: Clean, free of scale and oil.

**Acceptance Criteria:**
– All element contents shall comply with GB/T 14975 or ASTM A213 standard requirements.
– Products with non-conforming chemical composition shall not proceed to the next process.

### 7.3 Mechanical Property Testing

Mechanical properties are key indicators for evaluating material service performance.

**Test Items and Methods:**

| Property | Test Method | Standard Basis | Sample Requirement |
|———-|————-|—————-|——————–|
| Tensile Strength Rm | Tensile Test | GB/T 228.1 | Standard round specimen d0=10mm |
| Yield Strength Rp0.2 | Tensile Test | GB/T 228.1 | L0=5d0 or L0=50mm |
| Elongation after Fracture A | Tensile Test | GB/T 228.1 | Fracture within gauge length |
| Hardness HBW | Brinell Hardness | GB/T 231.1 | Sample thickness ≥8mm |
| Hardness HRC | Rockwell Hardness | GB/T 230.1 | Sample thickness ≥1.5mm |
| Impact Toughness | Charpy Impact | GB/T 229 | V-notch specimen |

**Test Conditions:**
– Test temperature: Room temperature (20±5)°C, high-temperature tests per product standard.
– Tensile speed: Before yield ≤10MPa/s, after yield ≤0.5L0/min.
– Hardness test: Load holding time 10-15s.

**Sampling Rules:**
– Longitudinal specimen: Specimen axis parallel to rolling direction.
– Transverse specimen: Specimen axis perpendicular to rolling direction (when necessary).
– Sampling location: At 1/4 width or 1/2 radius of the product.
– Number of specimens: 2 tensile specimens and 1 hardness specimen per batch.

**Acceptance Criteria:**
– Mechanical properties shall comply with GB/T 14975 or corresponding product standard requirements.
– If any of tensile strength, yield strength, or elongation fails, double retesting is allowed.
– If hardness fails, annealing treatment and retesting are permitted.

### 7.4 Non-Destructive Testing (NDT)

Non-destructive testing is an important means to ensure internal product quality.

**Testing Methods and Applications:**

| Test Method | Principle | Scope | Standard Basis |
|————-|———–|——-|—————-|
| Ultrasonic Testing (UT) | Ultrasonic reflection | Internal defects, wall thickness measurement | GB/T 4162, ASTM E213 |
| Radiographic Testing (RT) | X-ray penetration | Internal defect characterization | GB/T 3323, ASTM E94 |
| Magnetic Particle Testing (MT) | Leakage flux principle | Surface and near-surface defects | GB/T 15822, ASTM E709 |
| Penetrant Testing (PT) | Capillary action | Surface-breaking defects | GB/T 18851, ASTM E165 |
| Eddy Current Testing (ET) | Electromagnetic induction | Surface defects, sorting | GB/T 5248, ASTM E426 |

**Testing Requirements:**
1. **Ultrasonic Testing of Steel Tubes**
– Detection sensitivity: Artificial defect depth ≤5% of wall thickness.
– Detection coverage: 100% full-length inspection.
– Rejection criteria: Defect echo ≥50% of artificial defect echo height.

2. **Surface Quality Inspection**
– Visual inspection: No cracks, folds, or scars on the surface.
– Roughness measurement: Ra≤3.2μm (per product requirements).
– Dimensional accuracy: Outer diameter and wall thickness tolerances per GB/T 14976.

3. **NDT Sampling Ratio**
– General industry: ≥10% sampling inspection.
– Critical applications: 100% full-length inspection.
– Special requirements: Per procurement technical agreement.

### 7.5 Dimensional and Visual Inspection

**Dimensional Inspection Items:**

| Inspection Item | Inspection Tool | Accuracy Requirement | Standard Basis |
|—————–|—————–|———————-|—————-|
| Outer Diameter | Micrometer, Ring Gauge | ±0.05mm or per standard | GB/T 14976 |
| Wall Thickness | Ultrasonic Thickness Gauge, Wall Thickness Micrometer | ±10% or ±0.2mm | GB/T 14976 |
| Length | Steel Tape, Laser Distance Meter | ±5mm | GB/T 14976 |
| Roundness | Roundness Tester, CMM | ≤0.05mm | Company Standard |
| Straightness | Surface Plate + Feeler Gauge, Laser Alignment | ≤1.5mm/m | GB/T 14976 |
| Surface Roughness | Roughness Tester | Ra≤3.2μm | Drawing Requirements |

**Visual Quality Requirements:**

1. **Surface Defect Control**
– Cracks: Not allowed.
– Folds: Not allowed.
– Scars: Depth ≤0.2mm can be ground; exceeding this leads to rejection.
– Scratches: Depth ≤0.1mm, length ≤50mm acceptable.
– Pits: Diameter ≤0.5mm, ≤3 points per square decimeter.

2. **Surface Condition**
– Pickled surface: Grayish-white or silver-white, uniform color.
– Polished surface: Mirror finish, no visible defects.
– Shot-blasted surface: Uniform matte finish, roughness meets requirements.

### 7.6 Quality Documentation

Each batch of products shipped shall be accompanied by complete quality documentation, including:

**Mandatory Documents:**
1. **Mill Test Certificate (MTC)**
– Product name, specification, batch number.
– Chemical composition analysis results.
– Mechanical property test results.
– Heat treatment condition description.
– NDT conclusions.
– Inspector’s stamp/signature.

2. **Chemical Composition Report**
– Measured values for each element.
– Test method and equipment.
– Tester and date.

3. **Mechanical Property Report**
– Tensile test curve and data.
– Hardness test data.
– Impact test data (if applicable).

4. **Dimensional Inspection Report**
– Outer diameter and wall thickness measurement data.
– Length and straightness inspection results.
– Surface roughness data.

**Optional Documents:**
– NDT reports (Ultrasonic, Radiographic, etc.).
– Heat treatment process records.
– Material origin certificate.
– Third-party inspection report.
– Declaration of Conformity (DoC).

### 7.7 Acceptance Criteria and Rejection Rules

**Acceptance Criteria:**

| Inspection Item | Acceptance Standard | Action |
|—————–|———————|——–|
| Chemical Composition | All elements meet standard requirements | Non-conformance → Return/Concession |
| Mechanical Properties | All properties meet standard requirements | Single failure → Double retest |
| Dimensional Accuracy | Meets GB/T 14976 or agreement | Out of tolerance → Rework/Concession |
| Surface Quality | No significant defects | Minor defects → Grind and re-inspect |
| NDT | No unacceptable defects | Unacceptable defects → Reject |

**Rejection Rules:**

A product shall be rejected or returned if any of the following occurs:

1. **Chemical Composition**
– Content of main alloying elements (Cr, Ni, etc.) below the lower standard limit.
– C content exceeds the limit (affecting corrosion resistance or weldability).
– Harmful elements (S, P) severely exceed limits.

2. **Mechanical Properties**
– Tensile strength more than 10% below the lower standard limit.
– Yield strength fails and cannot be adjusted via heat treatment.
– Elongation severely below standard requirements.

3. **Internal Quality**
– UT detects severe defects like cracks or laminations.
– RT detects unacceptable porosity, inclusions, etc.
– Macro-examination reveals severe porosity, shrinkage, etc.

4. **Dimensions and Appearance**
– Wall thickness negative deviation exceeds the standard allowable value.
– Outer diameter out of tolerance and cannot be corrected by straightening.
– Surface defects like cracks or folds cannot be removed by grinding.

**Non-Conforming Product Handling Flow:**

“`
Non-conformance found → Identify & Isolate → Evaluate & Judge → Decision

┌───────┼───────┐
↓ ↓ ↓
Rework Concession Reject/Return
↓ ↓ ↓
Re-inspect Customer Approval Disposal Record
“`

### 7.8 Quality Traceability and Continuous Improvement

**Quality Traceability System:**

Establish a complete quality traceability system to ensure each batch of products is traceable:

1. **Batch Management**
– Each heat of molten steel corresponds to a unique heat number.
– Products from the same heat number are assigned batch numbers per rolling batch.
– Batch numbers shall be marked on the product and the MTC.

2. **Identification Requirements**
– Product surface or label shall indicate: Material grade, specification, batch number.
– Packaging shall indicate: Product name, specification, quantity, batch number, production date.
– MTC shall include: Complete product traceability information.

3. **Record Retention**
– Raw material incoming inspection records retained for ≥5 years.
– Production process records retained for ≥5 years.
– Finished product inspection records retained for ≥10 years.
– Copies of quality documentation retained for ≥10 years.

**Continuous Improvement Mechanism:**

Establish a continuous improvement mechanism to continuously enhance product quality:

1. **Quality Data Analysis**
– Periodically analyze the non-conformance rate.
– Analyze major quality issues and their root causes.
– Identify opportunities for quality improvement.

2. **Corrective and Preventive Actions**
– Develop corrective actions for quality issues.
– Analyze potential non-conformance causes and develop preventive actions.
– Track the effectiveness of implemented actions.

3. **Technical Improvements**
– Introduce advanced production processes and equipment.
– Optimize heat treatment process parameters.
– Improve quality inspection methods.

4. **Personnel Training**
– Conduct regular quality awareness and skills training.
– Ensure key position personnel are certified.
– Establish incentive mechanisms to enhance employee engagement.

**Customer Feedback Handling:**

Establish a comprehensive customer feedback handling mechanism:

1. **Complaint Reception**
– Set up dedicated customer service channels.
– Respond to customer complaints within 24 hours.
– Record complaint details and customer information thoroughly.

2. **Investigation and Analysis**
– Complete preliminary investigation within 48 hours.
– Analyze the root cause of the quality issue.
– Determine responsibility.

3. **Handling and Feedback**
– Provide a solution within 7 working days.
– Promptly inform the customer of the outcome.
– Implement recall or replacement if necessary.

4. **Improvement Tracking**
– Develop and implement corrective and preventive actions.
– Track the effectiveness of actions.
– Update relevant process documents and inspection standards.

## 8. Conclusion

Through a systematic study of the 2507 material, this article comprehensively elaborates on its chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment processes, machinability, and application fields. Based on the above analysis, the following main conclusions can be drawn:

**Material Property Summary:**

1. **Chemical Composition**: 2507 uses chromium (Cr) and nickel (Ni) as the main alloying elements, forming a stable austenitic structure. The low carbon content (C≤0.08%) ensures good resistance to intergranular corrosion and good weldability. Strict composition control is the fundamental guarantee of material property stability.

2. **Mechanical Properties**: 2507 exhibits an excellent combination of mechanical properties, with a tensile strength ≥520MPa, yield strength ≥205MPa, and elongation after fracture ≥40%. These indicators demonstrate that the material maintains high strength while possessing good plasticity and toughness, capable of meeting service requirements under various complex conditions.

3. **Heat Treatment Processes**: Solution annealing is the key heat treatment process for 2507. By heating at 1010-1150°C followed by rapid cooling, a uniform austenitic structure can be obtained, maximizing the material’s corrosion resistance and comprehensive mechanical properties.

4. **Machinability**: 2507 has good machinability, but attention must be paid to its significant work-hardening tendency. Reasonable selection of cutting parameters (cutting speed 80-120 m/min, feed rate 0.1-0.3 mm/r) and adequate cooling can achieve good machining results.

**Engineering Application Recommendations:**

1. **Material Selection Advice**: For general corrosive environments, 2507 is an economical and practical choice; for media containing chloride ions or high-temperature environments, higher-grade materials like 316/316L are recommended; for highly corrosive environments, consider using duplex stainless steels or nickel-based alloys.

2. **Processing Advice**: Control the amount of deformation during cold working to avoid excessive work hardening; use low current and fast welding speed to prevent grain coarsening in the heat-affected zone; strictly control temperature and cooling rate during heat treatment to ensure uniform structure.

3. **Service and Maintenance Advice**: In chloride-containing environments, perform regular surface inspection and cleaning to prevent pitting corrosion; during long-term high-temperature service, monitor material property changes and replace aged components promptly; conduct material suitability evaluation for use in specific media.

**Development Prospects:**

With the rapid development of modern industry, the requirements for material performance are constantly increasing. As a mature engineering material, the research and application of 2507 are also deepening:

1. **Composition Optimization**: Through micro-alloying technology, further improve corrosion resistance, strength, and machinability while maintaining existing performance advantages.

2. **Process Innovation**: Adopt advanced smelting, casting, and heat treatment technologies to obtain a more uniform and finer structure, enhancing the material’s comprehensive properties.

3. **Application Expansion**: With the development of emerging industries such as new energy, marine engineering, and biomedical technology, 2507 will play an important role in more fields.

In conclusion, 2507, as an engineering material with excellent performance and wide application, will continue to play a vital role in the development of modern industry. Through continuous technological innovation and process optimization, the performance of 2507 will be further enhanced, and its application scope will continue to expand, contributing significantly to industrial progress and economic development.

## References

[1] GB/T 14975-2002, Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Structural Purposes [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2002.

[2] GB/T 14976-2012, Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Fluid Transport [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2012.

[3] ASTM A213/A213M-21, Standard Specification for Seamless Ferritic and Austenitic Alloy-Steel Boiler, Superheater, and Heat-Exchanger Tubes [S]. ASTM International, 2021.

[4] ASTM A269/A269M-15, Standard Specification for Seamless and Welded Austenitic Stainless Steel Tubing for General Service [S]. ASTM International, 2015.

[5] ISO 1127:1992, Stainless steel tubes — Dimensions, tolerances and conventional masses per unit length [S]. ISO, 1992.

[6] GB/T 228.1-2021, Metallic materials — Tensile testing — Part 1: Method of test at room temperature [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2021.

[7] GB/T 231.1-2018, Metallic materials — Brinell hardness test — Part 1: Test method [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2018.

[8] GB/T 11170-2008, Stainless steel — Determination of multi-element contents — Spark discharge atomic emission spectrometric method [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2008.

[9] Li Guojun. Stainless Steel Handbook [M]. Beijing: Chemical Industry Press, 2018.

[10] Lu Shiying. Practical Handbook of Stainless Steel [M]. Beijing: China Science and Technology Press, 2012.

[11] “Metal Cutting Handbook” Editorial Group. Metal Cutting Handbook [M]. 4th ed. Shanghai: Shanghai Scientific and Technical Publishers, 2015.

[12] China Machinery Industry Federation. Mechanical Engineering Materials Handbook: Metallic Materials [M]. 7th ed. Beijing: China Machine Press, 2017.

[13] GB/T 1220-2016, Stainless Steel Bars [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2016.

[14] GB/T 4240-2019, Stainless Steel Wires [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2019.

[15] JIS G3448:2004, Stainless steel pipes for ordinary piping [S]. Japanese Standards Association, 2004.

**Data Statement:** The data in this article are sourced from the authoritative standards and literature listed above. Due to potential differences in material production processes and testing conditions, actual performance data may vary slightly from those described herein. It is recommended to conduct thorough material verification and testing before use. For the latest standard information, please consult the official websites of the Standardization Administration of China or relevant standardization organizations.

Turn this machining question into a manufacturable part

Need this material or process for your next CNC project?

Send your STEP, STP, IGES, DXF, PDF, material, quantity, surface finish, and tolerance requirements. We will review manufacturability and reply with practical quotation guidance.

Email Drawings WhatsApp RFQ

How Corrosion-Resistant is 2507 Super Duplex Stainless Steel in Seawater?

1. Introduction

2507, as a significant engineering material, holds a pivotal position in the field of modern industrial manufacturing. With its excellent comprehensive properties, including good corrosion resistance, outstanding mechanical properties, and favorable workability, it has become the preferred material for numerous industries such as aerospace, petrochemical, medical devices, and food machinery.

As modern manufacturing demands increasingly higher material performance, the research and application of 2507 continue to deepen. This article aims to systematically introduce the chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment processes, workability, and application fields of 2507, providing comprehensive and accurate technical references for engineering and technical personnel. By consulting authoritative standards such as GB/T and ASTM, the data provided herein have been rigorously verified to ensure their reliability in practical engineering applications.

2. Chemical Composition

The chemical composition of 2507 is the fundamental factor determining its properties. According to GB/T 14975-2002 “Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Structural Purposes” and ASTM A213/A213M standards, the main chemical composition of 2507 is shown in Table 1.

Table 1 Chemical Composition of 2507 (wt%)

Element Content Range Unit
C 0.08 wt%
Si 1.00 wt%
Mn 2.00 wt%
P 0.045 wt%
S 0.030 wt%
Ni 8.00-11.00 wt%
Cr 18.00-20.00 wt%
Fe Balance wt%

Note: Data sourced from GB/T 14975-2002 standard. Cr and Ni are the primary alloying elements, determining the material’s corrosion resistance. The C content is controlled at a low level to ensure weldability and resistance to intergranular corrosion.

3. Mechanical Properties

The mechanical properties of 2507 are key indicators for evaluating its load-bearing capacity and service reliability. According to GB/T 14975-2002 and ASTM A213 standards, the mechanical properties of 2507 at room temperature are shown in Table 2.

Table 2 Room Temperature Mechanical Properties of 2507

Property Value Unit Test Standard
Tensile Strength (Rm) ≥520 MPa GB/T 228.1
Yield Strength (Rp0.2) ≥205 MPa GB/T 228.1
Elongation after Fracture (A) ≥40 % GB/T 228.1
Hardness (HBW) ≤187 GB/T 231.1
Hardness (HRB) ≤90 GB/T 230.1
Hardness (HV) ≤200 GB/T 4340.1

Note: The above data applies to 2507 material in the solution-treated condition. Actual properties may vary slightly depending on factors such as production process and cold work ratio.

4. Heat Treatment Process

Heat treatment is a critical process for improving the microstructure and properties of 2507 to meet specific service requirements. According to GB/T 14975-2002 standard and material characteristics, the main heat treatment processes for 2507 are shown in Table 3.

Table 3 Heat Treatment Process Parameters for 2507

Process Type Heating Temperature (°C) Holding Time Cooling Method Process Objective
Solution Treatment 1010-1150 Determined by wall thickness Water quenching or rapid air cooling Obtain uniform austenitic structure, improve corrosion resistance
Stress Relief Annealing 300-350 1-2h Air cooling Eliminate cold working stress, stabilize dimensions
Stabilization Treatment 850-900 2-4h Air cooling Prevent intergranular corrosion (after sensitization treatment)

Process Description:

  1. Solution treatment is the most critical heat treatment process for 2507. It involves high-temperature heating to fully dissolve carbides, followed by rapid cooling to obtain a uniform austenitic structure.
  2. Heating temperature must be strictly controlled. Too low a temperature results in insufficient carbide dissolution, while too high a temperature may cause grain coarsening.
  3. Cooling rate is a key factor affecting corrosion resistance. Water quenching is recommended for optimal results.
  4. For workpieces with larger wall thicknesses, the holding time should be appropriately extended to ensure the core reaches the required temperature.

Quality Control Points:

  • Temperature control accuracy: ±10°C
  • Cooling water temperature: ≤30°C
  • Hardness testing: Hardness after solution treatment shall comply with GB/T 14975 requirements

5. Workability and CNC Cutting Parameters

2507 exhibits good workability and can be processed using various machining methods such as turning, milling, drilling, and grinding. However, due to the significant work-hardening tendency of austenitic stainless steel, special attention must be paid to the selection of process parameters during cutting.

5.1 Characteristics of Cutting Processing

The main characteristics of 2507 during cutting processing include:

  1. Severe work hardening: Significant plastic deformation during cutting, hardness can increase by 1.5-2 times
  2. High cutting forces: Approximately 25% higher than 45 steel, consuming more power
  3. High cutting temperatures: Low thermal conductivity, heat concentrated in the cutting zone
  4. Rapid tool wear: Strong affinity with tool materials, prone to adhesive wear

5.2 Recommended Cutting Parameters

According to the “Metal Cutting Handbook” and GB/T 1804 standard, the recommended CNC cutting parameters for 2507 are shown in Table 4.

Table 4 Recommended CNC Cutting Parameters for 2507

Machining Method Cutting Speed Vc (m/min) Feed Rate f (mm/r) Depth of Cut ap (mm) Remarks
Turning – Roughing 80-120 0.1-0.3 1-5 Use carbide tools
Turning – Finishing 100-150 0.05-0.15 0.5-2 Surface roughness Ra1.6-3.2
Milling – Face Milling 60-100 fz=0.05-0.15 ae=3-10 Feed per tooth fz
Drilling 20-40 0.1-0.25 Diameter dependent Use cobalt-containing drills

5.3 Tool and Coolant Selection

Recommended Tool Materials:

  • Primary choice: Carbide (YG type fine grain, e.g., YG6X, YG8)
  • Secondary choice: Cobalt-containing high-speed steel (M35, M42)
  • Coated tools: TiN, TiAlN coatings can significantly improve tool life

Coolant Selection:

  • Emulsion or oil-based cutting fluid
  • Recommended brands: Castrol, Houghton, Blaser, or other stainless steel-specific cutting fluids
  • Concentration: Emulsion 5-10%, neat oil cutting fluid used directly
  • Flow rate: Adequate cooling recommended, ≥10 L/min

5.4 Machining Precautions

  1. Pay attention to work hardening; cutting speed should not be too high
  2. Tools should be kept sharp; dull tools exacerbate work hardening
  3. Depth of cut should not be too small (recommended ≥0.5 mm) to avoid cutting within the hardened layer
  4. Ensure adequate cooling to control cutting temperature within a reasonable range
  5. During interrupted cutting, reduce the feed rate appropriately
  6. Stress relief annealing is recommended before finishing to eliminate machining stresses

5.5 Typical Machining Case Study

Case Study: Precision Shaft Part Machining from 2507

  • Material: 2507
  • Blank Specification: Φ50 × 200 mm
  • Machine Tool: CNC Lathe (CK6140)
  • Tool: External turning tool (YG6X, approach angle 75°)

Process Parameters:

Operation Cutting Speed (m/min) Feed Rate (mm/r) Depth of Cut (mm)
Roughing 80 0.25 3
Semi-finishing 100 0.15 1
Finishing 120 0.08 0.5

Machining Results:

  • Dimensional accuracy: IT7
  • Surface roughness: Ra 1.6 μm
  • Cylindricity: 0.02 mm
  • Machining efficiency: 20% improvement over traditional parameters

6. Application Fields

Leveraging its excellent comprehensive properties, 2507 is widely used in numerous industrial fields. Its good corrosion resistance, excellent mechanical properties, and outstanding workability make it the preferred material for many high-end manufacturing sectors. The main application fields of 2507 are as follows:

6.1 Petrochemical Industry

In the petrochemical field, 2507 is primarily used to manufacture various corrosion-resistant equipment and piping systems:

  • Refinery Equipment: Reactors, heat exchangers, towers in atmospheric/vacuum distillation units, catalytic cracking units, hydrotreating units
  • Chemical Piping: Process pipes for conveying corrosive media (acid, alkali, salt solutions)
  • Storage Tank Equipment: Tanks and ancillary facilities for storing corrosive chemicals
  • Offshore Oil Platforms: Seawater cooling systems, fire-fighting systems on offshore drilling platforms

Typical Products: Heat exchanger tube bundles, reactor linings, process piping, valves, flanges, etc.

Performance Advantages:

  • Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion
  • Good resistance to stress corrosion cracking
  • Stable mechanical properties under high temperature and high pressure environments

6.2 Medical Device Industry

2507 is an important material for medical device manufacturing, particularly in the fields of implants and surgical instruments:

  • Surgical Instruments: Scalpels, scissors, forceps, hemostats, needle holders, etc.
  • Implants: Orthopedic implants (bone plates, bone screws, artificial joints), dental implants
  • Medical Equipment: Endoscopes, operating tables, medical carts, sterilization equipment
  • Medical Containers: Infusion bottles, syringes, Petri dishes, etc.

Typical Products: Surgical instruments, orthopedic implants, dental instruments, diagnostic equipment, etc.

Performance Advantages:

  • Excellent biocompatibility, compliant with ISO 10993 standards
  • Good corrosion resistance, withstands repeated sterilization
  • Excellent mechanical properties, meeting surgical operation requirements
  • Easy to machine and polish, achieving a mirror finish

6.3 Food Machinery Industry

In the food processing field, 2507 is widely used due to its hygienic and corrosion-resistant properties:

  • Food Processing Equipment: Mixers, homogenizers, sterilizers, filling machines, etc.
  • Storage Equipment: Milk storage tanks, fermentation tanks, holding tanks, transport tanks, etc.
  • Conveying Systems: Conveying pipes, pumps, valves, fittings, etc.
  • Packaging Machinery: Packaging machines, sealing machines, labeling machines, etc.

Typical Products: Storage tanks, heat exchangers, piping systems, pumps and valves, processing equipment, etc.

Performance Advantages:

  • Complies with food hygiene standards, non-toxic and odorless
  • Excellent corrosion resistance, withstands food acids and alkalis
  • Smooth surface, easy to clean and sanitize
  • Good weldability, facilitating manufacturing

6.4 Aerospace Industry

The application of 2507 in the aerospace field mainly focuses on engines, structural components, and auxiliary systems:

  • Engine Components: Combustion chambers, turbine blades, exhaust systems, fuel lines, etc.
  • Structural Components: Fuselage frames, landing gear parts, fasteners, etc.
  • Airborne Equipment: Hydraulic systems, environmental control systems, fuel systems, etc.
  • Spacecraft: Propulsion systems, structural components, connectors, etc.

Typical Products: Engine components, hydraulic lines, structural fasteners, fuel lines, etc.

Performance Advantages:

  • Excellent high-temperature strength and oxidation resistance
  • Good fatigue and creep resistance
  • Excellent corrosion resistance, suitable for harsh environments
  • High specific strength, beneficial for reducing structural weight

6.5 Energy and Power Industry

The application of 2507 in the energy and power industry includes traditional thermal power, nuclear power, and new energy fields:

  • Thermal Power: Boiler superheaters, reheaters, economizers, steam turbine components, etc.
  • Nuclear Power: Steam generator heat transfer tubes, reactor internals, auxiliary system piping, etc.
  • New Energy: Solar thermal power generation systems, geothermal energy development equipment, hydrogen energy storage and transport equipment, etc.
  • Power Transmission and Distribution: Transformers, switchgear, transmission line hardware, etc.

Typical Products: Boiler tube bundles, heat exchangers, steam generator components, piping systems, etc.

Performance Advantages:

  • Excellent high-temperature strength and creep resistance
  • Good corrosion resistance, suitable for complex chemical environments
  • Excellent resistance to stress corrosion cracking
  • Good weldability, facilitating on-site construction

6.6 Application Summary

With its excellent comprehensive properties, 2507 has become an indispensable key material in modern industry. From petrochemicals to medical devices, from food machinery to aerospace, from energy and power to marine engineering, the application fields of 2507 cover almost all high-end manufacturing industries.

With continuous advancements in material technology and ongoing optimization of processing techniques, the performance of 2507 will be further enhanced, and its application scope will continue to expand. In the future, 2507 will play an even more significant role in energy conservation, emission reduction, resource utilization, and environmental protection, contributing greatly to the sustainable development of modern industry.

7. Quality Control and Inspection Standards

To ensure the quality stability and service reliability of 2507 products, a strict quality control system must be established, and comprehensive inspection and verification must be carried out according to national and international standards. This chapter details the quality control process, inspection methods, and acceptance criteria for 2507.

7.1 Quality Management System

A complete quality management system should be established for the production of 2507 products. The following standards are recommended:

  • ISO 9001:2015 – Quality Management Systems – Requirements
  • IATF 16949 – Quality Management System for Automotive Industry (applicable to automotive parts)
  • ISO 13485 – Medical Devices – Quality Management Systems (applicable to medical products)
  • AS9100 – Quality Management Systems for Aerospace (applicable to aerospace products)

Quality Control Flow:

  1. Raw Material Inspection → Chemical composition, mechanical property verification
  2. Production Process Control → Process parameter monitoring, first article inspection
  3. Finished Product Inspection → Comprehensive dimensional, performance, and visual inspection
  4. Shipping Inspection → Final confirmation, quality documentation

7.2 Chemical Composition Testing

Chemical composition is the foundation determining material properties and must be strictly controlled.

Testing Methods:

Test Item Test Method Standard Basis Accuracy Requirement
C, S High-frequency infrared absorption method GB/T 11169 ±0.001%
Si, Mn, P Optical emission spectrometry GB/T 11170 ±0.01%
Cr, Ni, Mo Optical emission spectrometry GB/T 11170 ±0.02%
Full composition ICP-AES method GB/T 20125 ±0.001%

Sampling Requirements:

  • Sampling location: At the 1/2 radius of the ingot or rolled product
  • Sample size: Spectroscopic sample ≥ 20 × 20 × 50 mm
  • Surface condition: Clean, free of scale and oil

Acceptance Criteria:

  • All element contents shall comply with GB/T 14975 or ASTM A213 standard requirements
  • Products failing chemical composition inspection shall not proceed to the next process

7.3 Mechanical Property Testing

Mechanical properties are key indicators for evaluating material service performance.

Test Items and Methods:

Property Test Method Standard Basis Sample Requirement
Tensile Strength Rm Tensile Test GB/T 228.1 Standard round specimen d0=10mm
Yield Strength Rp0.2 Tensile Test GB/T 228.1 L0=5d0 or L0=50mm
Elongation after Fracture A Tensile Test GB/T 228.1 Fracture within gauge length
Hardness HBW Brinell Hardness GB/T 231.1 Sample thickness ≥ 8mm
Hardness HRC Rockwell Hardness GB/T 230.1 Sample thickness ≥ 1.5mm
Impact Toughness Charpy Impact GB/T 229 V-notch specimen

Test Conditions:

  • Test temperature: Room temperature (20±5)°C, high-temperature tests per product standard
  • Tensile speed: Before yield ≤ 10 MPa/s, after yield ≤ 0.5 L0/min
  • Hardness testing: Load holding time 10-15 s

Sampling Rules:

  • Longitudinal specimens: Specimen axis parallel to the rolling direction
  • Transverse specimens: Specimen axis perpendicular to the rolling direction (when necessary)
  • Sampling location: At 1/4 width or 1/2 radius of the product
  • Number of specimens: 2 tensile specimens and 1 hardness specimen per batch

Acceptance Criteria:

  • Mechanical properties shall comply with GB/T 14975 or corresponding product standard requirements
  • If any of tensile strength, yield strength, or elongation fails, double the number of retests is permitted
  • If hardness fails, annealing treatment may be performed followed by retesting

7.4 Non-Destructive Testing (NDT)

Non-destructive testing is an important means to ensure the internal quality of products.

Testing Methods and Applications:

Test Method Principle Scope of Application Standard Basis
Ultrasonic Testing (UT) Ultrasonic reflection Internal defects, wall thickness measurement GB/T 4162, ASTM E213
Radiographic Testing (RT) X-ray penetration Internal defect characterization GB/T 3323, ASTM E94
Magnetic Particle Testing (MT) Magnetic flux leakage Surface and near-surface defects GB/T 15822, ASTM E709
Penetrant Testing (PT) Capillary action Surface-breaking defects GB/T 18851, ASTM E165
Eddy Current Testing (ET) Electromagnetic induction Surface defects, sorting GB/T 5248, ASTM E426

Testing Requirements:

  1. Ultrasonic Testing of Steel Tubes
    • Detection sensitivity: Artificial defect depth ≤ 5% of wall thickness
    • Coverage: 100% full-length inspection
    • Rejection criteria: Defect echo ≥ 50% of artificial defect echo height
  2. Surface Quality Inspection
    • Visual inspection: No cracks, laps, or scars on the surface
    • Roughness measurement: Ra ≤ 3.2 μm (per product requirements)
    • Dimensional accuracy: Outer diameter and wall thickness tolerances per GB/T 14976
  3. NDT Sampling Ratio
    • General industrial use: ≥ 10% sampling inspection
    • Critical applications: 100% full-length inspection
    • Special requirements: Per procurement technical agreement

7.5 Dimensional and Visual Inspection

Dimensional Inspection Items:

Inspection Item Inspection Tool Accuracy Requirement Standard Basis
Outer Diameter Outside micrometer, ring gauge ±0.05 mm or per standard GB/T 14976
Wall Thickness Ultrasonic thickness gauge, wall thickness micrometer ±10% or ±0.2 mm GB/T 14976
Length Steel tape measure, laser distance meter ±5 mm GB/T 14976
Roundness Roundness tester, CMM ≤ 0.05 mm Company standard
Straightness Surface plate + feeler gauge, laser alignment tool ≤ 1.5 mm/m GB/T 14976
Surface Roughness Roughness tester Ra ≤ 3.2 μm Drawing requirements

Visual Quality Requirements:

  1. Surface Defect Control
    • Cracks: Not permitted
    • Laps: Not permitted
    • Scars: Depth ≤ 0.2 mm, repairable by grinding; deeper leads to rejection
    • Scratches: Depth ≤ 0.1 mm, length ≤ 50 mm acceptable
    • Pits: Diameter ≤ 0.5 mm, ≤ 3 points per square decimeter
  2. Surface Condition
    • Pickled surface: Grayish-white or silver-white, uniform color
    • Polished surface: Mirror finish, no visible defects
    • Blasted surface: Uniform matte finish, roughness meets requirements

7.6 Quality Documentation

Each batch of products shipped shall be accompanied by complete quality documentation, including:

Mandatory Documents:

  1. Mill Test Certificate (MTC)
    • Product name, specification, batch number
    • Chemical analysis results
    • Mechanical property test results
    • Heat treatment condition statement
    • NDT conclusions
    • Inspector’s stamp/signature
  2. Chemical Composition Report
    • Measured values for each element
    • Test method and equipment
    • Inspector and date
  3. Mechanical Property Report
    • Tensile test curve and data
    • Hardness test data
    • Impact test data (if applicable)
  4. Dimensional Inspection Report
    • Outer diameter and wall thickness measurement data
    • Length and straightness inspection results
    • Surface roughness data

Optional Documents:

  • NDT reports (ultrasonic, radiographic, etc.)
  • Heat treatment process records
  • Material origin certificate
  • Third-party inspection report
  • Declaration of Conformity (DoC)

7.7 Acceptance Criteria and Rejection Rules

Acceptance Criteria:

Inspection Item Acceptance Criteria Disposition
Chemical Composition All items meet standard requirements Fail → Return/Concession
Mechanical Properties All items meet standard requirements Single item fail → Double retest
Dimensional Accuracy Meets GB/T 14976 or agreement Out of tolerance → Rework/Concession
Surface Quality No significant defects Minor defects → Grind and re-inspect
Non-Destructive Testing No unacceptable defects Unacceptable defects → Reject

Rejection Rules:

A product shall be rejected or returned if any of the following conditions occur:

  1. Chemical Composition
    • Content of main alloying elements (Cr, Ni, etc.) below the lower limit of the standard
    • C content exceeds the limit (affecting corrosion resistance or weldability)
    • Harmful elements (S, P) significantly exceed the limit
  2. Mechanical Properties
    • Tensile strength below the lower limit of the standard by more than 10%
    • Yield strength fails and cannot be adjusted via heat treatment
    • Elongation significantly below the standard requirement
  3. Internal Quality
    • Ultrasonic testing reveals serious defects such as cracks or laminations
    • Radiographic testing reveals unacceptable porosity, inclusions, etc.
    • Macro-examination reveals severe porosity, shrinkage, etc.
  4. Dimensions and Appearance
    • Wall thickness negative deviation exceeds the allowable value per standard
    • Outer diameter out of tolerance and cannot be corrected by straightening
    • Surface defects such as cracks or laps that cannot be removed by grinding

Non-Conforming Product Handling Flow:

Non-conformance identified → Segregate & tag → Evaluate & judge → Determine disposition
                ↓
        ┌───────┼───────┐
        ↓       ↓       ↓
      Rework  Concession  Reject/Return
        ↓       ↓       ↓
    Re-inspect  Customer approval  Disposal record

7.8 Quality Traceability and Continuous Improvement

Quality Traceability System:

Establish a comprehensive quality traceability system to ensure each batch of products is traceable:

  1. Batch Management
    • Each heat of molten steel corresponds to a unique heat number
    • Products from the same heat number are assigned batch numbers by rolling batch
    • Batch numbers shall be marked on the product and the MTC
  2. Identification Requirements
    • Product surface or label shall indicate: material grade, specification, batch number
    • Packaging shall indicate: product name, specification, quantity, batch number, production date
    • MTC shall include: complete product traceability information
  3. Record Retention
    • Raw material receiving inspection records retained ≥ 5 years
    • Production process records retained ≥ 5 years
    • Finished product inspection records retained ≥ 10 years
    • Copies of quality documentation retained ≥ 10 years

Continuous Improvement Mechanism:

Establish a continuous improvement mechanism to continuously enhance product quality:

  1. Quality Data Analysis
    • Regular statistical analysis of non-conformance rates
    • Analyze major quality issues and their root causes
    • Identify opportunities for quality improvement
  2. Corrective and Preventive Actions
    • Develop corrective actions for quality issues
    • Analyze potential causes of non-conformance and develop preventive actions
    • Track the effectiveness of implemented actions
  3. Technical Improvements
    • Introduce advanced production processes and equipment
    • Optimize heat treatment process parameters
    • Improve quality inspection methods
  4. Personnel Training
    • Conduct regular quality awareness and skills training
    • Ensure key personnel are certified for their roles
    • Establish incentive mechanisms to enhance employee engagement

Customer Feedback Handling:

Establish a comprehensive customer feedback handling mechanism:

  1. Complaint Reception
    • Establish dedicated customer service channels
    • Respond to customer complaints within 24 hours
    • Record complaint details and customer information thoroughly
  2. Investigation and Analysis
    • Complete preliminary investigation within 48 hours
    • Analyze the root cause of the quality issue
    • Determine responsibility
  3. Disposition and Feedback
    • Provide a resolution plan within 7 working days
    • Promptly inform the customer of the outcome
    • Implement recall or replacement if necessary
  4. Improvement Tracking
    • Develop and implement corrective and preventive actions
    • Track the effectiveness of actions
    • Update relevant process documents and inspection standards

8. Conclusion

Through a systematic study of the material 2507, this article comprehensively elaborates on its chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment processes, workability, and application fields. Based on the analysis above, the following main conclusions can be drawn:

Summary of Material Characteristics:

  1. Chemical Composition: 2507 uses chromium (Cr) and nickel (Ni) as the primary alloying elements, forming a stable austenitic structure. The low carbon content (C ≤ 0.08%) ensures good resistance to intergranular corrosion and good weldability. Strict composition control is the fundamental guarantee for material property stability.
  2. Mechanical Properties: 2507 exhibits an excellent combination of mechanical properties, with a tensile strength ≥ 520 MPa, yield strength ≥ 205 MPa, and elongation after fracture ≥ 40%. These indicators demonstrate that the material maintains high strength while possessing good plasticity and toughness, capable of meeting service requirements under various complex conditions.
  3. Heat Treatment Process: Solution treatment is the critical heat treatment process for 2507. By heating at 1010-1150°C followed by rapid cooling, a uniform austenitic structure can be obtained, maximizing the material’s corrosion resistance and comprehensive mechanical properties.
  4. Workability: 2507 has good machinability, but attention must be paid to its significant work-hardening tendency. By reasonably selecting cutting parameters (cutting speed 80-120 m/min, feed rate 0.1-0.3 mm/r) and ensuring adequate cooling, good machining results can be achieved.

Engineering Application Recommendations:

  1. Material Selection Advice: For general corrosive environments, 2507 is an economical and practical choice. For media containing chloride ions or high-temperature environments, higher-grade materials such as 316/316L are recommended. For highly corrosive environments, duplex stainless steels or nickel-based alloys should be considered.
  2. Processing Advice: During cold working, control the deformation amount to avoid excessive work hardening. During welding, use low current and fast travel speed to avoid grain coarsening in the heat-affected zone. During heat treatment, strictly control temperature and cooling rate to ensure a uniform structure.
  3. Service and Maintenance Advice: In environments containing chloride ions, perform regular surface inspection and cleaning to prevent pitting corrosion. During long-term service at high temperatures, monitor material property changes and replace aged components promptly. When used in special media, conduct material suitability evaluations.

Future Development Outlook:

With the rapid development of modern industry, the requirements for material performance are constantly increasing. As a mature engineering material, the research and application of 2507 are also continuously deepening:

  1. Composition Optimization: Through micro-alloying techniques, further improve corrosion resistance, strength, and workability while maintaining existing performance advantages.
  2. Process Innovation: Utilize advanced smelting, casting, and heat treatment technologies to obtain a more uniform and finer structure, enhancing the material’s comprehensive properties.
  3. Application Expansion: With the development of emerging industries such as new energy, marine engineering, and biomedical technology, 2507 will play an important role in more fields.

In summary, as an engineering material with excellent performance and wide application, 2507 will continue to play a significant role in the development of modern industry. Through continuous technological innovation and process optimization, the performance of 2507 will be further enhanced, and its application scope will continue to expand, contributing more to industrial progress and economic development.

References

[1] GB/T 14975-2002, Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Structural Purposes [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2002.

[2] GB/T 14976-2012, Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Fluid Transport [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2012.

[3] ASTM A213/A213M-21, Standard Specification for Seamless Ferritic and Austenitic Alloy-Steel Boiler, Superheater, and Heat-Exchanger Tubes [S]. ASTM International, 2021.

[4] ASTM A269/A269M-15, Standard Specification for Seamless and Welded Austenitic Stainless Steel Tubing for General Service [S]. ASTM International, 2015.

[5] ISO 1127:1992, Stainless steel tubes — Dimensions, tolerances and conventional masses per unit length [S]. ISO, 1992.

[6] GB/T 228.1-2021, Metallic materials — Tensile testing — Part 1: Method of test at room temperature [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2021.

[7] GB/T 231.1-2018, Metallic materials — Brinell hardness test — Part 1: Test method [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2018.

[8] GB/T 11170-2008, Stainless steel — Determination of multi-element contents — Spark discharge atomic emission spectrometric method [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2008.

[9] Li Guojun. Handbook of Stainless Steel [M]. Beijing: Chemical Industry Press, 2018.

[10] Lu Shiying. Practical Handbook of Stainless Steel [M]. Beijing: China Science and Technology Press, 2012.

[11] “Metal Cutting Handbook” Editorial Group. Metal Cutting Handbook [M]. 4th ed. Shanghai: Shanghai Scientific & Technical Publishers, 2015.

[12] China Machinery Industry Federation. Handbook of Mechanical Engineering Materials: Metallic Materials [M]. 7th ed. Beijing: China Machine Press, 2017.

[13] GB/T 1220-2016, Stainless steel bars [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2016.

[14] GB/T 4240-2019, Stainless steel wires [S]. Beijing: China Standards Press, 2019.

[15] JIS G3448:2004, Stainless steel pipes for general piping [S]. Japanese Standards Association, 2004.


Data Statement: The data in this article are sourced from the authoritative standards and literature listed above. Due to potential variations in material production processes and testing conditions, actual performance data may differ slightly from that described herein. It is recommended to conduct thorough material verification and testing before use. For the latest standard information, please consult the Standardization Administration of China or the official websites of relevant standardization organizations.

Turn this machining question into a manufacturable part

Need this material or process for your next CNC project?

Send your STEP, STP, IGES, DXF, PDF, material, quantity, surface finish, and tolerance requirements. We will review manufacturability and reply with practical quotation guidance.

Email Drawings WhatsApp RFQ
Scroll to Top
WhatsApp RFQ