When a Medical Device Spec Rewrites Your CNC Programming Playbook
Last year, a batch of laparoscopic graspers came back from the autoclave with pitting that bordered on reject-worthy. The prints called for 58 HRC minimum after hardening, but every attempt to push the 440C blanks into that hardness window chipped cutting edges and tripled our insert consumption. Someone in the morning stand-up suggested dropping the carbon down a notch. Within a week, we were cutting 440A — lower carbon, nearly identical chromium, and a molybdenum kicker that made the corrosion engineer smile. The real surprise came when we realized we could hold a 10-micron true position across 300 parts without a single tool change. That job taught me that martensitic stainless isn’t a monolithic family; the difference between 440A and 440C is a few tenths of a percent carbon, but that delta rewires everything from chip formation to surface finish.
If you’ve spent time programming Swiss lathes or five-axis mills for medical, valve, or cutlery work, you already know that the 400-series stainless steels occupy a narrow but unforgiving window between corrosion resistance and hardenability. 440A — the Chinese GB designation is 9Cr18Mo, and you’ll encounter it under EN 1.4109 or X70CrMo15 in European prints — often gets overlooked in favor of its higher-carbon sibling. That oversight costs shops money. With a smarter understanding of its metallurgy and the right machining parameters, 440A can deliver the hardness your customer wants without the tooling budget blowout that 440C triggers.
The Carbon-Molybdenum Trade-Off That Defines 440A
Before we dial in speeds and feeds, let’s look at what separates 440A from the rest of the 440 triad. The alloy is a high-chromium martensitic stainless steel with a controlled carbon ceiling and deliberate molybdenum addition. Where 440B sits in the middle and 440C pushes carbon to the point where large primary carbides dominate the microstructure, 440A keeps carbon low enough to limit carbide volume while still responding to heat treatment. That has immediate consequences on the shop floor: fewer hard abrasive particles sawing away at your insert edges.
The chemistry is governed by ASTM A276 (bars) and AMS 5631, with the typical ladle analysis falling inside these ranges:
| Element | Content (%) |
|---|---|
| Carbon (C) | 0.60 – 0.75 |
| Chromium (Cr) | 16.00 – 18.00 |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 0.40 – 0.75 |
| Manganese (Mn) | ≤ 1.00 |
| Silicon (Si) | ≤ 1.00 |
| Phosphorus (P) | ≤ 0.040 |
| Sulfur (S) | ≤ 0.030 |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
What matters for a CNC setup guy: the chromium content at 16–18% is what gives 440A its stainless designation, forming a passive oxide layer that shrugs off moisture and mild acids. The molybdenum, even at half a percent, pokes its head into pitting resistance — the Pitting Resistance Equivalent Number (PREN) calculates to roughly 17–19 when you run the formula, which isn’t superaustenitic territory but enough for repeated sterilization cycles. Carbon at 0.60–0.75% puts as-quenched hardness typically between 55 and 58 HRC, with a tempering response that lets you dial it back to 50 HRC if toughness is more critical than wear resistance.
From a machinist’s perspective, the controlled sulfur content is a double-edged sword. At 0.030% max, 440A doesn’t give you the free-machining chip break you’d get with 303 stainless. The material is gummy in the annealed condition, and if you don’t respect the shear zone, you’ll build up an edge on the insert faster than you can check a surface finish comparator. I’ve seen shops mistake that built-up edge for work hardening and back off the feed rate, only to make the problem worse.
Mechanical Properties Across Heat Treatment Conditions
The numbers below aren’t from some idealized lab sample — they’re what you should expect from bar stock coming out of a competent mill, processed per AMS 2759/5. Note that the mechanical properties shift dramatically after hardening and tempering, and your machining strategy needs to anticipate the final state, especially if you’re doing finish passes before heat treatment.
| Property | Value (Annealed) | Value (Hardened & Tempered) | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile Strength, Ultimate | 725 – 900 | 1750 – 2050 | MPa |
| Tensile Strength, Yield (0.2% offset) | 415 – 550 | 1350 – 1650 | MPa |
| Elongation at Break | 18 – 25 | 5 – 12 | % |
| Hardness | 96 HRB max (approx. 22 HRC) | 50 – 58 HRC | HRC |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 200 – 215 | 195 – 210 | GPa |
| Charpy Impact (V-notch) | 40 – 70 | 10 – 30 | J |
| Density | 7.70 – 7.75 | g/cm³ | |
The wide gap between annealed and hardened tensile strength tells you something important about tool engagement. In the annealed state, the material is relatively ductile, with enough elongation to form continuous chips. Post-hardening, the strength nearly triples, but ductility collapses — a 5% elongation material will fracture rather than flow, which is why you should always rough machine in the annealed condition, leave 0.2–0.3 mm on critical surfaces, and only then harden and finish grind. Shops that attempt to take heavy cuts on hardened 440A with carbide inserts burning money three times faster than they realize.
Why 440A Plays Harder to Machine Than Its Hardness Number Suggests
A typical machinability rating for annealed 440A lands around 45–55% relative to B1112 (free-cutting steel), which puts it in the same neighborhood as 304L — a material that has a reputation for ruining Friday afternoons. But the mechanism is different. With 304, you’re fighting work-hardening austenite. With 440A, the challenge is the large chromium carbide population and the martensite that can form spontaneously if you let interface temperatures go north of 200°C during cutting. These carbides, mainly M23C6 and M7C3, have hardness values above 65 HRC, and they erode the cutting edge micro-geometry. The molybdenum, while helpful for corrosion, adds a stubborn adhesive tendency at the chip-tool interface.
Here’s what happens in practice: a shop runs 440A with parameters that worked fine on 416, sees insert wear accelerate after 20 parts, and reacts by reducing speed. That slower speed drops the shear zone temperature below the optimal range, the chip gets stringier, and built-up edge forms. Now the surface finish degrades, the operator assumes the material is “gummy,” and the cycle runs long. The fix is almost counterintuitive — you actually need to push the speed up slightly while keeping the feed rate aggressive enough to maintain chip thickness above the edge radius. More on that in the parameter table.
Proven CNC Machining Parameters for 440A (Annealed)
The numbers below are starting points developed across multiple job lots on our Swiss-type lathes and vertical machining centers, using modern carbide tooling with PVD coatings. Adjust based on your machine rigidity and coolant strategy — high-pressure coolant above 70 bar makes a measurable difference in chip control.
| Operation | Cutting Speed (m/min) | Feed Rate (mm/rev or mm/tooth) | Depth of Cut (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turning (rough) | 80 – 120 | 0.15 – 0.25 mm/rev | 1.5 – 3.0 |
| Turning (finish) | 100 – 150 | 0.05 – 0.12 mm/rev | 0.2 – 0.5 |
| Face Milling | 90 – 130 | 0.10 – 0.18 mm/tooth | 1.0 – 2.5 |
| End Milling (rough, HSM) | 110 – 160 | 0.04 – 0.07 mm/tooth | 0.5 – 1.0 (radial WOC 8–12%) |
| Drilling (HSS-Co, 6 mm) | 18 – 25 | 0.08 – 0.12 mm/rev | – |
| Drilling (carbide, 6 mm) | 45 – 65 | 0.10 – 0.15 mm/rev | – |
| Tapping | 5 – 8 | – | – |
A few field notes: For turning, insert geometry makes more difference than speed. A positive rake angle of 8–12° with a TiAlN or AlCrN PVD coating will keep cutting forces manageable and resist built-up edge. If you hear the insert screeching on finish passes, you’re likely rubbing — bump the feed up to at least 0.07 mm/rev so the chip thickness exceeds the hone. For milling, trochoidal toolpaths with low radial engagement keep the tool thermally stable and allow a higher axial DOC. I’ve run 10 mm carbide end mills at 145 m/min and 0.06 mm/tooth with 0.8 mm axial, 1.2 mm radial in a dynamic path, and insert life tripled compared to a 50% stepover conventional path.
Tool Selection and Coolant Strategy That Actually Lower Scrap Rates
The first insert you grab for stainless isn’t always the right one. For 440A, skip the CVD-coated carbide unless you’re only roughing and don’t care about built-up edge. CVD coatings are thicker and tend to develop micro-cracks from the thermal cycling that occurs when cutting a material with high carbide content. PVD coatings are thinner, tougher, and maintain a sharper edge, which is crucial when you need to shear through carbides rather than plow them.
My preferred setup:
- Turning inserts: CNMG 120408 in grade with fine-grain carbide substrate (sub-micron grain size), PVD TiAlN coating, chipbreaker geometry designed for stainless steel (look for a narrow land and a positive top form).
- Milling cutters: 4-flute variable helix end mills with AlCrN coating. The variable helix dampens chatter, which is a real problem when the material’s modulus is 200 GPa.
- Drills: Carbide with through-coolant if depth >3xD. 140° point angle, polished flutes to reduce chip adhesion.
Coolant is non-negotiable. Emulsion at 8–10% concentration, delivered at pressure above 30 bar for general turning, and 70–100 bar for deep-hole drilling. The goal isn’t just cooling — it’s blasting the chip away from the cutting zone before it can recut and damage the surface. One shop I consulted for had been using a mist system on a VMC milling 440A valve bodies, and their surface finish was a battlefield. Switching to flood coolant with a programmable nozzle that tracked the tool path cut their scrap by 18% in the first week.
The Heat Treatment Dance: Machining Before and After Hardening
440A achieves its
Turn this machining question into a manufacturable part
Need this material or process for your next CNC project?
Send your STEP, STP, IGES, DXF, PDF, material, quantity, surface finish, and tolerance requirements. We will review manufacturability and reply with practical quotation guidance.