CNC Machining 416 (Y1Cr13): Parameters, Tooling & Surface Finish Tips

The Day a 316 Stainless Job Got Moved to 416 — and Cycle Time Dropped 40%

Every machinist who has wrestled with gummy stainless knows the frustration: built-up edge, torn threads, tool changes every 20 parts, and surface finishes that look like they came off a belt sander. Then someone in the quoting department — or a sharp-eyed engineer — swaps the material callout from 316 to 416, and suddenly the same machine, same operator, same shift cranks out nearly double the parts. That gap between expectation and reality is where 416 stainless earns its reputation, and understanding why it behaves so differently unlocks serious production advantages for shops willing to look past the standard 304/316 default.

416 stainless, designated Y1Cr13 under Chinese GB standards and classified as a martensitic free-machining grade, is not merely “410 with sulfur.” The deliberate addition of sulfur at controlled levels transforms the chip formation mechanism, the thermal behavior at the cutting edge, and the overall economics of machining operations. For B2B buyers and engineers specifying materials for turned components, valve parts, and fastener production, knowing the precise boundaries of what 416 can and cannot do prevents expensive over-specification while keeping machining costs firmly in check.

Material Identity: The Martensitic Advantage With a Machinability Twist

Stainless steels fall into five families — austenitic, ferritic, martensitic, duplex, and precipitation-hardening — and each behaves fundamentally differently under a cutting tool. The 300-series austenitics (304, 316) work-harden aggressively, generate high cutting forces, and produce stringy chips that resist breaking. Martensitics like 410 and 420 offer better machinability due to their body-centered tetragonal crystal structure in the hardened state, but standard 410 still falls short of what high-volume production demands.

416 closes that gap by introducing sulfur, typically in the range of 0.15% to 0.35%, which forms manganese sulfide (MnS) inclusions distributed throughout the steel matrix. These inclusions act as microscopic chip breakers and internal lubricants, reducing friction at the tool-chip interface and promoting the formation of short, brittle chips instead of continuous ribbons. The result is a stainless steel that machines more like a high-carbon free-cutting steel than a corrosion-resistant alloy — yet retains enough chromium (12-14%) to justify the “stainless” label in mild to moderate environments.

The martensitic structure also means 416 responds to heat treatment. In the annealed condition, machinability peaks. After hardening and tempering, properties shift dramatically — tensile strength can reach beyond 1000 MPa, but machinability drops by 30-40%. This dual personality makes material condition a critical variable that procurement teams and CNC programmers must coordinate before chips ever start flying.

Chemical Composition — Element by Element

The sulfur content distinguishes 416 from every other common martensitic stainless. But the full chemistry tells a more nuanced story about hardenability, corrosion resistance, and how the material will respond during welding or high-speed machining. The table below covers the standard 416 grade under ASTM A582 and the equivalent Y1Cr13 designation.

Element Content (%) Role in Machining & Performance
Carbon (C) 0.15 max Determines maximum attainable hardness; kept low to preserve machinability and limit carbide formation at grain boundaries
Chromium (Cr) 12.00 – 14.00 Provides corrosion resistance by forming a passive oxide layer; the minimum 12% is the threshold for “stainless” behavior
Manganese (Mn) 1.25 max Combines with sulfur to form MnS inclusions; also acts as a deoxidizer during melting
Silicon (Si) 1.00 max Enhances oxidation resistance at elevated temperatures; levels above 1% can reduce machinability slightly
Phosphorus (P) 0.06 max Residual element; kept low to avoid embrittlement, though small amounts can aid chip breakage
Sulfur (S) 0.15 min (typically 0.15-0.35) The defining element — forms MnS inclusions that lubricate the cut, promote chip segmentation, and reduce BUE (built-up edge)
Molybdenum (Mo) 0.60 max (optional) Occasionally present in modified grades for improved pitting resistance; can increase tool wear slightly
Iron (Fe) Balance Matrix metal; approximately 83-87% of the composition

A critical point often missed in material specifications: the sulfur that makes 416 so machinable comes with trade-offs. MnS inclusions are non-metallic and non-magnetic. They reduce transverse mechanical properties slightly, lower weldability, and create micro-crevices that can initiate corrosion under aggressive conditions. Selecting 416 means accepting that machinability has been prioritized over maximum corrosion resistance — a rational trade-off for components that spend their service life in air, fresh water, steam, or light chemical exposure rather than seawater or strong acids.

Mechanical Properties — Room Temperature and Elevated Temperature Behavior

416 stainless can be supplied in multiple conditions: annealed, hardened, or hardened and tempered. The machinist cares primarily about the annealed condition because that is when the material is at its most cooperative. Engineers specifying the finished part care about the hardened properties. Understanding both sides of this equation prevents miscommunication between design and manufacturing teams.

Property Value (Annealed) Value (Hardened & Tempered) Unit
Tensile Strength (UTS) 517 min (485-585 typical) 760 – 1030 (depending on temper) MPa
Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 275 min 585 – 825 MPa
Elongation in 50mm 20 min (25-30 typical) 12 – 18 %
Hardness 82 HRB max (155 HB max) 35 – 45 HRC (325 – 420 HB) HRB / HRC
Density 7.75 g/cm³
Modulus of Elasticity 200 (29,000 ksi) GPa
Impact Toughness (Charpy V-notch) 40 – 80 10 – 35 (lower at high hardness) Joules
Thermal Conductivity 25 (at 100°C) W/m·K
Coefficient of Thermal Expansion 9.9 (20-100°C range) μm/m·°C

One number that jumps out: the thermal conductivity of 416 is roughly 25 W/m·K — significantly better than 304 or 316 (around 15-16 W/m·K). This means heat generated at the cutting edge dissipates into the chip and workpiece more effectively, reducing the thermal load on the tool. Combined with the sulfur-driven lubrication effect, this thermal advantage explains why 416 can be run at surface speeds 50-80% higher than 304 without premature insert failure.

The modulus of elasticity at 200 GPa is identical to most stainless steels, meaning 416 deflects the same amount under cutting forces. This is worth noting for long, slender shaft work — the free-machining additives do not change fundamental stiffness, so chatter and deflection behavior follow the same rules as any 200 GPa steel.

CNC Machining Parameters — Turning, Milling, and Drilling Benchmarks

Parameters below are starting-point recommendations for 416 in the annealed condition using coated carbide tooling. Adjustments upward of 15-25% are often possible once a process is proven stable, particularly with high-pressure coolant delivery and rigid workholding. For hardened 416 (35+ HRC), reduce speeds by 40-50% across the board and switch to CBN or ceramic inserts for hard turning operations above 45 HRC.

Operation Cutting Speed (m/min) Feed Rate Depth of Cut (mm) Tooling Recommendation
Rough Turning (Annealed) 100 – 150 0.15 – 0.35 mm/rev 1.5 – 4.0 PVD TiAlN-coated carbide, positive rake, chipbreaker geometry for stainless
Finish Turning (Annealed) 120 – 180 0.05 – 0.15 mm/rev 0.3 – 0.8 Fine-grain carbide, sharp edge prep, 0.4mm nose radius for Ra 0.8-1.6 µm
Face Milling 80 – 130 0.08 – 0.18 mm/tooth 0.5 – 2.5 45° lead angle cutter, 4-6 insert face mill, CVD-coated for wear resistance
End Milling (Slotting) 50 – 90 0.03 – 0.08 mm/tooth 0.5 – 1.5 (radial) 4-flute TiAlN carbide, 30-35° helix, avoid full slot widths when possible
Drilling (HSS-Co) 18 – 30 0.08 – 0.20 mm/rev N/A Split-point geometry, 135° point angle, peck 2-3× diameter for holes deeper than 5×D
Drilling (Carbide) 45 – 75 0.10 – 0.25 mm/rev N/A Through-coolant solid carbide, 140° point, no peck required under 8×D
Tapping (Spiral Point) 6 – 12 Per thread pitch N/A TiN-coated HSS, spiral point for through holes, spiral flute

Turn this machining question into a manufacturable part

Need this material or process for your next CNC project?

Send your STEP, STP, IGES, DXF, PDF, material, quantity, surface finish, and tolerance requirements. We will review manufacturability and reply with practical quotation guidance.

Email Drawings WhatsApp RFQ
Scroll to Top
WhatsApp RFQ