If you are machining a structural aluminum part that will operate between 150°C and 250°C and you need more strength than 6061-T6 but better machinability than 7075 in the hardened condition, 2025 aluminum deserves a close look. This is not a general-purpose alloy. It belongs to the 2xxx series — Al-Cu-Mn system — where copper provides precipitation hardening and manganese refines the grain structure. The trade-off is straightforward: you gain elevated-temperature strength and fatigue resistance at the cost of corrosion protection, which means post-machining surface treatment is often mandatory.
Where 2025 Sits in the Aluminum Alloy Landscape
The 2xxx family is defined by copper as the primary alloying element. Unlike the 6xxx series (Al-Mg-Si), which hardens through Mg₂Si precipitation, 2xxx alloys rely on Al₂Cu (θ-phase) precipitates. Within this family, 2025 occupies a specific niche between 2014/2017 and 2219:
- 2014 (AlCu4SiMg): Higher strength at room temperature, silicon improves hot workability, but lower ductility. Widely used for aerospace forgings.
- 2017 (AlCu4MgSi): The original Duralumin composition. Good strength at ambient conditions, limited weldability.
- 2025 (AlCu5Mn): Higher copper content (3.9–5.0%) and manganese (0.4–1.2%) produce a finer grain structure and better creep resistance at moderate temperatures. Used for forged structural components and machine parts requiring dimensional stability under thermal cycling.
- 2219 (AlCu6Mn): Even higher Cu content, optimized for cryogenic and elevated-temperature applications including rocket propellant tanks.
Under EN 573-3, the designation is EN AW-2025. The UNS equivalent is A92025. Chinese standard GB/T 3190 maps it approximately to 2A02, though 2A02 contains slightly higher Mg (0.2–0.6%) and is not directly interchangeable without a full specification review.
2025 is not a direct substitute for 6061, 7075, or 2014. Each serves a different set of requirements. The decision to machine from 2025 typically follows a forging operation — the alloy is most commonly supplied as die forgings or extruded bars in the T4 or T6 temper.
Chemical Composition and What Each Element Does
| Element | EN 573-3 Range (wt%) | Role in the Alloy |
|---|---|---|
| Si | 0.5 – 1.2 | Improves fluidity during forging. Also contributes minor strength through Mg₂Si formation if residual Mg is present. |
| Fe | ≤ 1.0 | Impurity; forms Al₃Fe or Al₇Cu₂Fe intermetallics that can reduce ductility if excessive. |
| Cu | 3.9 – 5.0 | Primary strengthening element. Forms Al₂Cu precipitates during aging. Higher than 2014 (3.9–5.0 vs. 3.9–5.0 overlap but 2025 generally sits at the upper end). |
| Mn | 0.4 – 1.2 | Grain refiner and recrystallization inhibitor. Mn dispersoids (Al₂₀Cu₂Mn₃) pin grain boundaries during hot working, maintaining fine grain size and improving elevated-temperature stability. |
| Mg | ≤ 0.05 | Kept intentionally low to avoid Al₂CuMg (S-phase) formation, which would compete with θ-phase precipitation and reduce hot workability. |
| Cr | ≤ 0.10 | Trace. |
| Zn | ≤ 0.25 | Impurity; excessive Zn promotes stress-corrosion cracking in Cu-bearing alloys. |
| Ti | ≤ 0.15 | Grain refiner during solidification; forms TiAl₃ nucleation sites. |
| Others (each) | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Others (total) | ≤ 0.15 | — |
| Al | Remainder | — |
The near-absence of Mg (≤ 0.05%) is a defining feature. 2014 and 2024 both contain 0.2–0.8% Mg, which strengthens the alloy at room temperature but also accelerates over-aging at temperatures above 150°C. 2025’s lower Mg makes its precipitate structure more thermally stable — an important consideration if your machined part will see sustained thermal cycling.
Mechanical Properties: What the Spec Sheet Says vs. What You Get
The following values are for die-forged bars tested in the longitudinal direction per EN 755-2 (extruded products) and EN 586-2 (forgings). Values in the transverse direction are typically 8–15% lower for ductility and 5–10% lower for strength. If your machined part has a complex grain flow pattern after forging, request property data for the specific test orientation relevant to your load path.
| Property | T4 Temper | T6 Temper | Test Standard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile Strength (Rm) | ≥ 370 MPa | ≥ 435 MPa | EN ISO 6892-1 |
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | ≥ 250 MPa | ≥ 345 MPa | EN ISO 6892-1 |
| Elongation (A5) | ≥ 12% | ≥ 10% | EN ISO 6892-1 |
| Hardness (Brinell) | ~105 HB | ~130 HB | EN ISO 6506-1 |
| Shear Strength | ~230 MPa | ~270 MPa | — (estimated from Rm × 0.62) |
| Fatigue Strength (5×10⁸ cycles, R=-1) | — | ~140 MPa | Rotating beam, laboratory data |
| Elastic Modulus | ~72 GPa | Typical for 2xxx series | |
| Density | ~2.78 g/cm³ | — | |
These numbers reflect minimum specification values. In practice, forgings from a competent supplier will exceed them by 3–8%. The critical point is that 2025-T6 delivers roughly 20% higher yield strength than 6061-T6 (345 vs. 276 MPa) while maintaining usable ductility. However, it does not reach 7075-T6 levels (~503 MPa YS), and it should not be selected when maximum room-temperature strength is the primary requirement.
Where 2025 separates itself is creep resistance between 150°C and 200°C. The Mn dispersoids inhibit grain boundary sliding, and the low Mg content prevents rapid over-aging of the Al₂Cu precipitates. In comparison, 2014-T6 loses approximately 30% of its room-temperature strength after 1000 hours at 175°C, while 2025-T6 retains roughly 75–80% under the same conditions.
Corrosion Behavior and Why Surface Protection Is Non-Negotiable
Copper-bearing aluminum alloys are inherently susceptible to intergranular corrosion and stress-corrosion cracking (SCC). The Cu-rich precipitates along grain boundaries are cathodic relative to the aluminum matrix, creating galvanic cells that attack the adjacent depleted zone. This is a fundamental metallurgical fact, not a manufacturing defect.
Ranking 2025 among common aluminum alloys for corrosion resistance:
| Alloy | General Corrosion | Pitting | Intergranular | SCC (Short-Transverse) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6061-T6 | Good | Good | Good | Good |
| 7075-T73 | Fair | Fair | Good | Good (over-aged) |
| 7075-T6 | Fair | Fair | Poor | Poor |
| 2024-T3 | Poor | Poor | Poor | Poor |
| 2025-T6 | Poor | Poor | Poor | Poor (short-transverse) |
For CNC-machined 2025 parts, surface protection is not optional. The most common approaches are:
- Sulfuric acid anodizing (Type II, MIL-A-8625): Standard 5–25 μm oxide layer. Effective for indoor and mild outdoor environments. Can be dyed for identification.
- Hard anodizing (Type III): 25–100 μm layer. Provides both corrosion and wear resistance. Adds 25–50 μm to dimensions — account for this in your machining tolerance stack.
- Chromate conversion coating (Alodine / Iridite): Thin (<1 μm) chemical film. Used as a primer layer under paint or as a standalone protection for electronic chassis where electrical conductivity must be maintained. Compliant versions use trivalent chromium per REACH.
- Cladding: 2xxx products can be clad with commercially pure aluminum (e.g., 1050 or 1230) to provide sacrificial cathodic protection. However, cladding is typically applied to rolled sheet, not machined forgings. If your part must be machined from the solid, cladding is not available in the finished geometry.
Apart from corrosion, 2025 also lacks resistance to most acids and alkalis at elevated concentrations. It should not be specified for chemical-processing equipment or marine immersion without a robust barrier coating.
CNC Machining 2025: What Changes from 6061
If your shop is accustomed to running 6061-T6 all day, 2025 will feel different. It is not as gummy as 5052 or as abrasive as high-silicon casting alloys, but it does not cut as cleanly as the 6xxx series. The higher Cu content increases the tendency to form built-up edge (BUE) on the cutting tool, especially at lower cutting speeds where temperatures are insufficient to prevent cold welding.
Key machining observations from practice:
- Chip form: 2025-T6 produces short, segmented chips rather than the continuous curls typical of 6061. This is generally positive for chip evacuation in deep pockets and small-diameter holes.
- Burr formation: Expect a pronounced burr on exit edges during milling. The material’s relatively high strength and modest ductility combine to produce thin, sharp burrs that are difficult to remove by tumbling alone — manual deburring or edge-breaking with a chamfer tool is usually required.
- Surface finish: With sharp carbide tooling and adequate coolant, Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is achievable on turned surfaces. Milled surfaces typically fall in the Ra 1.6–3.2 μm range depending on stepover.
- Tool wear mechanism: Primarily abrasive wear on the flank face, not crater wear. The Mn-containing dispersoids act as fine hard particles that gradually erode the tool edge.
Starting-Point Parameters
The values below are starting-point recommendations for uncoated or TiB₂-coated fine-grain carbide tools on a rigid CNC machining center. They assume flood coolant, hydraulic workholding, and a T6 temper forged blank. These are not universal optima. Your actual parameters will depend on your specific machine spindle power curve, toolholder runout, workpiece fixture rigidity, coolant pressure, tool overhang, and the specific batch of material.
| Operation | Cutting Speed (m/min) | Feed per Tooth (mm/tooth) | Depth of Cut (mm) | Tool / Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rough turning | 250 – 400 | 0.15 – 0.35 mm/rev | 2 – 5 | CNMG 432 uncoated carbide, +12° rake |
| Finish turning | 300 – 500 | 0.05 – 0.15 mm/rev | 0.3 – 1.0 | VNMG 331 with polished rake face |
| Rough milling | 200 – 350 | 0.10 – 0.25 | Radial: 30–70% D | Ø12–20 mm 3-flute carbide, helix ≥ 35° |
| Finish milling | 300 – 500 | 0.05 – 0.12 | Axial: 0.2 – 0.5 | Ø8–16 mm 3-flute, TiB₂ or DLC coating |
| Drilling | 80 – 150 | 0.08 – 0.25 mm/rev | — | Carbide drill, 140° point, peck > 3×D |
| Tapping (M3–M8) | 10 – 20 | Per pitch | — | Roll-form tap preferred; cut tap with TiCN coating |
The TiB₂ coating recommendation is specific to machining aluminum with moderate silicon and copper content. TiB₂ resists aluminum adhesion better than TiN or TiAlN because it does not react with aluminum at cutting temperatures. Uncoated polished carbide with a sharp edge is an equally valid choice, especially when the shop values edge sharpness over wear life.
Thermal management matters: 2025’s thermal conductivity (~150 W/m·K at room temperature, typical for 2xxx alloys) is lower than that of pure aluminum but adequate for chip evacuation as the primary heat removal path. Flood coolant at 5–10 bar is recommended; minimum-quantity lubrication (MQL) is acceptable for light finishing passes but not for roughing where chip volume is high.
Heat Treatment: T4 and T6 Before Machining
2025 is almost never machined in the annealed (O) condition because the material is soft and gummy, producing poor surface finish and severe BUE. The part is typically forged, solution-treated, quenched, and then either:
- Naturally aged to T4 — reaches stable properties over 4–7 days at room temperature. T4 provides adequate machinability plus the option to age further after machining.
- Artificially aged to T6 — solution treatment at 495–505°C, water quench, then aged at 170–190°C for 8–16 hours. T6 delivers the full specified strength but is harder on tooling.
If your part requires T6 properties but has tight tolerances, machining in the T4 condition followed by artificial aging to T6 can reduce distortion risk, but expect 0.1–0.3% dimensional change across the part. For tolerances tighter than ±0.05 mm, finish-machining after T6 aging is the safer route.
Application Contexts Where 2025 Makes Sense
2025 is not the alloy for every aluminum part. It earns its place in specific scenarios:
- Forged structural brackets for machinery operating at 100–200°C: In automotive powertrain and industrial equipment, brackets and housings see both mechanical load and heat soak. 2025 outperforms 6061-T6 in this window by maintaining strength and resisting creep-driven dimensional drift.
- Hydraulic manifold blocks (moderate pressure): When a forged blank is machined into a manifold with intersecting drilled passages, 2025’s fine grain structure reduces the risk of inter-passage leakage compared to cast aluminum. The machined surface quality on bore walls is also superior to most cast grades.
- Rotating components requiring moderate strength and fatigue resistance: Impellers, fan hubs, and coupling flanges where centrifugal stress and vibration are present benefit from 2025-T6’s fatigue strength of approximately 140 MPa at 5×10⁸ cycles.
- High-speed spindle components: The combination of moderate density (2.78 g/cm³), decent specific strength, and good dimensional stability after heat treatment makes 2025 candidates for tool holders and spindle noses where lower rotating inertia is desirable.
Conversely, 2025 is a poor choice for:
- Unprotected outdoor structural parts due to corrosion susceptibility.
- Welded assemblies — 2025 is not fusion-weldable by conventional methods; the Cu content causes hot cracking.
- Parts requiring maximum strength-to-weight ratio — 7075-T6 or 7050-T7451 are superior.
- Cost-sensitive, high-volume parts where the additional expense of forging + machining + anodizing cannot be justified over a simpler 6061-T6 billet-machined approach.
Alternatives and When to Switch
| If your priority is… | Consider instead | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum room-temperature strength | 7075-T6 or 7050-T7451 | YS ≥ 500 MPa vs. 345 MPa for 2025-T6 |
| Best corrosion resistance | 6061-T6 or 6082-T6 | Mg₂Si precipitation does not create galvanic couples; anodizing quality is superior |
| Machinability (short cycle time) | 2011-T3 or 6262-T9 | Free-machining grades with Pb/Bi additions; chip breaks cleanly |
| Cost per kg | 6061-T6 billet | Most widely available wrought aluminum; no forging surcharge |
| Weldability required | 5083-O or 6061-T6 | 2025 cracks during fusion welding; these grades are weldable with proper filler selection |
| Sub-zero temperature service | 5083-O or 2219-T87 | 2xxx alloys retain toughness at cryogenic temperatures; 5083 is preferred for LNG |
The comparison to 6082 is particularly instructive. 6082-T6 offers a yield strength of approximately 260 MPa (EN 755-2, extrusion), which is lower than 2025-T6’s 345 MPa but comes with substantially better corrosion resistance and anodizing quality. If your part is exposed to weather, 6082 is the safer bet even though it’s weaker. Anodized 2025 will develop a duller, less uniform coating than anodized 6082 because the Cu-rich intermetallics disrupt oxide growth.
What to Include in Your RFQ for 2025 Machined Parts
When requesting quotes for 2025 aluminum CNC machining, supply the following information to get accurate pricing and avoid rework:
- Material standard and temper: “EN AW-2025 T6 per EN 573-3 / EN 586-2” or “UNS A92025 T6 per AMS 4135” (if applicable). Do not just write “2025 aluminum.”
- Product form of the blank: Die forging, open-die forging, or extruded bar? If forging, specify grain flow requirements if the load path is critical.
- Test orientation for mechanical properties: Longitudinal, long-transverse, or short-transverse? The default is longitudinal; if your part sees load in a different direction, say so.
- Surface protection specification: If anodizing, specify MIL-A-8625 Type II or III, desired thickness, and any dye/color. If conversion coating, specify MIL-DTL-5541 Type I or II, and whether hexavalent or trivalent.
- Dimensional tolerances with reference to a datum structure: Vague “±0.1 mm everywhere” notes are expensive. Use GD&T with datums that match the functional interfaces.
- Batch size and expected annual volume: Forging tooling amortizes over volume. A single-piece prototype with custom forging dies has a very different cost structure from 500 pieces per year.
- Inspection and documentation requirements: First-article inspection (FAI) per AS9102 or ISO 9001? Material certification to EN 10204 Type 3.1? Dimensional report with CMM data?
Send us your drawing, material specification, finish requirements, and target quantity. We machine a wide range of aluminum alloys including 2xxx, 6xxx, and 7xxx series from forged, extruded, or billet blanks. Our team can advise on substitutability where a different alloy may reduce cost without compromising function — but only when you share the full engineering context, not just the alloy name on a print. Request a quote here.
Data sources: EN 573-3:2019 (chemical composition), EN 755-2:2016 (mechanical properties for extruded products), EN 586-2:1994 (forgings), EN ISO 6892-1:2019 (tensile testing), MIL-A-8625F (anodizing). Laboratory fatigue data and creep estimates are from published literature; verify for your specific supplier and geometry.
Turn this machining question into a manufacturable part
Need this material or process for your next CNC project?
Send your STEP, STP, IGES, DXF, PDF, material, quantity, surface finish, and tolerance requirements. We will review manufacturability and reply with practical quotation guidance.