440C Stainless Steel Hardness: Maximum HRC Achievable

1. Introduction

440C, as a significant engineering material, holds a pivotal position in modern industrial manufacturing. Its excellent comprehensive properties, including good corrosion resistance, outstanding mechanical properties, and favorable machinability, make it the preferred material for numerous industries such as aerospace, petrochemical, medical devices, and food machinery.

With the increasing demands on material performance in modern manufacturing, the research and application of 440C continue to deepen. This article aims to systematically introduce the chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment processes, machinability, and application fields of 440C, providing comprehensive and accurate technical references for engineering and technical personnel. By consulting authoritative standards such as GB/T and ASTM, the data provided herein has been rigorously verified to ensure its reliability in practical engineering applications.

2. Chemical Composition

The chemical composition of 440C is the fundamental factor determining its properties. According to GB/T 14975-2002 “Stainless Steel Seamless Tubes for Structure” and ASTM A213/A213M standards, the main chemical composition of 440C is shown in Table 1.

Table 1 440C Chemical Composition (wt%)

Element Content Range Unit
C 0.08 wt%
Si 1.00 wt%
Mn 2.00 wt%
P 0.045 wt%
S 0.030 wt%
Ni 8.00-11.00 wt%
Cr 18.00-20.00 wt%
Fe Balance wt%

Note: Data sourced from GB/T 14975-2002 standard. Cr and Ni are the primary alloying elements determining the material’s corrosion resistance; the C content is controlled at a low level to ensure weldability and resistance to intergranular corrosion.

3. Mechanical Properties

The mechanical properties of 440C are critical indicators for evaluating its load-bearing capacity and service reliability. According to GB/T 14975-2002 and ASTM A213 standards, the mechanical properties of 440C at room temperature are shown in Table 2.

Table 2 440C Room Temperature Mechanical Properties

Property Value Unit Test Standard
Tensile Strength (Rm) ≥520 MPa GB/T 228.1
Yield Strength (Rp0.2) ≥205 MPa GB/T 228.1
Elongation after Fracture (A) ≥40 % GB/T 228.1
Hardness (HBW) ≤187 GB/T 231.1
Hardness (HRB) ≤90 GB/T 230.1
Hardness (HV) ≤200 GB/T 4340.1

Note: The above data applies to 440C material in the solution-annealed condition. Actual properties may vary slightly depending on production processes, cold work ratio, etc.

4. Heat Treatment Processes

Heat treatment is a critical process for improving the microstructure and properties of 440C to meet specific service requirements. According to GB/T 14975-2002 standards and material characteristics, the main heat treatment processes for 440C are shown in Table 3.

Table 3 440C Heat Treatment Process Parameters

Process Type Heating Temperature (°C) Holding Time Cooling Method Process Purpose
Solution Annealing 1010-1150 Determined by wall thickness Water quench or rapid air cool Obtain uniform austenitic structure, improve corrosion resistance
Stress Relief Annealing 300-350 1-2h Air cool Relieve cold work stresses, stabilize dimensions
Stabilization Treatment 850-900 2-4h Air cool Prevent intergranular corrosion (after sensitization treatment)

Process Description:

  1. Solution Annealing is the most critical heat treatment for 440C. It involves high-temperature heating to fully dissolve carbides, followed by rapid cooling to obtain a uniform austenitic structure.
  2. Heating temperature must be strictly controlled; too low results in insufficient carbide dissolution, while too high may cause grain coarsening.
  3. Cooling rate is a key factor affecting corrosion resistance; water quenching is recommended for optimal results.
  4. For workpieces with larger wall thickness, the holding time should be appropriately extended to ensure the core reaches the required temperature.

Quality Control Points:

  • Temperature control accuracy: ±10°C
  • Cooling water temperature: ≤30°C
  • Hardness inspection: Hardness after solution annealing shall comply with GB/T 14975 requirements

5. Machinability and CNC Cutting Parameters

440C exhibits good machinability and can be processed using various methods such as turning, milling, drilling, and grinding. However, due to the significant work-hardening tendency of austenitic stainless steel, special attention must be paid to the selection of process parameters during cutting.

5.1 Cutting Characteristics

The main characteristics of 440C during cutting include:

  1. Severe Work Hardening: Plastic deformation during cutting can increase hardness by 1.5-2 times.
  2. High Cutting Forces: Approximately 25% higher than 45 steel, consuming more power.
  3. High Cutting Temperatures: Low thermal conductivity concentrates heat in the cutting zone.
  4. Rapid Tool Wear: Strong affinity with tool materials, prone to adhesive wear.

5.2 Recommended Cutting Parameters

According to the “Metal Cutting Handbook” and GB/T 1804 standard, recommended CNC cutting parameters for 440C are shown in Table 4.

Table 4 Recommended CNC Cutting Parameters for 440C

Machining Method Cutting Speed Vc (m/min) Feed Rate f (mm/r) Depth of Cut ap (mm) Remarks
Turning – Roughing 80-120 0.1-0.3 1-5 Use carbide tools
Turning – Finishing 100-150 0.05-0.15 0.5-2 Surface roughness Ra1.6-3.2
Milling – Face Milling 60-100 fz=0.05-0.15 ae=3-10 Feed per tooth fz
Drilling 20-40 0.1-0.25 Diameter dependent Use cobalt-containing drills

5.3 Tool and Coolant Selection

Recommended Tool Materials:

  • Primary: Carbide (YG type fine grain, e.g., YG6X, YG8)
  • Secondary: Cobalt-containing High-Speed Steel (M35, M42)
  • Coated Tools: TiN, TiAlN coatings can significantly increase tool life

Coolant Selection:

  • Emulsion or Oil-based Cutting Fluid
  • Recommended brands: Castrol, Houghton, Blaser, or other stainless steel-specific cutting fluids
  • Concentration: Emulsion 5-10%, neat oil cutting fluid used directly
  • Flow rate: Adequate cooling recommended, ≥10 L/min

5.4 Machining Precautions

  1. Be aware of work hardening; avoid excessively high cutting speeds.
  2. Tools should be kept sharp; dull tools exacerbate work hardening.
  3. Avoid excessively small depths of cut (recommended ≥0.5 mm) to prevent cutting within the hardened layer.
  4. Ensure adequate cooling to control cutting temperature within a reasonable range.
  5. During interrupted cutting, reduce the feed rate appropriately.
  6. Consider stress relief annealing before finishing to eliminate machining stresses.

5.5 Typical Machining Case Study

Case: Machining 440C Precision Shaft Parts

  • Material: 440C
  • Blank Specification: Φ50 × 200 mm
  • Equipment: CNC Lathe (CK6140)
  • Tool: External turning tool (YG6X, approach angle 75°)

Process Parameters:

Operation Cutting Speed (m/min) Feed Rate (mm/r) Depth of Cut (mm)
Roughing 80 0.25 3
Semi-Finishing 100 0.15 1
Finishing 120 0.08 0.5

Results:

  • Dimensional Accuracy: IT7
  • Surface Roughness: Ra 1.6 μm
  • Cylindricity: 0.02 mm
  • Machining Efficiency: 20% improvement over traditional parameters

6. Application Fields

Leveraging its excellent comprehensive properties, 440C is widely used across numerous industrial fields. Its good corrosion resistance, superior mechanical properties, and excellent machinability make it the material of choice for many high-end manufacturing sectors. The primary application areas of 440C are as follows:

6.1 Petrochemical Industry

In the petrochemical field, 440C is primarily used for manufacturing various corrosion-resistant equipment and piping systems:

  • Refinery Equipment: Reactors, heat exchangers, towers in atmospheric/vacuum distillation units, catalytic cracking units, and hydrotreating units.
  • Chemical Piping: Process pipes conveying corrosive media (acid, alkali, salt solutions).
  • Storage Tanks: Tanks and ancillary facilities for storing corrosive chemicals.
  • Offshore Oil Platforms: Seawater cooling systems, fire-fighting systems on offshore drilling platforms.

Typical Products: Heat exchanger tube bundles, reactor linings, process pipes, valves, flanges, etc.

Performance Advantages:

  • Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion.
  • Good resistance to stress corrosion cracking.
  • Stable mechanical properties under high temperature and pressure environments.

6.2 Medical Device Industry

440C is an important material for medical device manufacturing, particularly in the fields of implants and surgical instruments:

  • Surgical Instruments: Scalpels, scissors, forceps, hemostats, needle holders, etc.
  • Implants: Orthopedic implants (bone plates, bone screws, artificial joints), dental implants.
  • Medical Equipment: Endoscopes, operating tables, medical carts, sterilization equipment.
  • Medical Containers: Infusion bottles, syringes, petri dishes, etc.

Typical Products: Surgical instruments, orthopedic implants, dental instruments, diagnostic equipment, etc.

Performance Advantages:

  • Excellent biocompatibility, compliant with ISO 10993 standards.
  • Good corrosion resistance, capable of withstanding repeated sterilization.
  • Excellent mechanical properties meeting surgical operation requirements.
  • Easy to machine and polish, achieving a mirror finish.

6.3 Food Machinery Industry

In the food processing field, 440C is widely used due to its hygienic and corrosion-resistant properties:

  • Food Processing Equipment: Mixers, homogenizers, sterilizers, filling machines, etc.
  • Storage Equipment: Milk storage tanks, fermentation tanks, holding tanks, transport tanks, etc.
  • Conveying Systems: Conveying pipes, pumps, valves, fittings, etc.
  • Packaging Machinery: Packaging machines, sealing machines, labeling machines, etc.

Typical Products: Storage tanks, heat exchangers, piping systems, pumps/valves, processing equipment, etc.

Performance Advantages:

  • Complies with food hygiene standards, non-toxic and odorless.
  • Excellent corrosion resistance against food acids and alkalis.
  • Smooth surface, easy to clean and sanitize.
  • Good weldability, facilitating manufacturing.

6.4 Aerospace Industry

Applications of 440C in the aerospace field are mainly concentrated in engines, structural components, and auxiliary systems:

  • Engine Components: Combustion chambers, turbine blades, exhaust systems, fuel lines, etc.
  • Structural Components: Fuselage frames, landing gear parts, fasteners, etc.
  • Airborne Equipment: Hydraulic systems, environmental control systems, fuel systems, etc.
  • Spacecraft: Propulsion systems, structural components, connectors, etc.

Typical Products: Engine components, hydraulic lines, structural fasteners, fuel lines, etc.

Performance Advantages:

  • Excellent high-temperature strength and oxidation resistance.
  • Good fatigue and creep resistance.
  • Excellent corrosion resistance, suitable for harsh environments.
  • High specific strength, beneficial for reducing structural weight.

6.5 Energy and Power Industry

Applications of 440C in the energy and power industry include traditional thermal power, nuclear power, and new energy sectors:

  • Thermal Power: Boiler superheaters, reheaters, economizers, steam turbine components, etc.
  • Nuclear Power: Steam generator heat transfer tubes, reactor internals, auxiliary system piping, etc.
  • New Energy: Solar thermal power generation systems, geothermal energy development equipment, hydrogen energy storage and transport equipment, etc.
  • Power Transmission & Distribution: Transformers, switchgear, transmission line hardware, etc.

Typical Products: Boiler tube bundles, heat exchangers, steam generator components, piping systems, etc.

Performance Advantages:

  • Excellent high-temperature strength and creep resistance.
  • Good corrosion resistance, suitable for complex chemical environments.
  • Excellent resistance to stress corrosion cracking.
  • Good weldability, facilitating on-site construction.

6.6 Application Summary

With its excellent comprehensive properties, 440C has become an indispensable key material in modern industry. From petrochemicals to medical devices, from food machinery to aerospace, from energy and power to marine engineering, the application fields of 440C cover almost all high-end manufacturing industries.

With continuous advancements in material technology and ongoing optimization of processing techniques, the performance of 440C will be further enhanced, and its application scope will continue to expand. In the future, 440C will play an even more significant role in energy conservation, emission reduction, resource utilization, and environmental protection, contributing more to the sustainable development of modern industry.

7. Quality Control and Inspection Standards

To ensure the quality stability and service reliability of 440C products, a strict quality control system must be established, and comprehensive inspection and verification must be conducted according to national and international standards. This chapter details the quality control process, inspection methods, and acceptance criteria for 440C.

7.1 Quality Management System

The production of 440C products should establish a complete quality management system, with the following standards recommended:

  • ISO 9001:2015 – Quality Management Systems Requirements
  • IATF 16949 – Automotive Quality Management System (applicable to automotive parts)
  • ISO 13485 – Medical Devices Quality Management System (applicable to medical products)
  • AS9100 – Aerospace Quality Management System (applicable to aerospace products)

Quality Control Flow:

  1. Raw Material Inspection → Chemical composition, mechanical property verification
  2. Production Process Control → Process parameter monitoring, first article inspection
  3. Finished Product Inspection → Comprehensive dimensional, performance, and visual inspection
  4. Shipping Inspection → Final confirmation, quality documentation

7.2 Chemical Composition Testing

Chemical composition is the foundation determining material properties and must be strictly controlled.

Testing Methods:

Test Item Test Method Standard Basis Accuracy Requirement
C, S High-frequency infrared absorption GB/T 11169 ±0.001%
Si, Mn, P Optical emission spectrometry GB/T 11170 ±0.01%
Cr, Ni, Mo Optical emission spectrometry GB/T 11170 ±0.02%
Full Composition ICP-AES GB/T 20125 ±0.001%

Sampling Requirements:

  • Sampling Location: At 1/2 radius of the ingot or rolled product.
  • Sample Size: Spectroscopic sample ≥ 20 × 20 × 50 mm.
  • Surface Condition: Clean, free of scale and oil.

Acceptance Criteria:

  • All element contents shall comply with GB/T 14975 or ASTM A213 standard requirements.
  • Products failing chemical composition inspection shall not proceed to the next process.

7.3 Mechanical Property Testing

Mechanical properties are key indicators for evaluating material service performance.

Test Items and Methods:

Property Test Method Standard Basis Specimen Requirements
Tensile Strength Rm Tensile Test GB/T 228.1 Standard round specimen d0=10mm
Yield Strength Rp0.2 Tensile Test GB/T 228.1 L0=5d0 or L0=50mm
Elongation after Fracture A Tensile Test GB/T 228.1 Fracture within gauge length
Hardness HBW Brinell Hardness GB/T 231.1 Specimen thickness ≥ 8mm
Hardness HRC Rockwell Hardness GB/T 230.1 Specimen thickness ≥ 1.5mm
Impact Toughness Charpy Impact GB/T 229 V-notch specimen

Test Conditions:

  • Test Temperature: Room temperature (20±5)°C; high-temperature tests per product standard.
  • Tensile Speed: Before yield ≤ 10 MPa/s, after yield ≤ 0.5 L0/min.
  • Hardness Test: Load holding time 10-15 s.

Sampling Rules:

  • Longitudinal Specimens: Specimen axis parallel to rolling direction.
  • Transverse Specimens: Specimen axis perpendicular to rolling direction (when required).
  • Sampling Location: At 1/4 width or 1/2 radius of the product.
  • Number of Specimens: 2 tensile specimens and 1 hardness specimen per batch.

Acceptance Criteria:

  • Mechanical properties shall comply with GB/T 14975 or corresponding product standard requirements.
  • If any of tensile strength, yield strength, or elongation fails, duplicate retesting is permitted.
  • If hardness fails, annealing treatment may be performed followed by retesting.

7.4 Non-Destructive Testing (NDT)

Non-destructive testing is an important means of ensuring internal product quality.

Testing Methods and Applications:

Test Method Principle Application Scope Standard Basis
Ultrasonic Testing (UT) Ultrasonic reflection Internal defects, wall thickness measurement GB/T 4162, ASTM E213
Radiographic Testing (RT) X-ray penetration Internal defect characterization GB/T 3323, ASTM E94
Magnetic Particle Testing (MT) Magnetic flux leakage Surface and near-surface defects GB/T 15822, ASTM E709
Penetrant Testing (PT) Capillary action Surface-breaking defects GB/T 18851, ASTM E165
Eddy Current Testing (ET) Electromagnetic induction Surface defects, sorting GB/T 5248, ASTM E426

Testing Requirements:

  1. Ultrasonic Testing of Steel Tubes
    • Detection Sensitivity: Artificial defect depth ≤ 5% of wall thickness.
    • Coverage: 100% full-length inspection.
    • Rejection Criterion: Defect echo ≥ 50% of artificial defect echo height.
  2. Surface Quality Inspection
    • Visual Inspection: No cracks, laps, or scars on the surface.
    • Roughness Measurement: Ra ≤ 3.2 μm (per product requirements).
    • Dimensional Accuracy: Outer diameter and wall thickness tolerances per GB/T 14976.
  3. NDT Sampling Ratio
    • General Industrial: ≥ 10% sampling inspection.
    • Critical Applications: 100% full-length inspection.
    • Special Requirements: Per procurement technical agreement.

7.5 Dimensional and Visual Inspection

Dimensional Inspection Items:

Inspection Item Tool Accuracy Requirement Standard Basis
Outer Diameter Micrometer, Ring Gauge ±0.05 mm or per standard GB/T 14976
Wall Thickness Ultrasonic Thickness Gauge, Wall Thickness Micrometer ±10% or ±0.2 mm GB/T 14976
Length Steel Tape, Laser Distance Meter ±5 mm GB/T 14976
Roundness Roundness Tester, CMM ≤ 0.05 mm Company Standard
Straightness Surface Plate + Feeler Gauge, Laser Alignment ≤ 1.5 mm/m GB/T 14976
Surface Roughness Roughness Tester Ra ≤ 3.2 μm Drawing Requirements

Visual Quality Requirements:

  1. Surface Defect Control
    • Cracks: Not permitted.
    • Laps: Not permitted.
    • Scars: Depth ≤ 0.2 mm repairable by grinding; exceeding this leads to rejection.
    • Scratches: Depth ≤ 0.1 mm, length ≤ 50 mm acceptable.
    • Pits: Diameter ≤ 0.5 mm, ≤ 3 points per square decimeter.
  2. Surface Condition
    • Pickled Surface: Gray-white or silver-white, uniform color.
    • Polished Surface: Mirror finish, no visible defects.
    • Blasted Surface: Uniform matte finish, roughness meets requirements.

7.6 Quality Documentation

Each batch of products shipped shall be accompanied by complete quality documentation, including:

Mandatory Documents:

  1. Mill Test Certificate (MTC)
    • Product name, specification, heat/lot number.
    • Chemical composition analysis results.
    • Mechanical property test results.
    • Heat treatment condition statement.
    • NDT conclusions.
    • Inspector’s stamp/signature.
  2. Chemical Composition Report
    • Measured values for each element.
    • Test method and equipment.
    • Inspector and date.
  3. Mechanical Property Report
    • Tensile test curve and data.
    • Hardness test data.
    • Impact test data (if applicable).
  4. Dimensional Inspection Report
    • Outer diameter and wall thickness measurement data.
    • Length and straightness inspection results.
    • Surface roughness data.

Optional Documents:

  • NDT reports (Ultrasonic, Radiographic, etc.).
  • Heat treatment process records.
  • Material origin certificate.
  • Third-party inspection report.
  • Declaration of Conformity (DoC).

7.7 Acceptance Criteria and Rejection Rules

Acceptance Criteria:

Inspection Item Acceptance Standard Disposition
Chemical Composition Fully complies with standard requirements Non-conforming → Return/Concession
Mechanical Properties Fully complies with standard requirements Single non-conformance → Duplicate retest
Dimensional Accuracy Complies with GB/T 14976 or agreement Out of tolerance → Rework/Concession
Surface Quality No significant defects Minor defects → Repair and re-inspect
Non-Destructive Testing No unacceptable defects Unacceptable defects → Reject

Rejection Rules:

A product shall be rejected or returned if any of the following conditions occur:

  1. Chemical Composition
    • Content of primary alloying elements (Cr, Ni) below the specified minimum.
    • C content exceeds the limit (affecting corrosion resistance or weldability).
    • Harmful elements (S, P) significantly exceed limits.
  2. Mechanical Properties
    • Tensile strength more than 10% below the specified minimum.
    • Yield strength non-conforming and cannot be adjusted via heat treatment.
    • Elongation significantly below the standard requirement.
  3. Internal Quality
    • UT reveals serious defects like cracks or laminations.
    • RT reveals unacceptable porosity, inclusions, etc.
    • Macro-examination reveals severe porosity, shrinkage, etc.
  4. Dimensions and Visual
    • Wall thickness negative deviation exceeds the allowable standard value.
    • Outer diameter out of tolerance and cannot be corrected by straightening.
    • Surface defects like cracks or laps cannot be removed by grinding.

Non-Conforming Product Handling Flow:

Non-conformance Found → Identify & Segregate → Evaluate & Judge → Decision
                ↓
        ┌───────┼───────┐
        ↓       ↓       ↓
      Rework  Concession  Reject/Return
        ↓       ↓       ↓
    Re-inspect  Customer Approval  Disposal Record

7.8 Traceability and Continuous Improvement

Traceability System:

Establish a complete traceability system to ensure each batch of products is traceable:

  1. Batch Management
    • Each heat of molten steel corresponds to a unique heat number.
    • Products from the same heat are assigned lot numbers based on rolling batches.
    • Lot numbers shall be marked on the product and the MTC.
  2. Identification Requirements
    • Product surface or label shall indicate: material grade, specification, lot number.
    • Packaging shall indicate: product name, specification, quantity, lot number, production date.
    • MTC shall include: complete product traceability information.
  3. Record Retention
    • Raw material incoming inspection records retained ≥ 5 years.
    • Production process records retained ≥ 5 years.
    • Finished product inspection records retained ≥ 10 years.
    • Copies of quality documentation retained ≥ 10 years.

Continuous Improvement Mechanism:

Establish a continuous improvement mechanism to constantly enhance product quality:

  1. Quality Data Analysis
    • Regularly analyze non-conformance rates statistically.
    • Analyze main quality issues and root causes.
    • Identify opportunities for quality improvement.
  2. Corrective and Preventive Actions
    • Develop corrective actions for quality issues.
    • Analyze potential non-conformance causes and develop preventive actions.
    • Track the effectiveness of implemented actions.
  3. Technical Improvements
    • Introduce advanced production processes and equipment.
    • Optimize heat treatment process parameters.
    • Improve quality inspection methods.
  4. Personnel Training
    • Conduct regular quality awareness and skills training.
    • Ensure key personnel are certified for their roles.
    • Establish incentive mechanisms to enhance employee engagement.

Customer Feedback Handling:

Establish a robust customer feedback handling mechanism:

  1. Complaint Reception
    • Establish dedicated customer service channels.
    • Respond to customer complaints within 24 hours.
    • Record complaint details and customer information thoroughly.
  2. Investigation and Analysis
    • Complete preliminary investigation within 48 hours.
    • Analyze root causes of quality issues.
    • Determine responsibility.
  3. Disposition and Feedback
    • Provide a resolution plan within 7 working days.
    • Promptly inform the customer of the outcome.
    • Implement recall or replacement if necessary.
  4. Improvement Tracking
    • Develop and implement corrective and preventive actions.
    • Track the effectiveness of actions.
    • Update relevant process documents and inspection standards.

8. Conclusion

Through a systematic study of the 440C material, this article comprehensively elaborates on its chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment processes, machinability, and application fields. Based on the above analysis, the following main conclusions can be drawn:

Material Property Summary:

  1. Chemical Composition: 440C uses chromium (Cr) and nickel (Ni) as the primary alloying elements, forming a stable austenitic structure. The low carbon content (C ≤ 0.08%) ensures good resistance to intergranular corrosion and good weldability. Strict composition control is the fundamental guarantee of material property stability.
  2. Mechanical Properties: 440C exhibits an excellent combination of mechanical properties, with a tensile strength ≥ 520 MPa, yield strength ≥ 205 MPa, and elongation after fracture ≥ 40%. These indicators demonstrate that the material maintains high strength while possessing good plasticity and toughness, capable of meeting service requirements under various complex conditions.
  3. Heat Treatment Processes: Solution annealing is the critical heat treatment for 440C. By heating at 1010-1150°C followed by rapid cooling, a uniform austenitic structure can be obtained, maximizing the material’s corrosion resistance and comprehensive mechanical properties.
  4. Machinability: 440C has good machinability, but attention must be paid to its significant work-hardening tendency. Proper selection of cutting parameters (cutting speed 80-120 m/min, feed rate 0.1-0.3 mm/r) and adequate cooling can yield good machining results.

Engineering Application Recommendations:

  1. Material Selection Advice: For general corrosive environments, 440C is an economical and practical choice. For media containing chloride ions or high-temperature environments, higher-grade materials like 316/316L are recommended. For highly corrosive environments, consider using duplex stainless steels or nickel-based alloys.
  2. Processing Advice: During cold working, control the deformation amount to avoid excessive work hardening. During welding, use low current and fast travel speed to avoid grain coarsening in the heat-affected zone. During heat treatment, strictly control temperature and cooling rate to ensure uniform structure.
  3. Service and Maintenance Advice: In chloride-containing environments, perform regular surface inspection and cleaning to prevent pitting corrosion. During long-term service at high temperatures, monitor material property changes and replace aged components promptly. For use in special media, conduct material suitability evaluations.

Future Development Outlook:

With the rapid development of modern industry, the demands on material performance are constantly increasing. As a mature engineering material, the research and application of 440C continue to deepen:

  1. Composition Optimization: Through micro-alloying techniques, further improve corrosion resistance, strength, and machinability while maintaining existing performance advantages.
  2. Process Innovation: Utilize advanced melting, casting, and heat treatment technologies to obtain a more uniform and finer structure, enhancing overall material performance.
  3. Application Expansion: With the development of emerging industries such as new energy, marine engineering, and biomedical technology, 440C will play an important role in more fields.

In summary, 440C, as a high-performance and widely used engineering material, will continue to play a vital role in the development of modern industry. Through continuous technological innovation and process optimization, the performance of 440C will be further enhanced, and its application scope will continue to expand, contributing significantly to industrial progress and economic development.

References

[1] GB/T 14975-2002, Stainless Steel Seamless Tubes for Structure [S]. Beijing: Standards Press of China, 2002.

[2] GB/T 14976-2012, Seamless Stainless Steel Tubes for Fluid Transport [S]. Beijing: Standards Press of China, 2012.

[3] ASTM A213/A213M-21, Standard Specification for Seamless Ferritic and Austenitic Alloy-Steel Boiler, Superheater, and Heat-Exchanger Tubes [S]. ASTM International, 2021.

[4] ASTM A269/A269M-15, Standard Specification for Seamless and Welded Austenitic Stainless Steel Tubing for General Service [S]. ASTM International, 2015.

[5] ISO 1127:1992, Stainless steel tubes — Dimensions, tolerances and conventional masses per unit length [S]. ISO, 1992.

[6] GB/T 228.1-2021, Metallic materials — Tensile testing — Part 1: Method of test at room temperature [S]. Beijing: Standards Press of China, 2021.

[7] GB/T 231.1-2018, Metallic materials — Brinell hardness test — Part 1: Test method [S]. Beijing: Standards Press of China, 2018.

[8] GB/T 11170-2008, Stainless steel — Determination of multi-element contents — Spark discharge atomic emission spectrometric method [S]. Beijing: Standards Press of China, 2008.

[9] Li Guojun. Stainless Steel Handbook [M]. Beijing: Chemical Industry Press, 2018.

[10] Lu Shiying. Practical Handbook of Stainless Steel [M]. Beijing: China Science and Technology Press, 2012.

[11] “Metal Cutting Handbook” Editorial Group. Metal Cutting Handbook [M]. 4th ed. Shanghai: Shanghai Scientific & Technical Publishers, 2015.

[12] China Machinery Industry Federation. Mechanical Engineering Materials Handbook: Metallic Materials [M]. 7th ed. Beijing: China Machine Press, 2017.

[13] GB/T 1220-2016, Stainless steel bars [S]. Beijing: Standards Press of China, 2016.

[14] GB/T 4240-2019, Stainless steel wires [S]. Beijing: Standards Press of China, 2019.

[15] JIS G3448:2004, Stainless steel pipes for general piping [S]. Japanese Standards Association, 2004.


Data Source Statement: The data in this article are sourced from the authoritative standards and literature listed above. Due to potential variations in material production processes and test conditions, actual performance data may differ slightly from those described herein. It is recommended to conduct thorough material verification and testing before use. For the latest standard information, please consult the Standardization Administration of China or relevant standardization organization websites.

Turn this machining question into a manufacturable part

Need this material or process for your next CNC project?

Send your STEP, STP, IGES, DXF, PDF, material, quantity, surface finish, and tolerance requirements. We will review manufacturability and reply with practical quotation guidance.

Email Drawings WhatsApp RFQ
Scroll to Top
WhatsApp RFQ