How Strong is 17-4PH Precipitation Hardening Stainless Steel?

17-4PH (UNS S17400, also known as grade 630) is a martensitic precipitation-hardening stainless steel that offers an exceptional combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and ease of fabrication. With a tensile strength that can exceed 1300 MPa in the H900 condition, it is one of the most widely used stainless steels in the aerospace, chemical, and oil & gas industries. Its ability to be heat-treated to a wide range of strength levels makes it highly versatile for CNC machined components.

1. Basic Information of 630 (17-4PH)

17-4PH is a martensitic stainless steel hardened by the precipitation of copper-rich phases. Unlike semi-austenitic grades, 17-4PH is martensitic in the annealed condition, which gives it a baseline hardness of approximately 30 HRC. Through a simple single-step aging heat treatment (typically 900°F to 1150°F), the hardness can be increased to 44 HRC or higher. The alloy is supplied in Condition A (annealed) and is then aged by the end user to achieve the desired mechanical properties. It is magnetic in all conditions.

2. Chemical Composition

The composition of 17-4PH is designed to provide a balance of corrosion resistance and hardenability. Copper is the primary precipitation-hardening element, while niobium (columbium) refines the grain structure and enhances toughness.

Element Composition Range (wt%)
Carbon (C) ≤ 0.07
Manganese (Mn) ≤ 1.00
Silicon (Si) ≤ 1.00
Chromium (Cr) 15.00 – 17.50
Nickel (Ni) 3.00 – 5.00
Copper (Cu) 3.00 – 5.00
Niobium + Tantalum (Nb+Ta) 0.15 – 0.45
Phosphorus (P) ≤ 0.040
Sulfur (S) ≤ 0.030
Iron (Fe) Balance

3. Mechanical Properties

The mechanical properties of 17-4PH are highly dependent on the aging temperature. Lower aging temperatures (e.g., H900) produce maximum strength, while higher temperatures (e.g., H1150) improve toughness and stress corrosion cracking resistance.

Condition Tensile Strength (MPa) Yield Strength 0.2% (MPa) Elongation (%) Hardness (HRC)
Condition A (Annealed) ≤ 1100 ≤ 760 ≥ 10 ≤ 38
H900 (482°C) 1310 – 1480 1170 – 1380 ≥ 10 40 – 47
H1025 (552°C) 1070 – 1240 1000 – 1170 ≥ 12 35 – 42
H1150 (621°C) 930 – 1070 720 – 860 ≥ 16 28 – 36

4. Typical Applications

17-4PH is used across a broad range of industries due to its strength and corrosion resistance. Key applications include:

  • Aerospace: Turbine engine components, landing gear parts, and structural brackets.
  • Oil & Gas: Valve stems, pump shafts, and downhole tool components exposed to sour gas (NACE MR0175 compliant in H1150 condition).
  • Chemical Processing: Impellers, shafts, and fasteners in corrosive environments.
  • Medical Devices: Surgical instruments and orthopedic implants requiring high strength and biocompatibility.
  • CNC machined parts: Precision gears, shafts, and housings for industrial equipment.

5. CNC Machining Performance

17-4PH is considered one of the most machinable precipitation-hardening stainless steels. It machines best in the annealed condition (Condition A) with a hardness of approximately 30 HRC. Machining in the aged condition (H900+) is possible but requires reduced speeds and rigid setups.

Operation Cutting Speed (m/min) Feed (mm/rev) Depth of Cut (mm) Tool Material
Turning (Annealed) 90 – 140 0.20 – 0.40 2.0 – 5.0 Carbide (C5/C6)
Turning (H900) 45 – 75 0.10 – 0.20 0.5 – 2.0 Carbide (TiAlN coated)
Milling (Annealed) 80 – 120 0.12 – 0.25 (per tooth) 1.0 – 4.0 Carbide (AlTiN coated)
Drilling 25 – 50 0.08 – 0.15 N/A HSS-Co or Carbide

Key Machining Tips:

  • Use sharp tools with positive rake angles to minimize work hardening.
  • Apply flood coolant with a concentration of 8-10% for optimal chip evacuation.
  • For threading, use single-point threading with carbide inserts; avoid chaser taps in hardened material.
  • Surface finish in the annealed condition can achieve Ra ≤ 0.8 µm; in H900, Ra ≤ 0.4 µm is achievable with finishing passes.

6. Our Services

Dongguan Stirling Metal Products Co., Ltd. specializes in providing 630 material + CNC machining One-Stop Service:

  • ✅ Material procurement: Genuine product guarantee, complete material certificates (MTC per AMS 5604/5643)
  • ✅ CNC machining: Precision ±0.01mm, surface finish down to Ra 0.2 µm
  • ✅ Heat treatment: In-house aging from H900 to H1150 with full hardness testing
  • ✅ Sample production: Fast delivery in 3-5 days for design verification
  • ✅ Batch production: Delivery in 7-15 days with ISO 9001 quality control

For a Free Quote, feel free to contact us!

Turn this machining question into a manufacturable part

Need this material or process for your next CNC project?

Send your STEP, STP, IGES, DXF, PDF, material, quantity, surface finish, and tolerance requirements. We will review manufacturability and reply with practical quotation guidance.

Email Drawings WhatsApp RFQ

How Strong is 17-4PH Precipitation Hardening Stainless Steel?

Introduction

17-4PH (also known as 630) is one of the most widely used precipitation-hardening stainless steels in the world. It offers an exceptional combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and ease of fabrication. In this article, I’ll answer the question “How strong is 17-4PH?” by diving into its chemistry, heat treatment options, mechanical properties, and how to machine it for demanding applications.

Chemical Composition

17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation-hardening stainless steel. Here’s the typical composition per ASTM A564:

Element Composition Range (%)
Carbon (C) 0.07 max
Manganese (Mn) 1.00 max
Phosphorus (P) 0.040 max
Sulfur (S) 0.030 max
Silicon (Si) 1.00 max
Chromium (Cr) 15.0 – 17.5
Nickel (Ni) 3.0 – 5.0
Copper (Cu) 3.0 – 5.0
Niobium (Nb) + Tantalum (Ta) 0.15 – 0.45

The copper addition is the key to precipitation hardening. During aging at 900-1150°F, copper-rich precipitates form, dramatically increasing strength. The niobium addition refines the grain structure and improves toughness.

How Strong Is 17-4PH?

17-4PH can be heat treated to a wide range of strength levels. Here are the mechanical properties for standard conditions per AMS 5643:

Condition Tensile Strength (ksi) Yield Strength (ksi) Elongation (%) Hardness (HRC)
H 900 190 – 210 175 – 195 8 – 12 40 – 44
H 1025 170 – 190 155 – 175 10 – 15 36 – 40
H 1075 160 – 180 145 – 165 12 – 16 34 – 38
H 1100 150 – 170 135 – 155 14 – 18 32 – 36
H 1150 140 – 160 125 – 145 16 – 20 30 – 34
H 1150 + 1150 135 – 155 120 – 140 18 – 22 28 – 32

In the H 900 condition, 17-4PH achieves tensile strength of 190-210 ksi (1310-1450 MPa), which is exceptionally high for a stainless steel. This is comparable to many alloy steels, but with the added benefit of corrosion resistance. The yield strength is also impressive, with a yield-to-tensile ratio of 0.90-0.95.

Comparison to Other Materials

To put 17-4PH’s strength in perspective, here’s a comparison with other common materials:

Material Tensile Strength (ksi) Yield Strength (ksi) Corrosion Resistance
17-4PH (H 900) 190 – 210 175 – 195 Good (similar to 304)
304 Stainless 75 – 95 30 – 45 Excellent
316 Stainless 75 – 95 30 – 45 Excellent
4140 Steel (Q&T) 180 – 200 150 – 170 Poor (needs coating)
7075-T6 Aluminum 75 – 85 65 – 75 Good
Ti-6Al-4V (Annealed) 130 – 150 120 – 140 Excellent

17-4PH offers a unique combination of high strength and corrosion resistance that few materials can match. It’s stronger than 304 or 316 stainless, and it doesn’t require protective coatings like alloy steels.

Typical Applications

17-4PH is used across many industries where high strength and corrosion resistance are required:

  • Aerospace – Landing gear components, structural brackets, and fasteners.
  • Chemical processing – Valve stems, pump shafts, and impellers.
  • Oil and gas – Downhole tools, wellhead components, and valve bodies.
  • Medical devices – Surgical instruments, orthopedic implants, and dental tools.
  • Food processing – Mixer blades, cutter knives, and conveyor components.

CNC Machining Guide

17-4PH is typically machined in the annealed condition (Condition A) and then heat treated. Here are my recommended parameters for machining annealed 17-4PH:

Operation Tool Material Speed (SFM) Feed (IPR) Depth of Cut (in)
Turning (rough) Carbide (C2 grade, TiAlN coated) 250 – 400 0.008 – 0.015 0.060 – 0.120
Turning (finish) Carbide (C2 grade, TiAlN coated) 350 – 500 0.003 – 0.006 0.010 – 0.030
Milling (rough) Carbide (TiAlN coated) 200 – 350 0.003 – 0.006 (IPT) 0.030 – 0.080
Milling (finish) Carbide (TiAlN coated) 300 – 450 0.002 – 0.004 (IPT) 0.010 – 0.020
Drilling Carbide (with coolant-through) 100 – 200 0.002 – 0.005 N/A

Key tips: Machine in the annealed condition (Condition A) for best tool life. Leave 0.010-0.020″ for finish grinding after heat treatment if tight tolerances are required. Use rigid setups and high-pressure coolant. For threading, use single-point threading with multiple passes.

Quality Control

At Dongguan Stirling Metal Products Co., Ltd., we ensure your 17-4PH parts meet specifications. Our QC includes:

  • Hardness testing – Rockwell C verification after heat treatment.
  • Tensile testing – Verification of strength per AMS 5643.
  • Dimensional inspection – CMM and optical comparators for critical features.
  • PMI verification – XRF confirmation of copper content (3.0-5.0%).

Conclusion

17-4PH (630) stainless steel is exceptionally strong, with tensile strength up to 210 ksi in the H 900 condition. This strength, combined with good corrosion resistance and ease of fabrication, makes it a versatile choice for demanding applications across aerospace, chemical processing, and medical devices. If you need a material that can handle high stress without rusting, 17-4PH is the answer.

Dongguan Stirling Metal Products Co., Ltd. specializes in providing 630 material + CNC machining One-Stop Service:

  • ✅ Material procurement: genuine product guarantee, complete material certificates
  • ✅ CNC machining: precision ±0.01mm, smooth surface finish
  • ✅ Sample production: fast delivery in 3-5 days
  • ✅ Batch production: delivery in 7-15 days

For a Free Quote, please feel free to contact us!

Turn this machining question into a manufacturable part

Need this material or process for your next CNC project?

Send your STEP, STP, IGES, DXF, PDF, material, quantity, surface finish, and tolerance requirements. We will review manufacturability and reply with practical quotation guidance.

Email Drawings WhatsApp RFQ
Scroll to Top
WhatsApp RFQ